Eastern Region Examinations Contract - Structures Framework
This framework is to provide examinations on Structures assets across the East Coast and North & East Routes
Award criteria
Technical — 40
Commercial — 60
price — 60
These frameworks are to provide examinations on Structures assets across the Eastern Region covering all 4 Routes.
UK · UK
This framework is to provide examinations on Structures assets across the East Coast and North & East Routes
Award criteria
Technical — 40
Commercial — 60
price — 60
This framework is to provide examinations on Structures Assets across the Anglia and East Midlands Routes
Award criteria
Technical — 40
Commercial — 60
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building-inspection services | Not published |
| 2 | Technical inspection services of engineering structures | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building-inspection services (71315400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 44 | 7 median · 22.5 average (17 of 44 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (19 of 44 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,384 | 5 median · 59.1 average (892 of 2,384 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (1,006 of 2,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f326 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081671-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 10 2025 16:23:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 4 |
| Contracts in latest release | 4 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081671-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081671-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "16",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "17",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "18",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "19",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "20",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-10T16:23:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f326",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:060964-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "081671-2025-ecm_49140-1",
"title": "Eastern Region Examinations Contract - Structures Framework (North)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168813",
"name": "QTS Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "081671-2025-ecm_49139-2",
"title": "Eastern Region Examinations Contract - Structures Framework (North)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140780",
"name": "Aureos Rail Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "081671-2025-ecm_49142-3",
"title": "Eastern Region Examinations Contract - Structures Framework (South)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168814",
"name": "Ground Control Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "081671-2025-ecm_49141-4",
"title": "Eastern Region Examinations Contract - Structures Framework (South)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168813",
"name": "QTS Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f326",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Eastern Region Examinations Contract - Structures Framework",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This framework is to provide examinations on Structures assets across the East Coast and North & East Routes",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Eastern Region Examinations Contract - Structures Framework",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This framework is to provide examinations on Structures Assets across the Anglia and East Midlands Routes",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-inspection services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services of engineering structures"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eastern Region Examinations Contract - Structures Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "These frameworks are to provide examinations on Structures assets across the Eastern Region covering all 4 Routes.",
"classification": {
"id": "71631400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services of engineering structures"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Joseph.Cliffe@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168813",
"name": "QTS Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lanarkshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "QTS Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140780",
"name": "Aureos Rail Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aureos Rail Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168814",
"name": "Ground Control Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Billericay",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ground Control Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23163",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081671-2025-ecm_49140-1",
"title": "Eastern Region Examinations Contract - Structures Framework (North)",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081671-2025-ecm_49140-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "081671-2025-ecm_49139-2",
"title": "Eastern Region Examinations Contract - Structures Framework (North)",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081671-2025-ecm_49139-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "081671-2025-ecm_49142-3",
"title": "Eastern Region Examinations Contract - Structures Framework (South)",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081671-2025-ecm_49142-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "081671-2025-ecm_49141-4",
"title": "Eastern Region Examinations Contract - Structures Framework (South)",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081671-2025-ecm_49141-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081671-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "16",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "17",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "18",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "19",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "20",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-10T16:23:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f326",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:060964-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "081671-2025-ecm_49140-1",
"title": "Eastern Region Examinations Contract - Structures Framework (North)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168813",
"name": "QTS Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "081671-2025-ecm_49139-2",
"title": "Eastern Region Examinations Contract - Structures Framework (North)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140780",
"name": "Aureos Rail Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "081671-2025-ecm_49142-3",
"title": "Eastern Region Examinations Contract - Structures Framework (South)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168814",
"name": "Ground Control Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "081671-2025-ecm_49141-4",
"title": "Eastern Region Examinations Contract - Structures Framework (South)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168813",
"name": "QTS Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f326",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Eastern Region Examinations Contract - Structures Framework",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This framework is to provide examinations on Structures assets across the East Coast and North & East Routes",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Eastern Region Examinations Contract - Structures Framework",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This framework is to provide examinations on Structures Assets across the Anglia and East Midlands Routes",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-inspection services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services of engineering structures"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eastern Region Examinations Contract - Structures Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "These frameworks are to provide examinations on Structures assets across the Eastern Region covering all 4 Routes.",
"classification": {
"id": "71631400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services of engineering structures"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Joseph.Cliffe@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168813",
"name": "QTS Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lanarkshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "QTS Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140780",
"name": "Aureos Rail Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aureos Rail Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168814",
"name": "Ground Control Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Billericay",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ground Control Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23163",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081671-2025-ecm_49140-1",
"title": "Eastern Region Examinations Contract - Structures Framework (North)",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081671-2025-ecm_49140-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "081671-2025-ecm_49139-2",
"title": "Eastern Region Examinations Contract - Structures Framework (North)",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081671-2025-ecm_49139-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "081671-2025-ecm_49142-3",
"title": "Eastern Region Examinations Contract - Structures Framework (South)",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081671-2025-ecm_49142-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "081671-2025-ecm_49141-4",
"title": "Eastern Region Examinations Contract - Structures Framework (South)",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081671-2025-ecm_49141-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}