← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Earthworks Stabilisation - Request for Information

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£600,000
Published26 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Network Rail has experienced problems with maintaining track quality on embankments located on soft foundations, in particular those associated with the fens in East Anglia. It is believed that the movements are due to a combination of: • settlement due to compaction of the underlying soft ground, • outwards movement of the soft ground due to the loading of the embankment, and • peat wastage caused by oxidation. To reduce the costs associated with maintenance of the track in these areas, Network Rail is keen to identify suitable approaches to confirm the significant mechanisms for the degradation and to reduce their impact. Any intervention approach needs to meet the following criteria: • The solution needs to be suitable to install on an operational railway corridor with minimal disruption to the operation of the railway • The solution should have an acceptable environmental footprint, with particular regard to the sensitive environment of the Anglian fens and the importance of this environment for the storage of carbon • The solution needs to be capable of achieving a reasonable and quantifiable design life, ideally of at least 60 years.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Ground-stabilisation work 45111230Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Railway construction works 45234100Railway embankment construction work 45234114Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment 50220000Civil engineering consultancy services 71311000Railway engineering services 71311230Infrastructure works consultancy services 71311300Engineering design services 71320000Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works 71322000Geotechnical engineering services 71332000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Geotechnical engineering services 71332000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this RFI is to engage with the supply base and request information relating to Earthworks Stabilisation. This RFI aims to inform Network Rail of the current market capabilities to support the development of the scope and approach to market. Network Rail would like to invite prospective suppliers to submit a one page summary of research ideas or technologies which address this challenge statement. Network Rail reserves the right to hold discussions with Suppliers, following a response to this RFI. Network Rail intends to select a Supplier(s) to deliver a trial of their solution (including Design, Development, Installation, Testing and Monitoring). Network Rail will award in line with the Utilities Contracts Regulations if a competitive process is required. Please note, Suppliers are not required to hold Principal Contractor licenses to respond to this RFI and Network Rail may support installation through a Contractor. Should you wish to respond to this RFI please follow the below instructions: 1. Follow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html 2. From the welcome screen, access the “View Current Opportunities” link and select “#22533 - Earthworks Stabilisation” 3. Download the attachments– “Request for Information – Earthworks Stabilisation” and “Annex 1: Company Information”. 4. Complete “Annex 1: Company Information”. 5. Please send your one page summary and completed “Annex 1: Company Information” document via email as attachments to briony.toogood@networkrail.co.uk with the email subject “#22533 - Earthworks Stabilisation”. The response deadline for this RFI is 17:00 on Monday 23rd August 2021. Any questions or clarifications in respect of this RFI should be addressed to briony.toogood@networkrail.co.uk.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ground-stabilisation work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Railway construction works, Railway embankment construction work, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment, Civil engineering consultancy services, Railway engineering services, Infrastructure works consultancy services, Engineering design services, Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works, Geotechnical engineering services, Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Ground-stabilisation work (45111230); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer448 median · 12.8 average (10 of 44 with a bid count)2.2 average (11 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3906 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,390 with a bid count)7.4 average (933 of 2,390 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1363 median · 5.6 average (5 of 1,136 with a bid count)1.6 average (5 of 1,136 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ccac
Latest release ID017726-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jul 26 2021 21:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jul 2021planning017726-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017726-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-26T22:45:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ccac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ccac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this RFI is to engage with the supply base and request information relating to Earthworks Stabilisation. This RFI aims to inform Network Rail of the current market capabilities to support the development of the scope and approach to market. \nNetwork Rail would like to invite prospective suppliers to submit a one page summary of research ideas or technologies which address this challenge statement. Network Rail reserves the right to hold discussions with Suppliers, following a response to this RFI.  \nNetwork Rail intends to select a Supplier(s) to deliver a trial of their solution (including Design, Development, Installation, Testing and Monitoring). Network Rail will award in line with the Utilities Contracts Regulations if a competitive process is required. \nPlease note, Suppliers are not required to hold Principal Contractor licenses to respond to this RFI and Network Rail may support installation through a Contractor. \nShould you wish to respond to this RFI please follow the below instructions:\n1.\tFollow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html \n2.