← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Eastleigh Post Office Project

Buyer: Eastleigh Borough Council →

BuyerEastleigh Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Sept 2022

What is being bought

Eastleigh Borough Council (EBC) has acquired the former Eastleigh Post Office site and has secured planning permission for the demolition and redevelopment of the site. The works involve: Principal Contractor (CDM 2015); Design development and full design responsibility including Principal Designer (CDM 2015) and discharge of all planning conditions; Site establishment, securing of boundaries and maintaining safe pedestrian and vehicular access; Isolate and terminate all existing utility supplies and provision of new supplies for the development; Removal of all residual rubbish, fly tipping etc both internally and externally; R&D asbestos survey of the Sorting Office section of the building; Removal and clearance of all asbestos containing materials; Demolition of existing buildings, removal of hardstanding and excavation to required levels; Construction of foundations and service routes; Construction of the two new buildings including: Front Block - 1 Nr Commercial unit on the ground floor, 10 residential units to the upper three floors, Residential bin and bike stores; Rear Block - 1 Nr Commercial unit on the ground floor, 18 residential units to the upper five floors, Residential bin and bike stores; Separate commercial bin and bike store; All mechanical and electrical installations within the building; Construction of the Public Realm comprising hard and soft landscaping building; Alterations to all below ground drainage and connections.

Delivery location

UKJ3

Categories

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Eastleigh Borough Council (EBC) has acquired the former Eastleigh Post Office site and has secured planning permission for the demolition and redevelopment of the site. The works involve: Principal Contractor (CDM 2015); Design development and full design responsibility including Principal Designer (CDM 2015) and discharge of all planning conditions; Site establishment, securing of boundaries and maintaining safe pedestrian and vehicular access; Isolate and terminate all existing utility supplies and provision of new supplies for the development; Removal of all residual rubbish, fly tipping etc both internally and externally; R&D asbestos survey of the Sorting Office section of the building; Removal and clearance of all asbestos containing materials; Demolition of existing buildings, removal of hardstanding and excavation to required levels; Construction of foundations and service routes; Construction of the two new buildings including: Front Block - 1 Nr Commercial unit on the ground floor, 10 residential units to the upper three floors, Residential bin and bike stores; Rear Block - 1 Nr Commercial unit on the ground floor, 18 residential units to the upper five floors, Residential bin and bike stores; Separate commercial bin and bike store; All mechanical and electrical installations within the building; Construction of the Public Realm comprising hard and soft landscaping building; Alterations to all below ground drainage and connections.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 60
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ31117 median · 74.2 average (40 of 111 with a bid count)7.3 average (44 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026980-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£7,499,043

