← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Eastern Region OHLE Resource Support Framework

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

Participate on networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Feb 2021
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jan 2021

What is being bought

This Framework is for the supply of workers and plant to Network Rail’s Eastern Region Works Delivery Electrification & Plant team. The Overhead Line (OHLE) works include, but are not limited to, the following packages:- 1. Campaign Changes 2. Bridle Replacement 3. Cantilever Renewal 4. ATC Installation Please note that you are registered in the Railway Industry Supplier Qualification Scheme (RISQS) portal with the following RICCL codes to qualify to Express an Interest. The codes are: A.A.1.2: Temporary Labour (Electrification) / Service A.A.9.1: Provision of Protection & Warning Staff (not including LOWS) / Service A.A.9.2: Machine/Crane Controllers / Service A.A.9.4: Electrical Isolation Staff (OHLE) / Service C.C.3.4.2.7: Safe System of Work Planning / Service

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Framework is for the supply of workers and plant to Network Rail’s Eastern Region Works Delivery Electrification & Plant team. The Overhead Line (OHLE) works include, but are not limited to, the following packages:- 1. Campaign Changes 2. Bridle Replacement 3. Cantilever Renewal 4. ATC Installation Please note that you are registered in the Railway Industry Supplier Qualification Scheme (RISQS) portal with the following RICCL codes to qualify to Express an Interest. The codes are: A.A.1.2: Temporary Labour (Electrification) / Service A.A.9.1: Provision of Protection & Warning Staff (not including LOWS) / Service A.A.9.2: Machine/Crane Controllers / Service A.A.9.4: Electrical Isolation Staff (OHLE) / Service C.C.3.4.2.7: Safe System of Work Planning / Service

Statusactive

Lot 2

This Framework is for the supply of workers and plant to Network Rail’s Eastern Region Works Delivery Electrification & Plant team. The Overhead Line (OHLE) works include, but are not limited to, the following packages:- 1. Campaign Changes 2. Bridle Replacement 3. Cantilever Renewal 4. ATC Installation Please note that you are registered in the Railway Industry Supplier Qualification Scheme (RISQS) portal with the following RICCL codes to qualify to Express an Interest. The codes are: A.A.1.2: Temporary Labour (Electrification) / Service A.A.9.1: Provision of Protection & Warning Staff (not including LOWS) / Service A.A.9.2: Machine/Crane Controllers / Service A.A.9.4: Electrical Isolation Staff (OHLE) / Service C.C.3.4.2.7: Safe System of Work Planning / Service

