← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

East of England Gender Dysphoria Service for Adults (non-surgical) MSP

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Commissioner is awarding a contract using the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) Process for the delivery of non-surgical interventions for individuals on the NHS pathway of care for the treatment of gender dysphoria within the East of England region.

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The intention is to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider process which has identified the most suitable provider that can deliver the provision of an adult gender dysphoria service, covering the population in the East of England region, in line with the NHS England service specification: https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/service-specification-gender-identity-services-for-adults-non-surgical-interventions/].<br/><br/>The successful provider is an existing provider who will utilise a multi-disciplinary team of professionals, and the service will be delivered from a primary care setting in the East of England region. The service will provide assessment of individuals for the purpose of diagnosis and will provide (or arrange access to) healthcare interventions for those who receive a diagnosis of gender dysphoria as described in the service specification.<br/><br/>The Commissioner has funded a pilot service in the East of England Region since 2021, and the contract for that pilot ends on 31 March 2026. The Commissioner’s learning from the evaluation of the pilot has informed the future delivery model for the proposed service.<br/><br/>The contract for the service is expected to be operational, providing services from 1 April 2026. It is anticipated that the contract term will be 5 years with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years (at the commissioner's discretion). The maximum value of this service is £2,100,000 in any financial year. The total contract value over the full potential 7 year contract period is estimated to be £14,700,000.<br/><br/>It is expected that this contract will be managed on an open book basis, meaning that the provider will share detailed financial information with the Commissioner for the duration of the contract and will be reimbursed based on actual cost (within the maximum contract value of £2.1m in any financial year). <br/><br/>Exact activity levels for the contract will be determined by the commissioner during the procurement process. However, for planning purposes, providers are expected to have capacity to receive approximately 400 new referrals per year, and to deliver at least 1,500 first assessments per year, as well as at least one – but possibly multiple – correlating follow up appointments.<br/>Providers are also expected to ensure that waiting lists are reduced to manageable levels over the lifetime of the contract, and waiting list reduction targets will be set through the procurement process.<br/><br/>The service will have the following objectives:<br/>• provide a high-quality, timely and sustainable service for adults who are registered with a GP in the East of England region and who have a diagnosis of gender dysphoria<br/>• provide a service and pathway delivered in line with the requirements of the national service specification for adult gender services<br/>The successful bidder will be required to establish a clinical team, with a named clinical lead, in a central hub that is staffed by clinicians who are experienced in gender care, with formal arrangements in place for transfer to other services for potential interventions that are not directly provided by the service (for example, endocrinology) and to other Gender Dysphoria Clinics for more complex cases (for example, individuals with a forensic history).<br/><br/>Please note the service specification will change during the life of the contract, and providers will be expected to deliver the new specification.<br/><br/>A key feature of the delivery model is the placement of several (~6 at ~0.3WTE) medical professionals with a specialist interest in gender (such as GPs or General Endocrinologists supervised by an Adult Gender Service clinician) across the region. These professionals will work to a central service hub and be directly employed by the commissioned provider. They will provide support to their local primary care system in the shared care of patients who are under the care of – or discharged from – the specialised gender service. By involving primary care providers in the long-term management of stabilised patients, the model aims to improve the awareness and understanding of gender care within general practice, reduce unnecessary delays in the provision of medical treatments to individuals and free up clinical time in the commissioned specialised provider. While the medical professionals would not initially assume direct responsibility for prescribing or providing clinical intervention to individual service users, those who wish to further specialise in the assessment, diagnosis and clinical management of gender dysphoria would be supported to attain enhanced competencies through the existing post-graduate credential in gender medicine hosted by the Royal College of Physicians.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8521,8221 median · 28.5 average (11,073 of 21,822 with a bid count)2 average (12,158 of 21,822 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1051 median · 101.8 average (56 of 105 with a bid count)2.7 average (73 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH3171 median · 12.7 average (134 of 317 with a bid count)1.7 average (141 of 317 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Thursday 12th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018360-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£14,700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065f60
Latest release ID018360-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 02 2026 11:38:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2026award, contract018360-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018360-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-02T11:38:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018360-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175748",
