Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Priced Schedule (40%)
Value Engineering (10%)
Interviews (10%)
Buyer: Gentoo Group →
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
Internal Fit-Out of Eastgate Point Depot.
UKC23, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Priced Schedule (40%)
Value Engineering (10%)
Interviews (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 13,150 | 4 median · 26.6 average (3,945 of 13,150 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,342 of 13,150 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC23 | 43 | 5 median · 14.6 average (15 of 43 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (15 of 43 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 891 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 891 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 891 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ed9e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035816-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 15:50:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035816-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-29T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-22T11:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=a46e6a6c-d743-42ad-850b-3ef61a821fb9 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | tender | 035816-2026 |
| 3 Dec 2025 | planning | 079193-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035816-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T16:50:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "REQ771",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Priced Schedule",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Value Engineering",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Interviews",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eastgate Point - Fit-Out",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035816-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035816-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T16:50:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Internal Fit-Out of Eastgate Point Depot.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=a46e6a6c-d743-42ad-850b-3ef61a821fb9",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, Head Office , 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007302",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mackenzie Heath",
"email": "mackenzie.heath@gentoogroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035816-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T16:50:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "REQ771",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Priced Schedule",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Value Engineering",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Interviews",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eastgate Point - Fit-Out",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035816-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035816-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T16:50:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Internal Fit-Out of Eastgate Point Depot.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=a46e6a6c-d743-42ad-850b-3ef61a821fb9",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, Head Office , 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007302",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mackenzie Heath",
"email": "mackenzie.heath@gentoogroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079193-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T09:53:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "REQ771",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eastgate Point - Fit-Out",
"value": {
"amount": 916666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1100000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Internal Fit-Out of Eastgate Point Depot.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, Head Office , 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007302",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mackenzie Heath",
"email": "mackenzie.heath@gentoogroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079193-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079193-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T09:53:39Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-08T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement Notice only, no documentation to be completed and returned. Please email me directly to express your interest - mackenzie.heath@gentoogroup.com."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}