← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The Supply of a Raised Floor

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Construction materials 44110000Wood flooring work 45432114False floors 44112220

Lot details

Lot 1

The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the supply of a raised access floor which is accessible by removing tiles to allow access underneath for maintenance. Further details of the requirement and a questionnaire are available by following the link in this notice. Expressions of Interest / Replies to Questionnaires should be submitted via CTM by 18 August 2023.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction materials, Wood flooring workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction materials (44110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer344 median · 4 average (7 of 34 with a bid count)1.1 average (7 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14673 median · 7 average (27 of 67 with a bid count)2 average (27 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ebcc
Latest release ID022215-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 31 2023 14:51:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2023planning022215-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022215-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-31T15:51:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/RAF103/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the supply of a raised access floor which is accessible by removing tiles to allow access underneath for maintenance.\nFurther details of the requirement and a questionnaire are available by following the link in this notice.\nExpressions of Interest / Replies to Questionnaires should be submitted via CTM by 18 August 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432114",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wood flooring work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EBW Raised Floor",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supply of a Raised Floor",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44112220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "False floors"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=71292&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Robert Franklin",
        "email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235466915"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2023 · 022215-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "022215-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-31T15:51:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/RAF103/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the supply of a raised access floor which is accessible by removing tiles to allow access underneath for maintenance.\nFurther details of the requirement and a questionnaire are available by following the link in this notice.\nExpressions of Interest / Replies to Questionnaires should be submitted via CTM by 18 August 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432114",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wood flooring work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EBW Raised Floor",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supply of a Raised Floor",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44112220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "False floors"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=71292&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Robert Franklin",
        "email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235466915"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}