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a370
Latest release ID026980-2022
Latest release timestampTue Sep 27 2022 07:46:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Sept 2022award, contract026980-2022
8 Apr 2021tender007167-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026980-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-27T08:46:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a370",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64290",
    "name": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026980-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64291",
          "name": "PMC Construction & Development Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN536607",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Eastleigh Borough Council (EBC) has acquired the former Eastleigh Post Office site and has secured planning permission for the demolition and redevelopment of the site. The works involve:\nPrincipal Contractor (CDM 2015);\nDesign development and full design responsibility including Principal Designer (CDM 2015) and discharge of all planning conditions;\nSite establishment, securing of boundaries and maintaining safe pedestrian and vehicular access;\nIsolate and terminate all existing utility supplies and provision of new supplies for the development;\nRemoval of all residual rubbish, fly tipping etc both internally and externally;\nR&D asbestos survey of the Sorting Office section of the building;\nRemoval and clearance of all asbestos containing materials;\nDemolition of existing buildings, removal of hardstanding and excavation to required levels;\nConstruction of foundations and service routes;\nConstruction of the two new buildings including:\nFront Block - 1 Nr Commercial unit on the ground floor, 10 residential units to the upper three floors, Residential bin and bike stores;\nRear Block - 1 Nr Commercial unit on the ground floor, 18 residential units to the upper five floors, Residential bin and bike stores;\nSeparate commercial bin and bike store;\nAll mechanical and electrical installations within the building;\nConstruction of the Public Realm comprising hard and soft landscaping building;\nAlterations to all below ground drainage and connections.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Eastleigh Post Office Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Eastleigh Borough Council (EBC) has acquired the former Eastleigh Post Office site and has secured planning permission for the demolition and redevelopment of the site. The works involve:\nPrincipal Contractor (CDM 2015);\nDesign development and full design responsibility including Principal Designer (CDM 2015) and discharge of all planning conditions;\nSite establishment, securing of boundaries and maintaining safe pedestrian and vehicular access;\nIsolate and terminate all existing utility supplies and provision of new supplies for the development;\nRemoval of all residual rubbish, fly tipping etc both internally and externally;\nR&D asbestos survey of the Sorting Office section of the building;\nRemoval and clearance of all asbestos containing materials;\nDemolition of existing buildings, removal of hardstanding and excavation to required levels;\nConstruction of foundations and service routes;\nConstruction of the two new buildings including:\nFront Block - 1 Nr Commercial unit on the ground floor, 10 residential units to the upper three floors, Residential bin and bike stores;\nRear Block - 1 Nr Commercial unit on the ground floor, 18 residential units to the upper five floors, Residential bin and bike stores;\nSeparate commercial bin and bike store;\nAll mechanical and electrical installations within the building;\nConstruction of the Public Realm comprising hard and soft landscaping building;\nAlterations to all below ground drainage and connections.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64290",
      "name": "Eastleigh Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 9YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Eastleigh Borough Council, Eastleigh House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastleigh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.eastleigh.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Dominic Mackrill",
        "email": "dominic.mackrill@eastleigh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7795496474"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64291",
      "name": "PMC Construction & Development Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PMC Construction & Development Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46142",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026980-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7499043,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026980-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Sept 2022 · 026980-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026980-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-27T08:46:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a370",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64290",
    "name": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026980-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64291",
          "name": "PMC Construction & Development Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN536607",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Eastleigh Borough Council (EBC) has acquired the former Eastleigh Post Office site and has secured planning permission for the demolition and redevelopment of the site. The works involve:\nPrincipal Contractor (CDM 2015);\nDesign development and full design responsibility including Principal Designer (CDM 2015) and discharge of all planning conditions;\nSite establishment, securing of boundaries and maintaining safe pedestrian and vehicular access;\nIsolate and terminate all existing utility supplies and provision of new supplies for the development;\nRemoval of all residual rubbish, fly tipping etc both internally and externally;\nR&D asbestos survey of the Sorting Office section of the building;\nRemoval and clearance of all asbestos containing materials;\nDemolition of existing buildings, removal of hardstanding and excavation to required levels;\nConstruction of foundations and service routes;\nConstruction of the two new buildings including:\nFront Block - 1 Nr Commercial unit on the ground floor, 10 residential units to the upper three floors, Residential bin and bike stores;\nRear Block - 1 Nr Commercial unit on the ground floor, 18 residential units to the upper five floors, Residential bin and bike stores;\nSeparate commercial bin and bike store;\nAll mechanical and electrical installations within the building;\nConstruction of the Public Realm comprising hard and soft landscaping building;\nAlterations to all below ground drainage and connections.