← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Eastern Region Level Crossing Lift and Replace Framework

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2023

What is being bought

This activity is for pre-market engagement request for information (RFI) only. Eastern Region Level Crossing Lift and Replace Framework The Works generally comprise (but not limited to) taking up and carefully setting aside on site, level crossings of various proprietary and non-proprietary composite constructions to allow for rail maintenance work to take place. Then on completion of the maintenance work by others, later taking from store and reconstructing the level crossing, re-setting to line and level, return crossing to safe road and rail traffic use at the respective road and rail speeds. Works for renewal to include removing cill beams, removing tarmac, removing anti peds, removing deck units, reinstating and renewal of level crossings and tarmac approaches including associated white lining, by installing new cill beams, new deck units and renew tarmac (predominantly stop line – stop line), though may be beyond, depending on Nairns profiles.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Carriageway resurfacing works 45233223Resurfacing works 45233251Level crossing construction works 45234140

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this per-tender market engagement exercise is to consult with the market to determine the levels of market interest in this requirement. In order to view further information and express an interest in this requirement please follow the below instructions: 1. Follow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html 2. From the welcome screen, access the "View Current Opportunities" link and select "Project_37553 Pre-Market Engagement - Eastern Region Level Crossing Lift and Replace Framework".

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Carriageway resurfacing works, Resurfacing worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Carriageway resurfacing works (45233223); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3615 median · 33 average (8 of 36 with a bid count)4.8 average (14 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3866 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,386 with a bid count)7.4 average (932 of 2,386 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e446
Latest release ID021116-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jul 21 2023 12:21:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2023planning021116-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021116-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-21T13:21:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e446",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e446",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this per-tender market engagement exercise is to consult with the market to determine the levels of market interest in this requirement.\nIn order to view further information and express an interest in this requirement please follow the below instructions:\n1. Follow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\n2. From the welcome screen, access the \"View Current Opportunities\" link and select \"Project_37553 Pre-Market Engagement - Eastern Region Level Crossing Lift and Replace Framework\"."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233223",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Eastern Region Level Crossing Lift and Replace Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This activity is for pre-market engagement request for information (RFI) only.\nEastern Region Level Crossing Lift and Replace Framework\nThe Works generally comprise (but not limited to) taking up and carefully setting aside on site, level crossings of various proprietary and non-proprietary composite constructions to allow for rail maintenance work to take place. Then on completion of the maintenance work by others, later taking from store and reconstructing the level crossing, re-setting to line and level, return crossing to safe road and rail traffic use at the respective road and rail speeds. \nWorks for renewal to include removing cill beams, removing tarmac, removing anti peds, removing deck units, reinstating and renewal of level crossings and tarmac approaches including associated white lining, by installing new cill beams, new deck units and renew tarmac (predominantly stop line – stop line), though may be beyond, depending on Nairns profiles.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45234140",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Level crossing construction works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Railway"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charlotte.davis@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note this activity and any communication from it will cease immediately should a formal competition be announced.\nNetwork Rail is committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to following UK procurement regulations. The Periodic Indicative Notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market engagement via a request for information and does not constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement in the future. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the PIN event and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement.\nThis PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this PIN and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to this PIN.\nNetwork Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any PIN event.\nAny procurement of any services, supplies or works by Network Rail will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016.\nAny questions or clarifications in respect of this RFI should be addressed to Charlotte.davis@networkrail.co.uk.\nNetwork Rail would like to thank you in advance should you wish to respond to this Request for Information.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2023 · 021116-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "021116-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-21T13:21:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e446",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e446",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this per-tender market engagement exercise is to consult with the market to determine the levels of market interest in this requirement.\nIn order to view further information and express an interest in this requirement please follow the below instructions:\n1. Follow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\n2. From the welcome screen, access the \"View Current Opportunities\" link and select \"Project_37553 Pre-Market Engagement - Eastern Region Level Crossing Lift and Replace Framework\"."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233223",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Eastern Region Level Crossing Lift and Replace Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This activity is for pre-market engagement request for information (RFI) only.\nEastern Region Level Crossing Lift and Replace Framework\nThe Works generally comprise (but not limited to) taking up and carefully setting aside on site, level crossings of various proprietary and non-proprietary composite constructions to allow for rail maintenance work to take place. Then on completion of the maintenance work by others, later taking from store and reconstructing the level crossing, re-setting to line and level, return crossing to safe road and rail traffic use at the respective road and rail speeds. \nWorks for renewal to include removing cill beams, removing tarmac, removing anti peds, removing deck units, reinstating and renewal of level crossings and tarmac approaches including associated white lining, by installing new cill beams, new deck units and renew tarmac (predominantly stop line – stop line), though may be beyond, depending on Nairns profiles.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45234140",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Level crossing construction works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Railway"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charlotte.davis@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note this activity and any communication from it will cease immediately should a formal competition be announced.\nNetwork Rail is committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to following UK procurement regulations. The Periodic Indicative Notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market engagement via a request for information and does not constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement in the future. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the PIN event and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement.\nThis PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this PIN and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to this PIN.\nNetwork Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any PIN event.\nAny procurement of any services, supplies or works by Network Rail will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016.\nAny questions or clarifications in respect of this RFI should be addressed to Charlotte.davis@networkrail.co.uk.\nNetwork Rail would like to thank you in advance should you wish to respond to this Request for Information.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}