          "name": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust 1"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C398879",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend for up to a further two year period following the initial five year contract period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The intention is to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider process which has identified the most suitable provider that can deliver the provision of an adult gender dysphoria service, covering the population in the East of England region, in line with the NHS England service specification: https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/service-specification-gender-identity-services-for-adults-non-surgical-interventions/].<br/><br/>The successful provider is an existing provider who will utilise a multi-disciplinary team of professionals, and the service will be delivered from a primary care setting in the East of England region. The service will provide assessment of individuals for the purpose of diagnosis and will provide (or arrange access to) healthcare interventions for those who receive a diagnosis of gender dysphoria as described in the service specification.<br/><br/>The Commissioner has funded a pilot service in the East of England Region since 2021, and the contract for that pilot ends on 31 March 2026. The Commissioner’s learning from the evaluation of the pilot has informed the future delivery model for the proposed service.<br/><br/>The contract for the service is expected to be operational, providing services from 1 April 2026. It is anticipated that the contract term will be 5 years with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years (at the commissioner's discretion). The maximum value of this service is £2,100,000 in any financial year. The total contract value over the full potential 7 year contract period is estimated to be £14,700,000.<br/><br/>It is expected that this contract will be managed on an open book basis, meaning that the provider will share detailed financial information with the Commissioner for the duration of the contract and will be reimbursed based on actual cost (within the maximum contract value of £2.1m in any financial year). <br/><br/>Exact activity levels for the contract will be determined by the commissioner during the procurement process. However, for planning purposes, providers are expected to have capacity to receive approximately 400 new referrals per year, and to deliver at least 1,500 first assessments per year, as well as at least one – but possibly multiple – correlating follow up appointments.<br/>Providers are also expected to ensure that waiting lists are reduced to manageable levels over the lifetime of the contract, and waiting list reduction targets will be set through the procurement process.<br/><br/>The service will have the following objectives:<br/>• provide a high-quality, timely and sustainable service for adults who are registered with a GP in the East of England region and who have a diagnosis of gender dysphoria<br/>• provide a service and pathway delivered in line with the requirements of the national service specification for adult gender services<br/>The successful bidder will be required to establish a clinical team, with a named clinical lead, in a central hub that is staffed by clinicians who are experienced in gender care, with formal arrangements in place for transfer to other services for potential interventions that are not directly provided by the service (for example, endocrinology) and to other Gender Dysphoria Clinics for more complex cases (for example, individuals with a forensic history).<br/><br/>Please note the service specification will change during the life of the contract, and providers will be expected to deliver the new specification.<br/><br/>A key feature of the delivery model is the placement of several (~6 at ~0.3WTE) medical professionals with a specialist interest in gender (such as GPs or General Endocrinologists supervised by an Adult Gender Service clinician) across the region. These professionals will work to a central service hub and be directly employed by the commissioned provider. They will provide support to their local primary care system in the shared care of patients who are under the care of – or discharged from – the specialised gender service. By involving primary care providers in the long-term management of stabilised patients, the model aims to improve the awareness and understanding of gender care within general practice, reduce unnecessary delays in the provision of medical treatments to individuals and free up clinical time in the commissioned specialised provider. While the medical professionals would not initially assume direct responsibility for prescribing or providing clinical intervention to individual service users, those who wish to further specialise in the assessment, diagnosis and clinical management of gender dysphoria would be supported to attain enhanced competencies through the existing post-graduate credential in gender medicine hosted by the Royal College of Physicians.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "East of England Gender Dysphoria Service for Adults (non-surgical) MSP",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Commissioner is awarding a contract using the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) Process for the delivery of non-surgical interventions for individuals on the NHS pathway of care for the treatment of gender dysphoria within the East of England region.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Thursday 12th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Salt",
        "email": "anna.salt@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175748",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust 1",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust 1"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141301",
      "name": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 3QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardinal Square, 10 Nottingham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018360-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018360-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Mar 2026 · 018360-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018360-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-02T11:38:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018360-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175748",