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published
2Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer373.5 median · 4.7 average (6 of 37 with a bid count)1.3 average (7 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0287ee
Latest release ID000168-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jan 05 2021 22:56:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-02-04
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2021tender000168-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000168-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-05T22:56:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0287ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0287ee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "24"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Framework is for the supply of workers and plant to Network\nRail’s Eastern Region Works Delivery Electrification & Plant team.\nThe Overhead Line (OHLE) works include, but are not limited to,\nthe following packages:-\n1. Campaign Changes\n2. Bridle Replacement\n3. Cantilever Renewal\n4. ATC Installation\nPlease note that you are registered in the Railway Industry\nSupplier Qualification Scheme (RISQS) portal with the following\nRICCL codes to qualify to Express an Interest. The codes are:\nA.A.1.2: Temporary Labour (Electrification) / Service\nA.A.9.1: Provision of Protection & Warning Staff (not including\nLOWS) / Service\nA.A.9.2: Machine/Crane Controllers / Service\nA.A.9.4: Electrical Isolation Staff (OHLE) / Service\nC.C.3.4.2.7: Safe System of Work Planning / Service",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "24"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Framework is for the supply of workers and plant to Network\nRail’s Eastern Region Works Delivery Electrification & Plant team.\nThe Overhead Line (OHLE) works include, but are not limited to,\nthe following packages:-\n1. Campaign Changes\n2. Bridle Replacement\n3. Cantilever Renewal\n4. ATC Installation\nPlease note that you are registered in the Railway Industry\nSupplier Qualification Scheme (RISQS) portal with the following\nRICCL codes to qualify to Express an Interest. The codes are:\nA.A.1.2: Temporary Labour (Electrification) / Service\nA.A.9.1: Provision of Protection & Warning Staff (not including\nLOWS) / Service\nA.A.9.2: Machine/Crane Controllers / Service\nA.A.9.4: Electrical Isolation Staff (OHLE) / Service\nC.C.3.4.2.7: Safe System of Work Planning / Service",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Eastern Region OHLE Resource Support Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "description": "This Framework is for the supply of workers and plant to Network\nRail’s Eastern Region Works Delivery Electrification & Plant team.\nThe Overhead Line (OHLE) works include, but are not limited to,\nthe following packages:-\n1. Campaign Changes\n2. Bridle Replacement\n3. Cantilever Renewal\n4. ATC Installation\nPlease note that you are registered in the Railway Industry\nSupplier Qualification Scheme (RISQS) portal with the following\nRICCL codes to qualify to Express an Interest. The codes are:\nA.A.1.2: Temporary Labour (Electrification) / Service\nA.A.9.1: Provision of Protection & Warning Staff (not including\nLOWS) / Service\nA.A.9.2: Machine/Crane Controllers / Service\nA.A.9.4: Electrical Isolation Staff (OHLE) / Service\nC.C.3.4.2.7: Safe System of Work Planning / Service",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-04"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "david.falconer@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-449",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2021 · 000168-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "000168-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-05T22:56:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0287ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0287ee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "24"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Framework is for the supply of workers and plant to Network\nRail’s Eastern Region Works Delivery Electrification & Plant team.\nThe Overhead Line (OHLE) works include, but are not limited to,\nthe following packages:-\n1. Campaign Changes\n2. Bridle Replacement\n3. Cantilever Renewal\n4. ATC Installation\nPlease note that you are registered in the Railway Industry\nSupplier Qualification Scheme (RISQS) portal with the following\nRICCL codes to qualify to Express an Interest. The codes are:\nA.A.1.2: Temporary Labour (Electrification) / Service\nA.A.9.1: Provision of Protection & Warning Staff (not including\nLOWS) / Service\nA.A.9.2: Machine/Crane Controllers / Service\nA.A.9.4: Electrical Isolation Staff (OHLE) / Service\nC.C.3.4.2.7: Safe System of Work Planning / Service",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "24"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Framework is for the supply of workers and plant to Network\nRail’s Eastern Region Works Delivery Electrification & Plant team.\nThe Overhead Line (OHLE) works include, but are not limited to,\nthe following packages:-\n1. Campaign Changes\n2. Bridle Replacement\n3. Cantilever Renewal\n4. ATC Installation\nPlease note that you are registered in the Railway Industry\nSupplier Qualification Scheme (RISQS) portal with the following\nRICCL codes to qualify to Express an Interest. The codes are:\nA.A.1.2: Temporary Labour (Electrification) / Service\nA.A.9.1: Provision of Protection & Warning Staff (not including\nLOWS) / Service\nA.A.9.2: Machine/Crane Controllers / Service\nA.A.9.4: Electrical Isolation Staff (OHLE) / Service\nC.C.3.4.2.7: Safe System of Work Planning / Service",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Eastern Region OHLE Resource Support Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "description": "This Framework is for the supply of workers and plant to Network\nRail’s Eastern Region Works Delivery Electrification & Plant team.\nThe Overhead Line (OHLE) works include, but are not limited to,\nthe following packages:-\n1. Campaign Changes\n2. Bridle Replacement\n3. Cantilever Renewal\n4. ATC Installation\nPlease note that you are registered in the Railway Industry\nSupplier Qualification Scheme (RISQS) portal with the following\nRICCL codes to qualify to Express an Interest. The codes are:\nA.A.1.2: Temporary Labour (Electrification) / Service\nA.A.9.1: Provision of Protection & Warning Staff (not including\nLOWS) / Service\nA.A.9.2: Machine/Crane Controllers / Service\nA.A.9.4: Electrical Isolation Staff (OHLE) / Service\nC.C.3.4.2.7: Safe System of Work Planning / Service",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-04"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "david.falconer@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-449",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}