← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

East Birmingham, North Solihull SME and Social Enterprise Support

Buyer: Birmingham City Council →

BuyerBirmingham City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2024

What is being bought

This project will fund a Tailored Business Support Programme which will explicitly seek to connect local SMEs to public-sector contracting opportunities within the area. This programme will cover mapping of eligible businesses, business diagnostics, business transition (especially around commercial viability for Social Enterprises), referral to existing start-up support, access to finance, and tailored support around consortia formation. To support this project will also fund a small grant programme, and a series of meet-the-buyer events aimed at further removing logistical barriers to accessing contracts.This programme will run in collaboration with market research which will aggregate contracting opportunities from within the Birmingham Anchor Network, Tier 1 contractors, and Solihull MBC. The successful provider must provide ongoing support to this mapping.

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Business and management consultancy services 79410000Business development consultancy services 79411100Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

This project will fund a Tailored Business Support Programme which will explicitly seek to connect local SMEs to public-sector contracting opportunities within the area. This programme will cover mapping of eligible businesses, business diagnostics, business transition (especially around commercial viability for Social Enterprises), referral to existing start-up support, access to finance, and tailored support around consortia formation. To support this project will also fund a small grant programme, and a series of meet-the-buyer events aimed at further removing logistical barriers to accessing contracts.This programme will run in collaboration with market research which will aggregate contracting opportunities from within the Birmingham Anchor Network, Tier 1 contractors, and Solihull MBC. The successful provider must provide ongoing support to this mapping.The contract will be awarded to one supplier, commencing January 2024 for a period of 15 months (ending 31st March 2025).This project is funded by the UK government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF).Please note that this service will be delivered in conjunction with Solihull MBC with procurement and additional support from the Council. Additional information: This project is funded by the UK government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and Social Value — 60% and 20%
price — Price 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy and related services, Business and management consultancy services, Business development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer113 median · 4 average (5 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG311054 median · 8.4 average (31 of 105 with a bid count)1.8 average (34 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

