Eastern Region Permanent Way minor works frameworks
What is being bought
Permanent way and associated minor works, comprising of specialist support to Network Rail in Eastern Region. Examples of the types of work expected to be awarded through these frameworks are re-railing, full or spot re-sleepering, re-ballasting, plain line refurbishment, full renewal (sleeper, ballast, rail etc), switches & crossings refurbishment, level crossing renewal, waybeam, renewal, and lifting / replacing level crossings.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Railway construction works (45234100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 44 | 8 median · 12.8 average (10 of 44 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (11 of 44 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f355 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031034-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 13 2021 22:45:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Dec 2021 | tenderUpdate | 031034-2021 |
| 3 Nov 2021 | award, contract | 027623-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031034-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-12-13T22:45:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f355",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f355",
"title": "Eastern Region Permanent Way minor works frameworks",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Awards to the successful contractors are as follows:\nEastern Region (North) area:\n1. 1st Inrail Ltd\n2. Haigh Rail Ltd\n3. Specialist Engineering Services Limited\nEastern Region (Central) area:\n1. Pod-Trak Limited\n2. Specialist Engineering Services Limited\n3. Trackwork Limited\nEastern Region (South) area:\n1. Balfour Beatty Rail Limited\n2. Pod-Trak Limited\n3. Trackwork Limited\nTotal nine separate contract awards (three in each area).",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "3 Lots, 3 awards in each Lot. Contracts awarded to:\nLot 1 - Eastern Region North\n1st Inrail Limited\nHaigh Rail Services\nSpecialist Engineering Services Limited\nLot 2 - Eastern Region Central\nPod-Trak\nSpecialist Engineering Services Limited\nTrackwork\nLot 3 - Eastern Region South\nBalfour Beatty Rail Limited\nPod-Trak\nTrackwork Limited"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Permanent way and associated minor works, comprising of specialist support to Network Rail in Eastern Region. Examples of the types of work expected to be awarded through these frameworks are re-railing, full or spot re-sleepering, re-ballasting, plain line refurbishment, full renewal (sleeper, ballast, rail etc), switches & crossings refurbishment, level crossing renewal, waybeam, renewal, and lifting / replacing level crossings.",
"classification": {
"id": "45234100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway construction works"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.wragg@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Dec 2021 · 031034-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "031034-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-12-13T22:45:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f355",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f355",
"title": "Eastern Region Permanent Way minor works frameworks",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Awards to the successful contractors are as follows:\nEastern Region (North) area:\n1. 1st Inrail Ltd\n2. Haigh Rail Ltd\n3. Specialist Engineering Services Limited\nEastern Region (Central) area:\n1. Pod-Trak Limited\n2. Specialist Engineering Services Limited\n3. Trackwork Limited\nEastern Region (South) area:\n1. Balfour Beatty Rail Limited\n2. Pod-Trak Limited\n3. Trackwork Limited\nTotal nine separate contract awards (three in each area).",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "3 Lots, 3 awards in each Lot. Contracts awarded to:\nLot 1 - Eastern Region North\n1st Inrail Limited\nHaigh Rail Services\nSpecialist Engineering Services Limited\nLot 2 - Eastern Region Central\nPod-Trak\nSpecialist Engineering Services Limited\nTrackwork\nLot 3 - Eastern Region South\nBalfour Beatty Rail Limited\nPod-Trak\nTrackwork Limited"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Permanent way and associated minor works, comprising of specialist support to Network Rail in Eastern Region. Examples of the types of work expected to be awarded through these frameworks are re-railing, full or spot re-sleepering, re-ballasting, plain line refurbishment, full renewal (sleeper, ballast, rail etc), switches & crossings refurbishment, level crossing renewal, waybeam, renewal, and lifting / replacing level crossings.",
"classification": {
"id": "45234100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway construction works"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.wragg@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Nov 2021 · 027623-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "027623-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-11-03T22:44:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f355",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:060964-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "027623-2021-1",
"title": "Eastern Region Permanent Way minor works frameworks",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"3 Lots (3 awards in each Lot, total 9 awards)"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f355",
"lots": [
{
"id": "3 Lots (3 awards in each Lot, total 9 awards)",
"title": "Eastern Region Permanent Way minor works frameworks",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Permanent Way and associated minor works, comprising of specialist support to Network Rail in Eastern Region. Examples of the types of work expected to be awarded through these frameworks are Re-railing, full or spot re-sleepering, re-ballasting, plain line refurbishment, full renewal (sleeper, ballast, rail etc), switches & crossings refurbishment, level crossing renewal, waybeam renewal, and lifting / replacing level crossings."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "3 Lots (3 awards in each Lot, total 9 awards)",
"relatedLot": "3 Lots (3 awards in each Lot, total 9 awards)",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eastern Region Permanent Way frameworks",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Permanent Way and associated minor works, comprising of specialist support to Network Rail in Eastern Region. Examples of the types of work expected to be awarded through these frameworks are Re-railing, full or spot re-sleepering, re-ballasting, plain line refurbishment, full renewal (sleeper, ballast, rail etc), switches & crossings refurbishment, level crossing renewal, waybeam renewal, and lifting / replacing level crossings.",
"classification": {
"id": "45234100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway construction works"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.wragg@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18320",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027623-2021-1",
"title": "Eastern Region Permanent Way minor works frameworks",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027623-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}