← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ebbsfleet Central East - Area Masterplan and Design Code

Buyer: Ebbsfleet Development Corporation →

BuyerEbbsfleet Development Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2024

What is being bought

EDC are seeking to procure a Masterplanning, Design and Landscape team to lead the next stages of design for Ebbsfleet Central East, the urban centre of Ebbsfleet, the 21st century garden city, located on the land around Ebbsfleet International railway station. This is a Further Competition under the Homes England Development & Regeneration Technical Services Framework.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Architectural and related services 71200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The key outcome of this commission is to gain approval from the Local Planning Authority for the Area Masterplan and Area Design Code for Phase 1 of Ebbsfleet Central. The Area Masterplan and Area Design Code will secure the next level of masterplanning for Phase 1 and will be the basis of future detailed applications. The Area Masterplan and Area Design Code should secure flexibility for future plot developers whilst securing a high quality of design. The Area Masterplan and Area Design Code for Phase 1 must include: Commercial Hub delivering flexible employment space for the Garden City; High Density Residential Development including 35% Affordable Housing; Public Realm and Landscaping including connection to the unfinished bridge plaza; Replacement Car Parking for Ebbsfleet International Station; Mobility Hub and replacement of Station Forecourt Facilities; and, Community and Supporting Uses such as Healthcare;

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ5288 median · 80.1 average (197 of 528 with a bid count)8.9 average (220 of 528 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther Competition under the Homes England Development & Regeneration Technical Services (DARTS) Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009783-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£410,295

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044cde
Latest release ID009783-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 26 2024 11:58:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2024award, contract009783-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009783-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-26T11:58:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cde",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109091",
    "name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009783-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC404597",
          "name": "Allies & Morrison"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EDC/5000",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The list of activities in the Resource and Pricing Schedule is not exhaustive and there may be additional duties/services required that will emerge as work is undertaken.  This commission may be extended on client instruction to cover such matters as arise, based on a time charged fee schedule completed in the tender response.  The commission will only be extended if the services relate to the original objective of the overall call off contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The key outcome of this commission is to gain approval from the Local Planning Authority for the Area Masterplan and Area Design Code for Phase 1 of Ebbsfleet Central.  \nThe Area Masterplan and Area Design Code will secure the next level of masterplanning for Phase 1 and will be the basis of future detailed applications. The Area Masterplan and Area Design Code should secure flexibility for future plot developers whilst securing a high quality of design.  \n The Area Masterplan and Area Design Code for Phase 1 must include:  \nCommercial Hub delivering flexible employment space for the Garden City;  \nHigh Density Residential Development including 35% Affordable Housing;  \nPublic Realm and Landscaping including connection to the unfinished bridge plaza; \nReplacement Car Parking for Ebbsfleet International Station;  \nMobility Hub and replacement of Station Forecourt Facilities; and, \nCommunity and Supporting Uses such as Healthcare;",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ebbsfleet Central East - Area Masterplan and Design Code",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "EDC are seeking to procure a Masterplanning, Design and Landscape team to lead the next stages of design for Ebbsfleet Central East, the urban centre of Ebbsfleet, the 21st century garden city, located on the land around Ebbsfleet International railway station.\nThis is a Further Competition under the Homes England Development & Regeneration Technical Services Framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition under the Homes England Development & Regeneration Technical Services (DARTS) Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109091",
      "name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "locality": "SWANSCOMBE",
        "postalCode": "DA101EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Observatory, Castle Hill Drive,Castle Hill, Ebbsfleet Valley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ebbsfleetdc.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Regeneration"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ebbsfleetdc.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3034442586"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC404597",
      "name": "Allies & Morrison",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC404597",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Allies & Morrison"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109092",
      "name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ebbsfleet",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009783-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 410295,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009783-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2024 · 009783-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009783-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-26T11:58:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cde",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109091",
    "name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009783-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC404597",
          "name": "Allies & Morrison"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EDC/5000",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The list of activities in the Resource and Pricing Schedule is not exhaustive and there may be additional duties/services required that will emerge as work is undertaken.  This commission may be extended on client instruction to cover such matters as arise, based on a time charged fee schedule completed in the tender response.  The commission will only be extended if the services relate to the original objective of the overall call off contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The key outcome of this commission is to gain approval from the Local Planning Authority for the Area Masterplan and Area Design Code for Phase 1 of Ebbsfleet Central.  \nThe Area Masterplan and Area Design Code will secure the next level of masterplanning for Phase 1 and will be the basis of future detailed applications. The Area Masterplan and Area Design Code should secure flexibility for future plot developers whilst securing a high quality of design.  \n The Area Masterplan and Area Design Code for Phase 1 must include:  \nCommercial Hub delivering flexible employment space for the Garden City;  \nHigh Density Residential Development including 35% Affordable Housing;  \nPublic Realm and Landscaping including connection to the unfinished bridge plaza; \nReplacement Car Parking for Ebbsfleet International Station;  \nMobility Hub and replacement of Station Forecourt Facilities; and, \nCommunity and Supporting Uses such as Healthcare;",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ebbsfleet Central East - Area Masterplan and Design Code",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "EDC are seeking to procure a Masterplanning, Design and Landscape team to lead the next stages of design for Ebbsfleet Central East, the urban centre of Ebbsfleet, the 21st century garden city, located on the land around Ebbsfleet International railway station.\nThis is a Further Competition under the Homes England Development & Regeneration Technical Services Framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition under the Homes England Development & Regeneration Technical Services (DARTS) Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109091",
      "name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "locality": "SWANSCOMBE",
        "postalCode": "DA101EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Observatory, Castle Hill Drive,Castle Hill, Ebbsfleet Valley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ebbsfleetdc.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Regeneration"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ebbsfleetdc.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3034442586"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC404597",
      "name": "Allies & Morrison",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC404597",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Allies & Morrison"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109092",
      "name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ebbsfleet",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009783-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 410295,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009783-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}