← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ebury Bridge Regeneration Phase 2 Contractor's All Risk Insurance

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Westminster City Council has entered into a specialist insurance policy to support the delivery of the Ebury Bridge Estate Phase 2 regeneration project. The policy provides protection for construction works, third‑party liabilities, terrorism risks, and potential financial losses during the build programme. The Council appointed its main works contractor through competitive means, and prior to the start on site date for enabling works, must have appropriate insurance in place. The Council has utilised the expertise of its insurance broker, Marsh, Limited, to engage the insurance market for this specialist insurance. The value of the insurance policy exceeds the services threshold defined under the Procurement Act 2023. The Council has placed this policy without following the full competitive procedures required under the Procurement Act 2023 because: - The Project requires highly specialist and bespoke insurance, including cover for activities taking place close to critical Network Rail infrastructure, which only a small number of insurers in the UK market are capable of providing. - Such insurers typically only accept placements via specialist brokers, limiting the COuncil's ability to approach insurers directly - The Council’s main contractor took possession of the site on 2 February 2026, with essential works scheduled to begin on 23 February 2026. Without insurance, these works could not legally or safely proceed - Delay in securing insurance could have exposed the Council to significant uninsured risks and potential claims for delay, with considerable costs per week of delay.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleGiven of the specialist nature of the market, the limited number of capable insurers, and the urgent need for cover, the Council relied on direct award justification grounds available under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, specifically relating to urgency and the lack of suitable market competition. The Council's insurance broker, Marsh Limited, underwent a quotes exercise with identified insurance providers in the market offering Contractors' All Risk Insurance and recommended Chubb Group SE considering the cost and insurance policy terms. The Council has undertaken reasonable steps to ensure value for money in this specialist field. This need is immediate arising from events the Council could not foresee. There is insufficient time for a compliant competitive procedure, and it is unlikely any such activity would result in a more favourable result.
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066596
Latest release ID021005-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 09 2026 15:40:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2026award, contract021005-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021005-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T15:40:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066596",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66515000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1495217
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021005-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021005-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-09T15:40:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-BR023093",
          "name": "Chubb European Group SE"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ_30663",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ebury Bridge Regeneration Phase 2 Contractor's All Risk Insurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council has entered into a specialist insurance policy to support the delivery of the Ebury Bridge Estate Phase 2 regeneration project. The policy provides protection for construction works, third‑party liabilities, terrorism risks, and potential financial losses during the build programme.\nThe Council appointed its main works contractor through competitive means, and prior to the start on site date for enabling works, must have appropriate insurance in place.\nThe Council has utilised the expertise of its insurance broker, Marsh, Limited, to engage the insurance market for this specialist insurance. The value of the insurance policy exceeds the services threshold defined under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Council has placed this policy without following the full competitive procedures required under the Procurement Act 2023 because:\n- The Project requires highly specialist and bespoke insurance, including cover for activities taking place close to critical Network Rail infrastructure, which only a small number of insurers in the UK market are capable of providing.\n- Such insurers typically only accept placements via specialist brokers, limiting the COuncil's ability to approach insurers directly\n- The Council’s main contractor took possession of the site on 2 February 2026, with essential works scheduled to begin on 23 February 2026. Without insurance, these works could not legally or safely proceed\n- Delay in securing insurance could have exposed the Council to significant uninsured risks and potential claims for delay, with considerable costs per week of delay.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Given of the specialist nature of the market, the limited number of capable insurers, and the urgent need for cover, the Council relied on direct award justification grounds available under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, specifically relating to urgency and the lack of suitable market competition.\nThe Council's insurance broker, Marsh Limited, underwent a quotes exercise with identified insurance providers in the market offering Contractors' All Risk Insurance and recommended Chubb Group SE considering the cost and insurance policy terms. The Council has undertaken reasonable steps to ensure value for money in this specialist field. \nThis need is immediate arising from events the Council could not foresee. There is insufficient time for a compliant competitive procedure, and it is unlikely any such activity would result in a more favourable result.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-BR023093",
      "name": "Chubb European Group SE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 2BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Leadenhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "BR023093",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cust.servuk@chubb.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Mar 2026 · 021005-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021005-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T15:40:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066596",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66515000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1495217
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021005-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021005-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-09T15:40:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-BR023093",
          "name": "Chubb European Group SE"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ_30663",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ebury Bridge Regeneration Phase 2 Contractor's All Risk Insurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council has entered into a specialist insurance policy to support the delivery of the Ebury Bridge Estate Phase 2 regeneration project. The policy provides protection for construction works, third‑party liabilities, terrorism risks, and potential financial losses during the build programme.\nThe Council appointed its main works contractor through competitive means, and prior to the start on site date for enabling works, must have appropriate insurance in place.\nThe Council has utilised the expertise of its insurance broker, Marsh, Limited, to engage the insurance market for this specialist insurance. The value of the insurance policy exceeds the services threshold defined under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Council has placed this policy without following the full competitive procedures required under the Procurement Act 2023 because:\n- The Project requires highly specialist and bespoke insurance, including cover for activities taking place close to critical Network Rail infrastructure, which only a small number of insurers in the UK market are capable of providing.\n- Such insurers typically only accept placements via specialist brokers, limiting the COuncil's ability to approach insurers directly\n- The Council’s main contractor took possession of the site on 2 February 2026, with essential works scheduled to begin on 23 February 2026. Without insurance, these works could not legally or safely proceed\n- Delay in securing insurance could have exposed the Council to significant uninsured risks and potential claims for delay, with considerable costs per week of delay.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Given of the specialist nature of the market, the limited number of capable insurers, and the urgent need for cover, the Council relied on direct award justification grounds available under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, specifically relating to urgency and the lack of suitable market competition.\nThe Council's insurance broker, Marsh Limited, underwent a quotes exercise with identified insurance providers in the market offering Contractors' All Risk Insurance and recommended Chubb Group SE considering the cost and insurance policy terms. The Council has undertaken reasonable steps to ensure value for money in this specialist field. \nThis need is immediate arising from events the Council could not foresee. There is insufficient time for a compliant competitive procedure, and it is unlikely any such activity would result in a more favourable result.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-BR023093",
      "name": "Chubb European Group SE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 2BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Leadenhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "BR023093",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cust.servuk@chubb.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}