← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EBC HW Horse Ride and Path Surfacing Project

Buyer: Elmbridge Borough Council →

BuyerElmbridge Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

EBC HW Horse Ride and Path Surfacing Project To carry out the construction of all-weather limestone scalping/road planing tracks on a number of countryside sites, specifically Oxshott Heath, Stokes Field and Arbrook Common part of Elmbridge`s countryside estate.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

EBC HW Horse Ride and Path Surfacing Project

Statusactive
Value£53,714
Contract periodFrom 13 Oct 2025 to 28 Nov 2025

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056a98
Latest release ID057895-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 16:23:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025award, contract057895-2025
31 Jul 2025tender044914-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057895-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-18T17:23:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
    "name": "Elmbridge Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233161",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Footpath construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233253",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233340",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Foundation work for footpaths"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "EBC HW Horse Ride and Path Surfacing Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 53714,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 64458
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057895-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057895-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T17:23:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05757506",
          "name": "I & J BUSHELL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EBC - 038588",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EBC HW Horse Ride and Path Surfacing Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "EBC HW Horse Ride and Path Surfacing Project\nTo carry out the construction of all-weather limestone scalping/road planing tracks on a number of countryside sites, specifically Oxshott Heath, Stokes Field and Arbrook Common part of Elmbridge`s countryside estate.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
      "name": "Elmbridge Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Esher",
        "postalCode": "KT10 9SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNR-6659-GVMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ecampbell@elmbridge.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05757506",
      "name": "I & J BUSHELL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN26 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plurenden Manor Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iandjbushell.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05757506",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@iandjbushell.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDTM-4138-XNGY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057895-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057895-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-18T17:23:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
    "name": "Elmbridge Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233161",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Footpath construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233253",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233340",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Foundation work for footpaths"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "EBC HW Horse Ride and Path Surfacing Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 53714,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 64458
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057895-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057895-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T17:23:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05757506",
          "name": "I & J BUSHELL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EBC - 038588",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EBC HW Horse Ride and Path Surfacing Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "EBC HW Horse Ride and Path Surfacing Project\nTo carry out the construction of all-weather limestone scalping/road planing tracks on a number of countryside sites, specifically Oxshott Heath, Stokes Field and Arbrook Common part of Elmbridge`s countryside estate.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
      "name": "Elmbridge Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Esher",
        "postalCode": "KT10 9SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNR-6659-GVMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ecampbell@elmbridge.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05757506",
      "name": "I & J BUSHELL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN26 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plurenden Manor Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iandjbushell.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05757506",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@iandjbushell.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDTM-4138-XNGY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jul 2025 · 044914-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "044914-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T16:34:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
    "name": "Elmbridge Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EBC - 038588",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60% Quality 40%Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "none"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233161",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footpath construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233253",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233340",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foundation work for footpaths"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EBC HW Horse Ride and Path Surfacing Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044914-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044914-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-31T16:34:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "EBC HW Horse Ride and Path Surfacing Project\nTo carry out the construction of all-weather limestone scalping/road planing tracks on a number of countryside sites, specifically Oxshott Heath, Stokes Field and Arbrook Common part of Elmbridge`s countryside estate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNR-6659-GVMN",
      "name": "Elmbridge Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Esher",
        "postalCode": "KT10 9SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNR-6659-GVMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@elmbridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}