          "name": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust 1"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C398879",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend for up to a further two year period following the initial five year contract period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The intention is to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider process which has identified the most suitable provider that can deliver the provision of an adult gender dysphoria service, covering the population in the East of England region, in line with the NHS England service specification: https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/service-specification-gender-identity-services-for-adults-non-surgical-interventions/].<br/><br/>The successful provider is an existing provider who will utilise a multi-disciplinary team of professionals, and the service will be delivered from a primary care setting in the East of England region. The service will provide assessment of individuals for the purpose of diagnosis and will provide (or arrange access to) healthcare interventions for those who receive a diagnosis of gender dysphoria as described in the service specification.<br/><br/>The Commissioner has funded a pilot service in the East of England Region since 2021, and the contract for that pilot ends on 31 March 2026. The Commissioner’s learning from the evaluation of the pilot has informed the future delivery model for the proposed service.<br/><br/>The contract for the service is expected to be operational, providing services from 1 April 2026. It is anticipated that the contract term will be 5 years with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years (at the commissioner's discretion). The maximum value of this service is £2,100,000 in any financial year. The total contract value over the full potential 7 year contract period is estimated to be £14,700,000.<br/><br/>It is expected that this contract will be managed on an open book basis, meaning that the provider will share detailed financial information with the Commissioner for the duration of the contract and will be reimbursed based on actual cost (within the maximum contract value of £2.1m in any financial year). <br/><br/>Exact activity levels for the contract will be determined by the commissioner during the procurement process. However, for planning purposes, providers are expected to have capacity to receive approximately 400 new referrals per year, and to deliver at least 1,500 first assessments per year, as well as at least one – but possibly multiple – correlating follow up appointments.<br/>Providers are also expected to ensure that waiting lists are reduced to manageable levels over the lifetime of the contract, and waiting list reduction targets will be set through the procurement process.<br/><br/>The service will have the following objectives:<br/>• provide a high-quality, timely and sustainable service for adults who are registered with a GP in the East of England region and who have a diagnosis of gender dysphoria<br/>• provide a service and pathway delivered in line with the requirements of the national service specification for adult gender services<br/>The successful bidder will be required to establish a clinical team, with a named clinical lead, in a central hub that is staffed by clinicians who are experienced in gender care, with formal arrangements in place for transfer to other services for potential interventions that are not directly provided by the service (for example, endocrinology) and to other Gender Dysphoria Clinics for more complex cases (for example, individuals with a forensic history).<br/><br/>Please note the service specification will change during the life of the contract, and providers will be expected to deliver the new specification.<br/><br/>A key feature of the delivery model is the placement of several (~6 at ~0.3WTE) medical professionals with a specialist interest in gender (such as GPs or General Endocrinologists supervised by an Adult Gender Service clinician) across the region. These professionals will work to a central service hub and be directly employed by the commissioned provider. They will provide support to their local primary care system in the shared care of patients who are under the care of – or discharged from – the specialised gender service. By involving primary care providers in the long-term management of stabilised patients, the model aims to improve the awareness and understanding of gender care within general practice, reduce unnecessary delays in the provision of medical treatments to individuals and free up clinical time in the commissioned specialised provider. While the medical professionals would not initially assume direct responsibility for prescribing or providing clinical intervention to individual service users, those who wish to further specialise in the assessment, diagnosis and clinical management of gender dysphoria would be supported to attain enhanced competencies through the existing post-graduate credential in gender medicine hosted by the Royal College of Physicians.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "East of England Gender Dysphoria Service for Adults (non-surgical) MSP",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Commissioner is awarding a contract using the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) Process for the delivery of non-surgical interventions for individuals on the NHS pathway of care for the treatment of gender dysphoria within the East of England region.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Thursday 12th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Salt",
        "email": "anna.salt@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175748",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust 1",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust 1"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141301",
      "name": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 3QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardinal Square, 10 Nottingham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018360-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018360-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}