Lot 1
Open Procurement
Participate on sesharedservices.org.uk ↗External submission platform
A programme of Fire Risk Assessment (FRAs) to all blocks with communal areas including retirement schemes. Scheduled flat entrance fire door checks and communal fire door checks to properties over 11 metres managed by Homes First on behalf of Lewes District Council (LDC), Eastbourne Homes Ltd (EHL), Eastbourne Housing Investment Company (EHIC) and Lewes Housing Investment Company Limited (LHIC), Aspiration Homes LLP (AHLLP). We reserve the right to ask the Contractor to invoice separately for each of the companies listed above. The services required from the Contractor will include but are not restricted to:• Fire Risk Assessment (Type 1) – Blocks with communal areas• Fire Door checks for flat entrance doors - Blocks over 11 metres• Fire Door checks for communal doors – Blocks over 11 metres
UKJ22
Open Procurement
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services of fire protection equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of fire protection equipment (51700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,933 | 5 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,933 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (748 of 1,933 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ22 | 1 | 9 median · 9 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 137 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 137 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 137 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040369 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028207-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 25 2023 13:02:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-10-27T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-10-27T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £425,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2023 | tender | 028207-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028207-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-25T14:02:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040369",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-93366",
"name": "Lewes and Eastbourne Councils"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EBBC - 036942",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Open Procurement",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Eastbourne and Lewes"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBBC - Fire Risk Services",
"value": {
"amount": 425000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-27T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-27T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "A programme of Fire Risk Assessment (FRAs) to all blocks with communal areas including retirement schemes. Scheduled flat entrance fire door checks and communal fire door checks to properties over 11 metres managed by Homes First on behalf of Lewes District Council (LDC), Eastbourne Homes Ltd (EHL), Eastbourne Housing Investment Company (EHIC) and Lewes Housing Investment Company Limited (LHIC), Aspiration Homes LLP (AHLLP). We reserve the right to ask the Contractor to invoice separately for each of the companies listed above. The services required from the Contractor will include but are not restricted to:•\tFire Risk Assessment (Type 1) – Blocks with communal areas•\tFire Door checks for flat entrance doors - Blocks over 11 metres•\tFire Door checks for communal doors – Blocks over 11 metres",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-27T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93366",
"name": "Lewes and Eastbourne Councils",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "BN21 4UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lewes and Eastbourne Councils"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
"name": "James White",
"email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11271",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028207-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-25T14:02:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040369",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-93366",
"name": "Lewes and Eastbourne Councils"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EBBC - 036942",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Open Procurement",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Eastbourne and Lewes"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBBC - Fire Risk Services",
"value": {
"amount": 425000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-27T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-27T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "A programme of Fire Risk Assessment (FRAs) to all blocks with communal areas including retirement schemes. Scheduled flat entrance fire door checks and communal fire door checks to properties over 11 metres managed by Homes First on behalf of Lewes District Council (LDC), Eastbourne Homes Ltd (EHL), Eastbourne Housing Investment Company (EHIC) and Lewes Housing Investment Company Limited (LHIC), Aspiration Homes LLP (AHLLP). We reserve the right to ask the Contractor to invoice separately for each of the companies listed above. The services required from the Contractor will include but are not restricted to:•\tFire Risk Assessment (Type 1) – Blocks with communal areas•\tFire Door checks for flat entrance doors - Blocks over 11 metres•\tFire Door checks for communal doors – Blocks over 11 metres",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-27T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93366",
"name": "Lewes and Eastbourne Councils",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "BN21 4UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lewes and Eastbourne Councils"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
"name": "James White",
"email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11271",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}