← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

East Sussex Drug and Alcohol Recovery Fund Services - Street Communities

Buyer: East Sussex County Council →

BuyerEast Sussex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2026

What is being bought

East Sussex County Council have awarded a suitably qualified and experienced Provider to deliver East Sussex Drug and Alcohol Recovery Fund - Street Communities services to support those with a dual diagnosis (mental health condition and substance misuse disorder). The Provider will deliver diversionary activities which provide an avenue to learn new skills which divert individuals away from drug and alcohol seeking behaviours, including acquisitive crime and anti-social behaviour. The direct award of contract will provide consistency for this cohort of service users. The contract will start on 1 July 2026 and will run for two years and nine months with the option to extend for up to two years. A standstill period does not apply.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£521,270

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c571
Latest release ID063745-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 07 2026 14:13:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2026award, contract063745-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063745-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T15:13:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c571",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03249596",
          "name": "THE SEAVIEW PROJECT"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "16517",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "East Sussex Drug and Alcohol Recovery Fund Services - Street Communities",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "East Sussex County Council have awarded a suitably qualified and experienced Provider to deliver East Sussex Drug and Alcohol Recovery Fund - Street Communities services to support  those with a dual diagnosis (mental health condition and substance misuse disorder). The Provider will deliver diversionary activities which provide an avenue to learn new skills which divert individuals away from drug and alcohol seeking behaviours, including acquisitive crime and anti-social behaviour.\nThe direct award of contract will provide consistency for this cohort of service users.\nThe contract will start on 1 July 2026 and will run for two years and nine months with the option to extend for up to two years. \nA standstill period does not apply.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michelle.anderson@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03249596",
      "name": "THE SEAVIEW PROJECT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Leonards-On-Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN37 6LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southwater Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03249596",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@seaviewproject.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQXZ-8546-HJVY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 521270,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 625524
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Potential Extensions:\nUp to two years from:\n01 April 2029 to 31 March 2030\n01 April 2030 to 31 March 2031\nSubject to satisfactory performance of the Provider"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063745-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063745-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-07T15:13:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jul 2026 · 063745-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063745-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T15:13:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c571",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03249596",
          "name": "THE SEAVIEW PROJECT"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "16517",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "East Sussex Drug and Alcohol Recovery Fund Services - Street Communities",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "East Sussex County Council have awarded a suitably qualified and experienced Provider to deliver East Sussex Drug and Alcohol Recovery Fund - Street Communities services to support  those with a dual diagnosis (mental health condition and substance misuse disorder). The Provider will deliver diversionary activities which provide an avenue to learn new skills which divert individuals away from drug and alcohol seeking behaviours, including acquisitive crime and anti-social behaviour.\nThe direct award of contract will provide consistency for this cohort of service users.\nThe contract will start on 1 July 2026 and will run for two years and nine months with the option to extend for up to two years. \nA standstill period does not apply.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michelle.anderson@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03249596",
      "name": "THE SEAVIEW PROJECT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Leonards-On-Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN37 6LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southwater Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03249596",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@seaviewproject.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQXZ-8546-HJVY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 521270,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 625524
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Potential Extensions:\nUp to two years from:\n01 April 2029 to 31 March 2030\n01 April 2030 to 31 March 2031\nSubject to satisfactory performance of the Provider"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063745-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063745-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-07T15:13:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}