← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

East Sussex Memory Assessment Service

Buyer: NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The services provided are clinical diagnostic and associated post diagnostic support services for dementia. The services work together to provide diagnosis and post diagnostic support as part of an initial pathway into dementia services.

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,8431 median · 35.7 average (6,586 of 14,843 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,450 of 14,843 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer691 median · 1.5 average (46 of 69 with a bid count)1.2 average (46 of 69 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06530d
Latest release ID024819-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 16:35:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026tenderUpdate024819-2026
12 Feb 2026award, contract013056-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024819-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T16:35:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06530d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
    "name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06530d",
    "title": "East Sussex Memory Assessment Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Additional information",
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThis direct award is for an initial term of 12 months, from 01/10/2026 to 30/09/2027 with the option to extend for an additional period of 6 months to 31/03/2028.\nThe service value is £416,664.00 per annum; £624,996.00 total inclusive of 6-month extension.\nThere were two representations made for this intention to award which were dealt with by the NHS Sussex ICB panel/Deputy Director of Contracting. No conflicts of interest were identified amongst the local panel, and the representations were concluded upon.\nDecision maker: Deputy Chief Delivery and Strategy Officer, and Director of Strategic Commissioning.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The services provided are clinical diagnostic and associated post diagnostic support services for dementia. The services work together to provide diagnosis and post diagnostic support as part of an initial pathway into dementia services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
      "name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNX",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
        "email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024819-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "024819-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T16:35:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06530d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
    "name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06530d",
    "title": "East Sussex Memory Assessment Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Additional information",
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThis direct award is for an initial term of 12 months, from 01/10/2026 to 30/09/2027 with the option to extend for an additional period of 6 months to 31/03/2028.\nThe service value is £416,664.00 per annum; £624,996.00 total inclusive of 6-month extension.\nThere were two representations made for this intention to award which were dealt with by the NHS Sussex ICB panel/Deputy Director of Contracting. No conflicts of interest were identified amongst the local panel, and the representations were concluded upon.\nDecision maker: Deputy Chief Delivery and Strategy Officer, and Director of Strategic Commissioning.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The services provided are clinical diagnostic and associated post diagnostic support services for dementia. The services work together to provide diagnosis and post diagnostic support as part of an initial pathway into dementia services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
      "name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNX",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
        "email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Feb 2026 · 013056-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013056-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-12T15:38:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06530d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
    "name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013056-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09212518",
          "name": "Integrated Community Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06530d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend the contract for an additional period of 6 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The services provided are clinical diagnostic and associated post diagnostic support services for dementia. The services work together to provide diagnosis and post diagnostic support as part of an initial pathway into dementia services.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice (Direct Award Process C). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be submitted to the relevant authority via email to robert.kitt1@nhs.net by midnight (23:59 hrs) on 25/02/2026.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThis direct award is for an initial term of 12 months, from 01/10/2026 to 30/09/2027 with the option to extend for an additional period of 6 months to 31/03/2028.\nThe service value is £416,664.00 per annum; £624,996.00 total inclusive of 6-month extension.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "/",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "/"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "East Sussex Memory Assessment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The services provided are clinical diagnostic and associated post diagnostic support services for dementia. The services work together to provide diagnosis and post diagnostic support as part of an initial pathway into dementia services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice (Direct Award Process C). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
      "name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNX",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
        "email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09212518",
      "name": "Integrated Community Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Bexhill-On-Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN40 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor Offices, Amherst Building, 1-2 Amherst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09212518",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Integrated Community Care"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106693",
      "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12688",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013056-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 624996,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013056-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract under Direct Award Process C is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be submitted to the relevant authority via email to robert.kitt1@nhs.net by midnight (23:59 hrs) on 25/02/2026.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nDecision maker: Deputy Chief Delivery and Strategy Officer, and Director of Strategic Commissioning.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe service evaluation was reviewed against the 5 key criteria:\n• Quality & Innovation\n• Value\n• Integration, collaboration & service sustainability\n• Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n• Social value\nThese were then weighted as follows:\nQuality and innovation (25%),\nValue (25%),\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability (20%),\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice (20%);\nSocial Value (10%).\nIn determining the weightings for each of the criteria, our primary focus was on ensuring that the evaluation process reflects the key priorities and objectives of the service.\nThe existing provider was assessed against key criteria which were weighted according to importance in terms of service delivery and scored satisfactorily against the assessed criteria.\nQuality & Innovation: The East Sussex MAS has been contracted to ICC since 2014 and has delivered consistently on KPIs. This contract extension is unlikely to significantly change the delivery of the service so it is not anticipated that quality will be affected.\nValue: The East Sussex MAS operates within a contracted financial envelope. The service runs at full capacity, so has no financial slippage.\nIntegration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability: TThe current services works within the geographical boundaries of East Sussex. However, there are relationships with other parts of the health and social care pathway including local authority colleagues, VCSE for patient and carer support and primary care. \nImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice: The service provider is expected contractually to ensure that the service is accessible to all patients and that demographic and protected characteristics monitoring takes place in order to ensure that the service is representative of the local population. \n- Equalities \nThe contracted minimum return for percentage of complete referrals with Protected Characteristics data is 90%.\n- Patient Feedback\nThe contracted minimum return for patient satisfaction data is 30%. \nSocial Value: As a continuation of an existing service, this proposal will continue to have a positive impact on the local area through maintained / creation of employment.  \nServices are based in local communities in order to enable minimal travelling for individuals attending the service. \nIt is likely that this service also has a positive impact on urgent care, enabling individuals to receive a diagnosis and support at an early stage rather than a diagnosis during a crisis or social care deterioration.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}