Lot 1
No lot description published.
Network Rail (Eastern) is seeking supplier feedback to inform the design and delivery of a future procurement for the lift and replace of Level Crossings and RRAPs across the Eastern region. The framework will cover planned, reactive, and minor works associated with RRAPs and level crossings, including surface dressing, white lining, reinstatement, and minor civil activities. The Lift and Replace works generally comprise of taking up and carefully setting aside on site, level crossings of various proprietary and non-proprietary composite constructions to allow for rail maintenance work to take place. Then on completion of the maintenance work by others, later taking from store and reconstructing the level crossing, re-setting to line and level, return crossing to safe road and rail traffic use at the respective road and rail speeds. Renewals works to include removing cill beams, removing tarmac, removing anti peds, removing deck units, reinstating and renewal of level crossings and tarmac approaches including associated white lining, by installing new cill beams, new deck units and renew tarmac (predominantly stop line – stop line), though may be beyond, depending on Nairns profiles. The following RICCL codes will be required to be awarded a place on the framework: C.C.3.4.7.6X - Level Crossing Stiles, Gates & Barriers - Installation C.D.7.5X - Authorised Walking Routes & Access Points - Installation C.D.8.4X - User & Footpath Crossing Surfacing - Installation
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Level crossing construction works, Resurfacing works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Resurfacing works (45233251); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 13,150 | 4 median · 26.6 average (3,945 of 13,150 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,342 of 13,150 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 46 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,732 | 6 median · 64.2 average (525 of 1,732 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (587 of 1,732 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 781 | 7 median · 37.3 average (3 of 781 with a bid count) | 8.7 average (3 of 781 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This pre-market engagement is to establish interest in a Level Crossing lift and replace framework with the inclusion of minor renewals. The proposed framework would be for Eastern region only. A Microsoft Form is available https://forms.office.com/e/VxDNvSj1En Please state on the final question of the form if you wish to have a call with Network Rail representatives in regard to this pre market engagement. | engagement | 19 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f582 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082814-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 15 2025 11:21:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £24,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2025 | planning | 082814-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082814-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T11:21:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f582",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f582",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Level crossing construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eastern Region Level Crossing Lift & Replace",
"value": {
"amount": 24000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail (Eastern) is seeking supplier feedback to inform the design and delivery of a future procurement for the lift and replace of Level Crossings and RRAPs across the Eastern region. The framework will cover planned, reactive, and minor works associated with RRAPs and level crossings, including surface dressing, white lining, reinstatement, and minor civil activities.\nThe Lift and Replace works generally comprise of taking up and carefully setting aside on site, level crossings of various proprietary and non-proprietary composite constructions to allow for rail maintenance work to take place. Then on completion of the maintenance work by others, later taking from store and reconstructing the level crossing, re-setting to line and level, return crossing to safe road and rail traffic use at the respective road and rail speeds. \nRenewals works to include removing cill beams, removing tarmac, removing anti peds, removing deck units, reinstating and renewal of level crossings and tarmac approaches including associated white lining, by installing new cill beams, new deck units and renew tarmac (predominantly stop line – stop line), though may be beyond, depending on Nairns profiles.\nThe following RICCL codes will be required to be awarded a place on the framework:\nC.C.3.4.7.6X - Level Crossing Stiles, Gates & Barriers - Installation\nC.D.7.5X - Authorised Walking Routes & Access Points - Installation\nC.D.8.4X - User & Footpath Crossing Surfacing - Installation",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Will Mendrek",
"email": "will.mendrek1@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447731815366"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082814-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082814-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T11:21:41Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This pre-market engagement is to establish interest in a Level Crossing lift and replace framework with the inclusion of minor renewals. The proposed framework would be for Eastern region only. \nA Microsoft Form is available https://forms.office.com/e/VxDNvSj1En\nPlease state on the final question of the form if you wish to have a call with Network Rail representatives in regard to this pre market engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082814-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T11:21:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f582",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f582",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Level crossing construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eastern Region Level Crossing Lift & Replace",
"value": {
"amount": 24000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail (Eastern) is seeking supplier feedback to inform the design and delivery of a future procurement for the lift and replace of Level Crossings and RRAPs across the Eastern region. The framework will cover planned, reactive, and minor works associated with RRAPs and level crossings, including surface dressing, white lining, reinstatement, and minor civil activities.\nThe Lift and Replace works generally comprise of taking up and carefully setting aside on site, level crossings of various proprietary and non-proprietary composite constructions to allow for rail maintenance work to take place. Then on completion of the maintenance work by others, later taking from store and reconstructing the level crossing, re-setting to line and level, return crossing to safe road and rail traffic use at the respective road and rail speeds. \nRenewals works to include removing cill beams, removing tarmac, removing anti peds, removing deck units, reinstating and renewal of level crossings and tarmac approaches including associated white lining, by installing new cill beams, new deck units and renew tarmac (predominantly stop line – stop line), though may be beyond, depending on Nairns profiles.\nThe following RICCL codes will be required to be awarded a place on the framework:\nC.C.3.4.7.6X - Level Crossing Stiles, Gates & Barriers - Installation\nC.D.7.5X - Authorised Walking Routes & Access Points - Installation\nC.D.8.4X - User & Footpath Crossing Surfacing - Installation",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Will Mendrek",
"email": "will.mendrek1@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447731815366"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082814-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082814-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T11:21:41Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This pre-market engagement is to establish interest in a Level Crossing lift and replace framework with the inclusion of minor renewals. The proposed framework would be for Eastern region only. \nA Microsoft Form is available https://forms.office.com/e/VxDNvSj1En\nPlease state on the final question of the form if you wish to have a call with Network Rail representatives in regard to this pre market engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}