← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

East Sussex Children and Adult Wheelchair and Specialist Seating service

Buyer: NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice (via Direct Award C). This direct award is for a period of 12 months, from 1/4/26 to 31/3/27. The service value is £2,658,394 per annum. The aim of the East Sussex Children's and Adult Wheelchairs service (CAWS) is to make sure users optimise their mobility and independence and improve their quality of life through receiving timely access to appropriate assessment, provision and maintenance of equipment through a fully integrated service. The provider will assess users for the provision of wheeled mobility equipment (both powered and manual) for those with long term mobility problems. Pressure relieving cushions and postural management wheelchair equipment will also be provided to meet the user's long term clinical need. The provider will also assess for specialist static postural seating.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,7511 median · 30.3 average (8,915 of 18,751 with a bid count)2 average (9,897 of 18,751 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1041 median · 1.4 average (78 of 104 with a bid count)1.1 average (78 of 104 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eced
Latest release ID054533-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 08 2025 09:22:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2025tenderUpdate054533-2025
13 Mar 2025award, contract009286-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054533-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-08T10:22:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eced",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
    "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eced",
    "title": "East Sussex Children and Adult Wheelchair and Specialist Seating service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract was awarded on 26/3/25. This direct award is for a period of 12 months, from 1/4/26 to 31/3/27.\nThe service value is £2,658,394 per annum."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice (via Direct Award C).\nThis direct award is for a period of 12 months, from 1/4/26 to 31/3/27.\nThe service value is £2,658,394 per annum.\nThe aim of the East Sussex Children's and Adult Wheelchairs service (CAWS) is to make sure users optimise their mobility and independence and improve their quality of life through receiving timely access to appropriate assessment, provision and maintenance of equipment through a fully integrated service. \nThe provider will assess users for the provision of wheeled mobility equipment (both powered and manual) for those with long term mobility problems. Pressure relieving cushions and postural management wheelchair equipment will also be provided to meet the user's long term clinical need. The provider will also assess for specialist static postural seating.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
      "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNX",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aelliott1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Sept 2025 · 054533-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "054533-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-08T10:22:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eced",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
    "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eced",
    "title": "East Sussex Children and Adult Wheelchair and Specialist Seating service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract was awarded on 26/3/25. This direct award is for a period of 12 months, from 1/4/26 to 31/3/27.\nThe service value is £2,658,394 per annum."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice (via Direct Award C).\nThis direct award is for a period of 12 months, from 1/4/26 to 31/3/27.\nThe service value is £2,658,394 per annum.\nThe aim of the East Sussex Children's and Adult Wheelchairs service (CAWS) is to make sure users optimise their mobility and independence and improve their quality of life through receiving timely access to appropriate assessment, provision and maintenance of equipment through a fully integrated service. \nThe provider will assess users for the provision of wheeled mobility equipment (both powered and manual) for those with long term mobility problems. Pressure relieving cushions and postural management wheelchair equipment will also be provided to meet the user's long term clinical need. The provider will also assess for specialist static postural seating.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
      "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNX",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aelliott1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Mar 2025 · 009286-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009286-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-13T15:47:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eced",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
    "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009286-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00469301",
          "name": "Ross Auto Engineering Ltd t/a Ross Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eced",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice is for the provision of a holistic wheelchairs service, from clinically-led MDT assessment, to the supply and maintenance of wheelchairs and associated equipment.  \nIt is recognised that as a clinical service, the East Sussex Children's and Adults Wheelchair Service (CAWS) priority is on meeting peoples clinical and health needs within the current resources. The East Sussex service also includes a specialist postural static seating service for adults with complex postural needs.\nThe main subject matter of the service is healthcare (this is a mixed procurement). Equipment costs constitute less than 50% of the service spend. In addition, the integration of healthcare and equipment is essential to this service. To separate these elements would result in a less seamless pathway for the service users.\nThe aim of the East Sussex Children's and Adult Wheelchairs service (CAWS) is to make sure users optimise their mobility and independence and improve their quality of life through receiving timely access to appropriate assessment, provision and maintenance of equipment through a fully integrated service.\nThe provider will assess users for the provision of wheeled mobility equipment (both powered and manual) for those with long term mobility problems. Pressure relieving cushions and postural management wheelchair equipment will also be provided to meet the user's long term clinical need. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be submitted to the relevant authority via email to aelliott1@nhs.net and cc. robert.kitt1@nhs.net by midnight (23:59) on 25 March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThis direct award is for a period of 12 months, from 1/4/26 to 31/3/27.\nThe service value is £2,658,394 per annum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "n/a",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sussex ICB area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "East Sussex Children and Adult Wheelchair and Specialist Seating service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice (via Direct Award C).\nThis direct award is for a period of 12 months, from 1/4/26 to 31/3/27.\nThe service value is £2,658,394 per annum.\nThe aim of the East Sussex Children's and Adult Wheelchairs service (CAWS) is to make sure users optimise their mobility and independence and improve their quality of life through receiving timely access to appropriate assessment, provision and maintenance of equipment through a fully integrated service. \nThe provider will assess users for the provision of wheeled mobility equipment (both powered and manual) for those with long term mobility problems. Pressure relieving cushions and postural management wheelchair equipment will also be provided to meet the user's long term clinical need. The provider will also assess for specialist static postural seating.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by email to aelliott1@nhs.net and cc. robert.kitt1@nhs.net by midnight (23:59) on 25 March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
      "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNX",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aelliott1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00469301",
      "name": "Ross Auto Engineering Ltd t/a Ross Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI7",
        "locality": "Harmondsworth",
        "postalCode": "UB7 0LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Summit Centre Skyport Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://rosscare.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00469301",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ross Auto Engineering Ltd t/a Ross Care"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140696",
      "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LEWES",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106694",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009286-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2658394,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009286-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice (via Direct Award C). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be submitted by email  to aelliott1@nhs.net and cc. robert.kitt1@nhs.net by midnight (23:59) on 25 March 2025.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nDecision maker: Chief Integration & Primary Care Officer.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe extension of the contract also provides the time for consultation and subsequent decisions around future contracting and commissioning arrangements for these services on a pan-Sussex basis. It is intended that once these processes are complete, a competitive procurement for new contract(s) will take place.\nThe service evaluation was reviewed against the 5 key criteria:\n• Quality & Innovation\n• Value\n• Integration, collaboration & service sustainability\n• Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n• Social value\nThese were then weighted equally as they are of equal importance in assessing the service.\nThe existing provider was assessed against key criteria which were weighted according to importance in terms of service delivery and scored satisfactorily against the assessed criteria. The provider has delivered the service according to the specification since 2020 and is likely to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The proposed contracting arrangements will not change considerably.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}