\tFrom the welcome screen, access the “View Current Opportunities” link and select “#22533 - Earthworks Stabilisation”\n3.\tDownload the attachments– “Request for Information – Earthworks Stabilisation” and “Annex 1: Company Information”. \n4.\tComplete “Annex 1: Company Information”.\n5.\tPlease send your one page summary and completed “Annex 1: Company Information” document via email as attachments to briony.toogood@networkrail.co.uk with the email subject “#22533 - Earthworks Stabilisation”.\nThe response deadline for this RFI is 17:00 on Monday 23rd August 2021.  \nAny questions or clarifications in respect of this RFI should be addressed to briony.toogood@networkrail.co.uk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ground-stabilisation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45234100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45234114",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway embankment construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Earthworks  Stabilisation  - Request for Information",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail has experienced problems with maintaining track quality on embankments located on soft foundations, in particular those associated with the fens in East Anglia. It is believed that the movements are due to a combination of: \n•\tsettlement due to compaction of the underlying soft ground, \n•\toutwards movement of the soft ground due to the loading of the embankment, and\n•\tpeat wastage caused by oxidation.\nTo reduce the costs associated with maintenance of the track in these areas, Network Rail is keen to identify suitable approaches to confirm the significant mechanisms for the degradation and to reduce their impact. Any intervention approach needs to meet the following criteria:\n•\tThe solution needs to be suitable to install on an operational railway corridor with minimal disruption to the operation of the railway\n•\tThe solution should have an acceptable environmental footprint, with particular regard to the sensitive environment of the Anglian fens and the importance of this environment for the storage of carbon\n•\tThe solution needs to be capable of achieving a reasonable and quantifiable design life, ideally of at least 60 years.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71332000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Briony.Toogood@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7809376901"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jul 2021 · 017726-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "017726-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-26T22:45:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ccac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ccac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this RFI is to engage with the supply base and request information relating to Earthworks Stabilisation. This RFI aims to inform Network Rail of the current market capabilities to support the development of the scope and approach to market. \nNetwork Rail would like to invite prospective suppliers to submit a one page summary of research ideas or technologies which address this challenge statement. Network Rail reserves the right to hold discussions with Suppliers, following a response to this RFI.  \nNetwork Rail intends to select a Supplier(s) to deliver a trial of their solution (including Design, Development, Installation, Testing and Monitoring). Network Rail will award in line with the Utilities Contracts Regulations if a competitive process is required. \nPlease note, Suppliers are not required to hold Principal Contractor licenses to respond to this RFI and Network Rail may support installation through a Contractor. \nShould you wish to respond to this RFI please follow the below instructions:\n1.\tFollow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html \n2.\tFrom the welcome screen, access the “View Current Opportunities” link and select “#22533 - Earthworks Stabilisation”\n3.\tDownload the attachments– “Request for Information – Earthworks Stabilisation” and “Annex 1: Company Information”. \n4.\tComplete “Annex 1: Company Information”.\n5.\tPlease send your one page summary and completed “Annex 1: Company Information” document via email as attachments to briony.toogood@networkrail.co.uk with the email subject “#22533 - Earthworks Stabilisation”.\nThe response deadline for this RFI is 17:00 on Monday 23rd August 2021.  \nAny questions or clarifications in respect of this RFI should be addressed to briony.toogood@networkrail.co.uk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ground-stabilisation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45234100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45234114",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway embankment construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Earthworks  Stabilisation  - Request for Information",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail has experienced problems with maintaining track quality on embankments located on soft foundations, in particular those associated with the fens in East Anglia. It is believed that the movements are due to a combination of: \n•\tsettlement due to compaction of the underlying soft ground, \n•\toutwards movement of the soft ground due to the loading of the embankment, and\n•\tpeat wastage caused by oxidation.\nTo reduce the costs associated with maintenance of the track in these areas, Network Rail is keen to identify suitable approaches to confirm the significant mechanisms for the degradation and to reduce their impact. Any intervention approach needs to meet the following criteria:\n•\tThe solution needs to be suitable to install on an operational railway corridor with minimal disruption to the operation of the railway\n•\tThe solution should have an acceptable environmental footprint, with particular regard to the sensitive environment of the Anglian fens and the importance of this environment for the storage of carbon\n•\tThe solution needs to be capable of achieving a reasonable and quantifiable design life, ideally of at least 60 years.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71332000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Briony.Toogood@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7809376901"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}