Lot 1
Due to the nature of ERCG, Reports are required on an ad-hoc basis, with short timescales for turnaround.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
Award of a Framework of 3 Suppliers, to provide a medical report writing service. The service comprises of a Doctor summarising medical evidence in Plain English in order for a decision to be made regarding an application for a prisoner's early release, in line with the Early Release on Compassionate Grounds Policy Framework.
UK
Due to the nature of ERCG, Reports are required on an ad-hoc basis, with short timescales for turnaround.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Prison services, Medical specialist services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Prison services (75231230); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,723 | 3 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,723 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,149 of 2,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 877 | 3 median · 64.3 average (283 of 877 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (383 of 877 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044f8a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013287-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 07 2025 08:47:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 013287-2025 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | tenderUpdate | 011088-2024 |
| 4 Apr 2024 | tender | 010905-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013287-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-07T09:47:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143087",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013287-2025-1",
"title": "ERCG",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143088",
"name": "MedCo (Secure Healthcare Service) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143089",
"name": "Marpe Health"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59900",
"name": "Primary Care Sheffield Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f8a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Due to the nature of ERCG, Reports are required on an ad-hoc basis, with short timescales for turnaround.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75231230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prison services"
},
{
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Release on Compassionate Grounds (ERCG)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Award of a Framework of 3 Suppliers, to provide a medical report writing service. The service comprises of a Doctor summarising medical evidence in Plain English in order for a decision to be made regarding an application for a prisoner's early release, in line with the Early Release on Compassionate Grounds Policy Framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143087",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MoJProcurement.Off@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143088",
"name": "MedCo (Secure Healthcare Service) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swansea",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MedCo (Secure Healthcare Service) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143089",
"name": "Marpe Health",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Polegate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Marpe Health"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59900",
"name": "Primary Care Sheffield Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Primary Care Sheffield Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013287-2025-1",
"title": "ERCG",
"value": {
"amount": 168260,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013287-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013287-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-07T09:47:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143087",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013287-2025-1",
"title": "ERCG",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143088",
"name": "MedCo (Secure Healthcare Service) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143089",
"name": "Marpe Health"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59900",
"name": "Primary Care Sheffield Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f8a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Due to the nature of ERCG, Reports are required on an ad-hoc basis, with short timescales for turnaround.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75231230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prison services"
},
{
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Release on Compassionate Grounds (ERCG)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Award of a Framework of 3 Suppliers, to provide a medical report writing service. The service comprises of a Doctor summarising medical evidence in Plain English in order for a decision to be made regarding an application for a prisoner's early release, in line with the Early Release on Compassionate Grounds Policy Framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143087",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MoJProcurement.Off@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143088",
"name": "MedCo (Secure Healthcare Service) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swansea",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MedCo (Secure Healthcare Service) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143089",
"name": "Marpe Health",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Polegate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Marpe Health"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59900",
"name": "Primary Care Sheffield Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Primary Care Sheffield Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013287-2025-1",
"title": "ERCG",
"value": {
"amount": 168260,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013287-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011088-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-05T11:46:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010905-2024"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f8a",
"title": "Early Release on Compassionate Grounds",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £160,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £16,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In line with the Early Release on Compassionate Grounds (ERCG) Policy Framework, the Public Protection Casework Section (PPCS), within the Public Protection Group (PPG) in HMPPS, require independent medical advisors to provide a view on ERCG applications for health and social care related cases.\nThe role of an independent medical advisor is to review and interpret the clinical reports contained within the ERCG application.\nA medical advisor must be a qualified doctor with current General Medical Council registration.\nThis is a crucial and essential part of the application process. The medical advisor will be expected to review the reports, provide a plain English summary, and provide a view on whether the clinical criteria for consideration for ERCG is met. This will be written in a format that is accessible to non-clinical personnel within PPG/HMPPS, to inform their decision making. There may, on occasion, be a requirement for provision of follow up addendums.\nThe Authority is considering establishment of a Framework of up to 4 Suppliers to deliver this service. The service requires a quick turn-around from application; urgent requests are required within 24 hours, and non-urgent requests are required within 72 hours. The service will be conducted remotely and will be available to all prisons within England and Wales. It is anticipated that there will be approximately 100 applications per annum across the Framework, with work allocated equally across the Framework. This volume estimate is provided for illustrative purposes only and should be treated as a best estimate at the time of publication. The Authority provides no guarantees of volumes, monetary commitment, or future requirements whatsoever.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MoJProcurement.Off@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010905-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-04T11:55:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f8a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2x +1 year extensions available."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2x +1 year extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "In line with the Early Release on Compassionate Grounds (ERCG) Policy Framework, the Public Protection Casework Section (PPCS), within the Public Protection Group (PPG) in HMPPS, require independent medical advisors to provide a view on ERCG applications for health and social care related cases.\nThe role of an independent medical advisor is to review and interpret the clinical reports contained within the ERCG application.\nA medical advisor must be a qualified doctor with current General Medical Council registration.\nThis is a crucial and essential part of the application process. The medical advisor will be expected to review the reports, provide a plain English summary, and provide a view on whether the clinical criteria for consideration for ERCG is met. This will be written in a format that is accessible to non-clinical personnel within PPG/HMPPS, to inform their decision making. There may, on occasion, be a requirement for provision of follow up addendums.\nThe Authority is considering establishment of a Framework of up to 4 Suppliers to deliver this service. The service requires a quick turn-around from application; urgent requests are required within 24 hours, and non-urgent requests are required within 72 hours. The service will be conducted remotely and will be available to all prisons within England and Wales. It is anticipated that there will be approximately 100 applications per annum across the Framework, with work allocated equally across the Framework. This volume estimate is provided for illustrative purposes only and should be treated as a best estimate at the time of publication. The Authority provides no guarantees of volumes, monetary commitment, or future requirements whatsoever.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of medical personnel"
},
{
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Release on Compassionate Grounds",
"value": {
"amount": 16000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "In line with the Early Release on Compassionate Grounds (ERCG) Policy Framework, the Public Protection Casework Section (PPCS), within the Public Protection Group (PPG) in HMPPS, require independent medical advisors to provide a view on ERCG applications for health and social care related cases.\nThe role of an independent medical advisor is to review and interpret the clinical reports contained within the ERCG application.\nA medical advisor must be a qualified doctor with current General Medical Council registration.\nThis is a crucial and essential part of the application process. The medical advisor will be expected to review the reports, provide a plain English summary, and provide a view on whether the clinical criteria for consideration for ERCG is met. This will be written in a format that is accessible to non-clinical personnel within PPG/HMPPS, to inform their decision making. There may, on occasion, be a requirement for provision of follow up addendums.\nThe Authority is considering establishment of a Framework of up to 4 Suppliers to deliver this service. The service requires a quick turn-around from application; urgent requests are required within 24 hours, and non-urgent requests are required within 72 hours. The service will be conducted remotely and will be available to all prisons within England and Wales. It is anticipated that there will be approximately 100 applications per annum across the Framework, with work allocated equally across the Framework. This volume estimate is provided for illustrative purposes only and should be treated as a best estimate at the time of publication. The Authority provides no guarantees of volumes, monetary commitment, or future requirements whatsoever.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-09T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers must be either a Doctor with current registration to the GMC, or supplying Doctors with current GMC registration to conduct the ERCG Service.\nAny Doctor conducting the Service must not be working in HMPPS."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"email": "MoJProcurement.Off@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95958",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}