East Birmingham, North Solihull SME and Social Enterprise Support

Statusactive
Value£424,618

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0417c0
Latest release ID011490-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 09 2024 14:22:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2024award, contract011490-2024
13 Nov 2023tender033447-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011490-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-09T15:22:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5375",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011490-2024-P1139-1",
      "title": "East Birmingham, North Solihull SME and Social Enterprise Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110285",
          "name": "Newable International Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This project will fund a Tailored Business Support Programme which will explicitly seek to connect local SMEs to public-sector contracting opportunities within the area. This programme will cover mapping of eligible businesses, business diagnostics, business transition (especially around commercial viability for Social Enterprises), referral to existing start-up support, access to finance, and tailored support around consortia formation. To support this project will also fund a small grant programme, and a series of meet-the-buyer events aimed at further removing logistical barriers to accessing contracts.This programme will run in collaboration with market research which will aggregate contracting opportunities from within the Birmingham Anchor Network, Tier 1 contractors, and Solihull MBC. The successful provider must provide ongoing support to this mapping.The contract will be awarded to one supplier, commencing January 2024 for a period of 15 months (ending 31st March 2025).This project is funded by the UK government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF).Please note that this service will be delivered in conjunction with Solihull MBC with procurement and additional support from the Council. Additional information: This project is funded by the UK government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60% and 20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price 20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "East Birmingham, North Solihull SME and Social Enterprise Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project will fund a Tailored Business Support Programme which will explicitly seek to connect local SMEs to public-sector contracting opportunities within the area. This programme will cover mapping of eligible businesses, business diagnostics, business transition (especially around commercial viability for Social Enterprises), referral to existing start-up support, access to finance, and tailored support around consortia formation. To support this project will also fund a small grant programme, and a series of meet-the-buyer events aimed at further removing logistical barriers to accessing contracts.This programme will run in collaboration with market research which will aggregate contracting opportunities from within the Birmingham Anchor Network, Tier 1 contractors, and Solihull MBC. The successful provider must provide ongoing support to this mapping.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5375",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Woodcock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110285",
      "name": "Newable International Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 4HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "140 Aldersgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newable International Consulting Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98211",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A  2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011490-2024-P1139-1",
      "title": "East Birmingham, North Solihull SME and Social Enterprise Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 424618,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011490-2024-P1139-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Apr 2024 · 011490-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011490-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-09T15:22:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5375",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011490-2024-P1139-1",
      "title": "East Birmingham, North Solihull SME and Social Enterprise Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110285",
          "name": "Newable International Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This project will fund a Tailored Business Support Programme which will explicitly seek to connect local SMEs to public-sector contracting opportunities within the area. This programme will cover mapping of eligible businesses, business diagnostics, business transition (especially around commercial viability for Social Enterprises), referral to existing start-up support, access to finance, and tailored support around consortia formation. To support this project will also fund a small grant programme, and a series of meet-the-buyer events aimed at further removing logistical barriers to accessing contracts.This programme will run in collaboration with market research which will aggregate contracting opportunities from within the Birmingham Anchor Network, Tier 1 contractors, and Solihull MBC. The successful provider must provide ongoing support to this mapping.The contract will be awarded to one supplier, commencing January 2024 for a period of 15 months (ending 31st March 2025).This project is funded by the UK government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF).Please note that this service will be delivered in conjunction with Solihull MBC with procurement and additional support from the Council. Additional information: This project is funded by the UK government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60% and 20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price 20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "East Birmingham, North Solihull SME and Social Enterprise Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project will fund a Tailored Business Support Programme which will explicitly seek to connect local SMEs to public-sector contracting opportunities within the area. This programme will cover mapping of eligible businesses, business diagnostics, business transition (especially around commercial viability for Social Enterprises), referral to existing start-up support, access to finance, and tailored support around consortia formation. To support this project will also fund a small grant programme, and a series of meet-the-buyer events aimed at further removing logistical barriers to accessing contracts.This programme will run in collaboration with market research which will aggregate contracting opportunities from within the Birmingham Anchor Network, Tier 1 contractors, and Solihull MBC. The successful provider must provide ongoing support to this mapping.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5375",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Woodcock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110285",
      "name": "Newable International Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 4HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "140 Aldersgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newable International Consulting Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98211",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A  2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011490-2024-P1139-1",
      "title": "East Birmingham, North Solihull SME and Social Enterprise Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 424618,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011490-2024-P1139-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Nov 2023 · 033447-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "033447-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-13T12:32:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5375",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This project will fund a Tailored Business Support Programme which will explicitly seek to connect local SMEs to public-sector contracting opportunities within the area. This programme will cover mapping of eligible businesses, business diagnostics, business transition (especially around commercial viability for Social Enterprises), referral to existing start-up support, access to finance, and tailored support around consortia formation. To support this project will also fund a small grant programme, and a series of meet-the-buyer events aimed at further removing logistical barriers to accessing contracts.This programme will run in collaboration with market research which will aggregate contracting opportunities from within the Birmingham Anchor Network, Tier 1 contractors, and Solihull MBC. The successful provider must provide ongoing support to this mapping.The contract will be awarded to one supplier, commencing January 2024 for a period of 15 months (ending 31st March 2025).This project is funded by the UK government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF).Please note that this service will be delivered in conjunction with Solihull MBC with procurement and additional support from the Council. Additional information: This project is funded by the UK government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 450
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "East Birmingham, North Solihull SME and Social Enterprise Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This project will fund a Tailored Business Support Programme which will explicitly seek to connect local SMEs to public-sector contracting opportunities within the area. This programme will cover mapping of eligible businesses, business diagnostics, business transition (especially around commercial viability for Social Enterprises), referral to existing start-up support, access to finance, and tailored support around consortia formation. To support this project will also fund a small grant programme, and a series of meet-the-buyer events aimed at further removing logistical barriers to accessing contracts.This programme will run in collaboration with market research which will aggregate contracting opportunities from within the Birmingham Anchor Network, Tier 1 contractors, and Solihull MBC. The successful provider must provide ongoing support to this mapping.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Further details will be provided in the tender documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5375",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Woodcock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98211",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A  2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant documentation.  If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.ukYour completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 13th December 2023 via the ‘in-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}