Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Elmbridge Borough Council →
Elmbridge Borough Council is approaching the market, seeking for the replacement of: Rail Runway and associated Safety Surfacing, at Hersham Recreation Ground. Within the Borough. We will be meeting with suppliers to discuss requirements and potential solutions between the following date: Friday 8th May 2026 at 10am at Hersham recreation Ground If you are interested in taking part please contact via email: greenspaces@elmbridge.gov.uk Please title your email: Attn. of the Greenspaces Manager - Hersham Runway Meeting
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Playground equipment, Building installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 397 | 4 median · 77.2 average (120 of 397 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (124 of 397 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elmbridge Borough Council is approaching the market, seeking for the replacement of: Rail Runway and associated Safety Surfacing, at Hersham Recreation Ground. Within the Borough. We will be meeting with suppliers to discuss requirements and potential solutions between the following date: Friday 8th May 2026 at 10am at Hersham Recreation Ground | engagement | 8 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068b23 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038138-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 27 2026 14:19:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 038138-2026 |
| 26 Apr 2026 | planning | 037800-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038138-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T15:19:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"name": "Elmbridge Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Pre-tender site meeting",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBC PR Hersham Recreation Ground, Runway Replacement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Elmbridge Borough Council is approaching the market, seeking for the replacement of: Rail Runway and associated Safety Surfacing, at Hersham Recreation Ground. Within the Borough. \nWe will be meeting with suppliers to discuss requirements and potential solutions between the following date: Friday 8th May 2026 at 10am at Hersham recreation Ground\nIf you are interested in taking part please contact via email: greenspaces@elmbridge.gov.uk \nPlease title your email: Attn. of the Greenspaces Manager - Hersham Runway Meeting",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"name": "Elmbridge Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Esher",
"postalCode": "KT10 9SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Russell",
"email": "procurement@elmbridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038138-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038138-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T15:19:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Elmbridge Borough Council is approaching the market, seeking for the replacement of: Rail Runway and associated Safety Surfacing, at Hersham Recreation Ground. Within the Borough. \nWe will be meeting with suppliers to discuss requirements and potential solutions between the following date: Friday 8th May 2026 at 10am at Hersham Recreation Ground"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038138-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T15:19:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"name": "Elmbridge Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Pre-tender site meeting",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBC PR Hersham Recreation Ground, Runway Replacement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Elmbridge Borough Council is approaching the market, seeking for the replacement of: Rail Runway and associated Safety Surfacing, at Hersham Recreation Ground. Within the Borough. \nWe will be meeting with suppliers to discuss requirements and potential solutions between the following date: Friday 8th May 2026 at 10am at Hersham recreation Ground\nIf you are interested in taking part please contact via email: greenspaces@elmbridge.gov.uk \nPlease title your email: Attn. of the Greenspaces Manager - Hersham Runway Meeting",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"name": "Elmbridge Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Esher",
"postalCode": "KT10 9SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Russell",
"email": "procurement@elmbridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038138-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038138-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T15:19:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Elmbridge Borough Council is approaching the market, seeking for the replacement of: Rail Runway and associated Safety Surfacing, at Hersham Recreation Ground. Within the Borough. \nWe will be meeting with suppliers to discuss requirements and potential solutions between the following date: Friday 8th May 2026 at 10am at Hersham Recreation Ground"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037800-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-26T10:59:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"name": "Elmbridge Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Pre-tender site meeting",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBC PR Hersham Recreation Ground, Runway Replacement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Elmbridge Borough Council is approaching the market, seeking for the replacement of: Rail Runway and associated Safety Surfacing, at Hersham Recreation Ground. Within the Borough. \nWe will be meeting with suppliers to discuss requirements and potential solutions between the following date: Friday 11th May 2026\nIf you are interested in taking part please contact via email: greenspaces@elmbridge.gov.uk \nPlease title your email: Attn. of the Greenspaces Manager - Hersham Runway Meeting",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"name": "Elmbridge Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Esher",
"postalCode": "KT10 9SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNR-6659-GVMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Russell",
"email": "procurement@elmbridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037800-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037800-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-26T10:59:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Elmbridge Borough Council is approaching the market, seeking for the replacement of: Rail Runway and associated Safety Surfacing, at Hersham Recreation Ground. Within the Borough. \nWe will be meeting with suppliers to discuss requirements and potential solutions between the following date: Friday 11th May 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}