East Leicestershire & Rutland Integrated Urgent Care
What is being bought
The services are provided in a model of local integrated urgent care that enables the rapid assessment, diagnosis and treatment of patients with urgent care needs in East Leicestershire and Rutland, to meet local demand and reduce the number of patients avoidably attending an ED. This notice is for a Direct Award C PSR process to commence from the 1st of April 2026 for 24 months bringing the lifetime value of the contract to the value of c. £5.5m.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,822 | 1 median · 41.8 average (5,004 of 11,822 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,706 of 11,822 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 27 | 2.5 median · 2.3 average (8 of 27 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (15 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066762 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042748-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 16:40:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 042748-2026 |
| 11 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021856-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "042748-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T17:40:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066762",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066762",
"title": "East Leicestershire & Rutland Integrated Urgent Care",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, LLR ICB is publishing this notice as a Confirmation of Award for the Contract for East Leicestershire & Rutland Urgent Care Centres service. \nThis contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\n- Date of contract award and dates between which the services are intended be provided: 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2028.\n- Confirmation of the lifetime value of the contract or, where it is not known, the amounts payable to the provider under the contract: £5.2m\nNo representations were received during the standstill period."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services are provided in a model of local integrated urgent care that enables the rapid assessment, diagnosis and treatment of patients with urgent care needs in East Leicestershire and Rutland, to meet local demand and reduce the number of patients avoidably attending an ED. \nThis notice is for a Direct Award C PSR process to commence from the 1st of April 2026 for 24 months bringing the lifetime value of the contract to the value of c. £5.5m.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QK1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042748-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "042748-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T17:40:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066762",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066762",
"title": "East Leicestershire & Rutland Integrated Urgent Care",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, LLR ICB is publishing this notice as a Confirmation of Award for the Contract for East Leicestershire & Rutland Urgent Care Centres service. \nThis contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\n- Date of contract award and dates between which the services are intended be provided: 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2028.\n- Confirmation of the lifetime value of the contract or, where it is not known, the amounts payable to the provider under the contract: £5.2m\nNo representations were received during the standstill period."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services are provided in a model of local integrated urgent care that enables the rapid assessment, diagnosis and treatment of patients with urgent care needs in East Leicestershire and Rutland, to meet local demand and reduce the number of patients avoidably attending an ED. \nThis notice is for a Direct Award C PSR process to commence from the 1st of April 2026 for 24 months bringing the lifetime value of the contract to the value of c. £5.5m.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QK1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Mar 2026 · 021856-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "021856-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-11T14:49:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066762",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1000",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021856-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05834163",
"name": "DHU HEALTH CARE C.I.C."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The services are provided in a model of local integrated urgent care that enables the rapid assessment, diagnosis and treatment of patients with urgent care needs in East Leicestershire and Rutland, to meet local demand and reduce the number of patients avoidably attending an ED. \nThe ICB is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C, where the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract, and the contract is not changing considerably, and the test for considerable change is not met.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is circa £5.5m\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2028.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "East Leicestershire & Rutland Integrated Urgent Care",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services are provided in a model of local integrated urgent care that enables the rapid assessment, diagnosis and treatment of patients with urgent care needs in East Leicestershire and Rutland, to meet local demand and reduce the number of patients avoidably attending an ED. \nThis notice is for a Direct Award C PSR process to commence from the 1st of April 2026 for 24 months bringing the lifetime value of the contract to the value of c. £5.5m.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period, which begins the day after this notice is published.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight of the 23rd March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nDetails of the award decision-makers: NHS LNR ICB cluster Committees Meeting in Common for Finance and Contracting 03 March 2026\nAny declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed:\n- None were declared.\nThe Contracting Authority has assessed the provider's suitability and technical / professional ability to undertake this service based on their current activities and performance. The provider's economic and financial standing has been considered in proportion to the contract value and terms.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1000",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QK1000",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05834163",
"name": "DHU HEALTH CARE C.I.C.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No: 2 Roundhouse Road, Pride Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05834163",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DHU HEALTH CARE C.I.C."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138074",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021856-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021856-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period, which begins the day after this notice is published.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by the 23rdof March 2026. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nEmail address where written representations should be sent: llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net\nDetails of the award decision-makers: NHS LNR ICB cluster Committees Meeting in Common for Finance and Contracting 03 March 2026\nAny declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed:\n- None were declared.\nThe Contracting Authority has assessed the provider's suitability and technical / professional ability to undertake this service based on their current activities and performance. The provider's economic and financial standing has been considered in proportion to the contract value and terms.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}