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Eastleigh Post Office Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Eastleigh Borough Council (EBC) has acquired the former Eastleigh Post Office site and has secured planning permission for the demolition and redevelopment of the site. The works involve:\nPrincipal Contractor (CDM 2015);\nDesign development and full design responsibility including Principal Designer (CDM 2015) and discharge of all planning conditions;\nSite establishment, securing of boundaries and maintaining safe pedestrian and vehicular access;\nIsolate and terminate all existing utility supplies and provision of new supplies for the development;\nRemoval of all residual rubbish, fly tipping etc both internally and externally;\nR&D asbestos survey of the Sorting Office section of the building;\nRemoval and clearance of all asbestos containing materials;\nDemolition of existing buildings, removal of hardstanding and excavation to required levels;\nConstruction of foundations and service routes;\nConstruction of the two new buildings including:\nFront Block - 1 Nr Commercial unit on the ground floor, 10 residential units to the upper three floors, Residential bin and bike stores;\nRear Block - 1 Nr Commercial unit on the ground floor, 18 residential units to the upper five floors, Residential bin and bike stores;\nSeparate commercial bin and bike store;\nAll mechanical and electrical installations within the building;\nConstruction of the Public Realm comprising hard and soft landscaping building;\nAlterations to all below ground drainage and connections.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64290",
      "name": "Eastleigh Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 9YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Eastleigh Borough Council, Eastleigh House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastleigh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.eastleigh.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Dominic Mackrill",
        "email": "dominic.mackrill@eastleigh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7795496474"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64291",
      "name": "PMC Construction & Development Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PMC Construction & Development Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46142",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026980-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7499043,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026980-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Apr 2021 · 007167-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "007167-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-08T08:03:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a370",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4602",
    "name": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN536607",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Eastleigh Borough Council (EBC) has acquired the former Eastleigh Post Office site and has secured planning permission for the demolition and redevelopment of the site. The works involve:\nPrincipal Contractor (CDM 2015);\nDesign development and full design responsibility including Principal Designer (CDM 2015) and discharge of all planning conditions;\nSite establishment, securing of boundaries and maintaining safe pedestrian and vehicular access;\nIsolate and terminate all existing utility supplies and provision of new supplies for the development;\nRemoval of all residual rubbish, fly tipping etc both internally and externally;\nR&D asbestos survey of the Sorting Office section of the building;\nRemoval and clearance of all asbestos containing materials;\nDemolition of existing buildings, removal of hardstanding and excavation to required levels;\nConstruction of foundations and service routes;\nConstruction of the two new buildings including:\nFront Block - 1 Nr Commercial unit on the ground floor, 10 residential units to the upper three floors, Residential bin and bike stores;\nRear Block - 1 Nr Commercial unit on the ground floor, 18 residential units to the upper five floors, Residential bin and bike stores;\nSeparate commercial bin and bike store;\nAll mechanical and electrical installations within the building;\nConstruction of the Public Realm comprising hard and soft landscaping building;\nAlterations to all below ground drainage and connections.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Eastleigh Post Office Project",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-28T14:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Eastleigh House (subject to requirements of C19 restrictions)"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-28T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Eastleigh Borough Council (EBC) has acquired the former Eastleigh Post Office site and has secured planning permission for the demolition and redevelopment of the site. The works involve:\nPrincipal Contractor (CDM 2015);\nDesign development and full design responsibility including Principal Designer (CDM 2015) and discharge of all planning conditions;\nSite establishment, securing of boundaries and maintaining safe pedestrian and vehicular access;\nIsolate and terminate all existing utility supplies and provision of new supplies for the development;\nRemoval of all residual rubbish, fly tipping etc both internally and externally;\nR&D asbestos survey of the Sorting Office section of the building;\nRemoval and clearance of all asbestos containing materials;\nDemolition of existing buildings, removal of hardstanding and excavation to required levels;\nConstruction of foundations and service routes;\nConstruction of the two new buildings including:\nFront Block - 1 Nr Commercial unit on the ground floor, 10 residential units to the upper three floors, Residential bin and bike stores;\nRear Block - 1 Nr Commercial unit on the ground floor, 18 residential units to the upper five floors, Residential bin and bike stores;\nSeparate commercial bin and bike store;\nAll mechanical and electrical installations within the building;\nConstruction of the Public Realm comprising hard and soft landscaping building;\nAlterations to all below ground drainage and connections.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=2687a96e-9197-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4602",
      "name": "Eastleigh Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 9YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastleigh Borough Council, Eastleigh House, Upper Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastleigh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.eastleigh.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=2687a96e-9197-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Andrew Wright",
        "email": "andrew.wright@eastleigh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7384875642"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11484",
      "name": "HIgh Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HIgh Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20794760000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}