Lot 1
No lot description published.
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board, intends to award a contract to Northstar Healthcare Consultancy Ltd to support with specialist implementation support for the Eating Disorder Service within the Mental Health Clinical Board. The need has arisen because the current service operates across Tier 2 and Tier 3 pathways with different organisational and governance arrangements. There is no single whole-pathway governance framework, no routine service dashboard, limited paired outcome reporting, inconsistent referral and assessment processes, and a need to prepare for Open Access arrangements in line with Welsh policy direction.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e7eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079172-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 15:22:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079172-2026 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079140-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079172-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T16:22:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eating Disorder Service",
"value": {
"amount": 93000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 93000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Dependent on the outcomes and performance against KPIs during the primary term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079172-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079172-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T16:22:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYQ-5676-WTYT",
"name": "Northstar Healthcare Consultancy Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR-(26-27) 69",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Eating Disorder Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board, intends to award a contract to Northstar Healthcare Consultancy Ltd to support with specialist implementation support for the Eating Disorder Service within the Mental Health Clinical Board. The need has arisen because the current service operates across Tier 2 and Tier 3 pathways with different organisational and governance arrangements. There is no single whole-pathway governance framework, no routine service dashboard, limited paired outcome reporting, inconsistent referral and assessment processes, and a need to prepare for Open Access arrangements in line with Welsh policy direction. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Marisa.Riley2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead Organisation ",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Marisa.Riley2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYQ-5676-WTYT",
"name": "Northstar Healthcare Consultancy Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG6 2SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Copthorne Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYQ-5676-WTYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nshconsultancy.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079172-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T16:22:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eating Disorder Service",
"value": {
"amount": 93000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 93000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Dependent on the outcomes and performance against KPIs during the primary term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079172-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079172-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T16:22:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYQ-5676-WTYT",
"name": "Northstar Healthcare Consultancy Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR-(26-27) 69",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Eating Disorder Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board, intends to award a contract to Northstar Healthcare Consultancy Ltd to support with specialist implementation support for the Eating Disorder Service within the Mental Health Clinical Board. The need has arisen because the current service operates across Tier 2 and Tier 3 pathways with different organisational and governance arrangements. There is no single whole-pathway governance framework, no routine service dashboard, limited paired outcome reporting, inconsistent referral and assessment processes, and a need to prepare for Open Access arrangements in line with Welsh policy direction. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Marisa.Riley2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead Organisation ",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Marisa.Riley2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYQ-5676-WTYT",
"name": "Northstar Healthcare Consultancy Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG6 2SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Copthorne Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYQ-5676-WTYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nshconsultancy.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079140-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T15:54:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eating Disorder Service",
"value": {
"amount": 93000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 93000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Dependent on the success and role out of the primary contract and the meeting of objectives and KPI's/"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079140-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079140-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T15:54:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYQ-5676-WTYT",
"name": "Northstar Healthcare Consultancy Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR-(26-27) 69",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Eating Disorder Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board, intends to award a contract to Northstar Healthcare Consultancy Ltd to support with specialist implementation support for the Eating Disorder Service within the Mental Health Clinical Board. The need has arisen because the current service operates across Tier 2 and Tier 3 pathways with different organisational and governance arrangements. There is no single whole-pathway governance framework, no routine service dashboard, limited paired outcome reporting, inconsistent referral and assessment processes, and a need to prepare for Open Access arrangements in line with Welsh policy direction. No alternative suppliers were identified during market engagement, and there is no suitable options available via any national procurement frameworks. This notice is issued in accordance with procurement transparency obligations and to ensure compliance with public procurement regulations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marisa Riley",
"email": "Marisa.Riley2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) ",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Lead Procurement Organisation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Marisa.Riley2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYQ-5676-WTYT",
"name": "Northstar Healthcare Consultancy Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ilford,",
"postalCode": "IG6 2SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " 2 Copthorne Avenue, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYQ-5676-WTYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nshconsultancy.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}