← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Early Release on Compassionate Grounds (ERCG)

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£200,000
Published8 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Medical report writing service for prisons in England and Wales, to be conducted remotely by General Practitioners. This in line with the Early Release on Compassionate Grounds Policy Framework.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Administrative healthcare services 75122000Prison services 75231230Health services 85100000Medical specialist services 85121200Services provided by medical personnel 85141000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

In line with the Early Release on Compassionate Grounds (ERCG) Policy Framework, the Public Protection Casework Section (PPCS), within the Public Protection Group (PPG) in HMPPS, require independent medical advisors to provide a view on ERCG applications for health and social care related cases. The role of an independent medical advisor is to review and interpret the clinical reports contained within the ERCG application. A medical advisor must be a qualified doctor with current General Medical Council registration. This is a crucial and essential part of the application process. The medical advisor will be expected to review the reports, provide a plain English summary, and provide a view on whether the clinical criteria for consideration for ERCG is met. This will be written in a format that is accessible to non-clinical personnel within PPG/HMPPS, to inform their decision making. There may, on occasion, be a requirement for provision of follow up addendums. The Authority is considering establishment of a Framework to deliver this service. The service requires a quick turn-around from application; urgent requests are required within 24 hours, and non-urgent requests are required within 72 hours. The service will be conducted remotely and will be available to all prisons within England and Wales. It is anticipated that there will be approximately 100 applications per annum across the Framework. This volume estimate is provided for illustrative purposes only and should be treated as a best estimate at the time of publication. The Authority provides no guarantees of volumes, monetary commitment, or future requirements whatsoever.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administrative healthcare services, Prison services, Health services, Medical specialist services, Services provided by medical personnelNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative healthcare services (75122000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1402 median · 8 average (85 of 140 with a bid count)1.7 average (85 of 140 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8763 median · 64 average (284 of 876 with a bid count)5.5 average (383 of 876 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)13811.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 138 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 138 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042b59
Latest release ID000486-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jan 08 2024 12:15:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2024planning000486-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000486-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-08T12:15:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b59",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "In line with the Early Release on Compassionate Grounds (ERCG) Policy Framework, the Public Protection Casework Section (PPCS), within the Public Protection Group (PPG) in HMPPS, require independent medical advisors to provide a view on ERCG applications for health and social care related cases. \nThe role of an independent medical advisor is to review and interpret the clinical reports contained within the ERCG application.\nA medical advisor must be a qualified doctor with current General Medical Council registration.\nThis is a crucial and essential part of the application process. The medical advisor will be expected to review the reports, provide a plain English summary, and provide a view on whether the clinical criteria for consideration for ERCG is met. This will be written in a format that is accessible to non-clinical personnel within PPG/HMPPS, to inform their decision making. There may, on occasion, be a requirement for provision of follow up addendums.\nThe Authority is considering establishment of a Framework to deliver this service. The service requires a quick turn-around from application; urgent requests are required within 24 hours, and non-urgent requests are required within 72 hours. The service will be conducted remotely and will be available to all prisons within England and Wales. It is anticipated that there will be approximately 100 applications per annum across the Framework. This volume estimate is provided for illustrative purposes only and should be treated as a best estimate at the time of publication. The Authority provides no guarantees of volumes, monetary commitment, or future requirements whatsoever."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative healthcare services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75231230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prison services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical specialist services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Release on Compassionate Grounds (ERCG)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Medical report writing service for prisons in England and Wales, to be conducted remotely by General Practitioners. \nThis in line with the Early Release on Compassionate Grounds Policy Framework.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MoJProcurement.Off@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2024 · 000486-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "000486-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-08T12:15:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b59",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "In line with the Early Release on Compassionate Grounds (ERCG) Policy Framework, the Public Protection Casework Section (PPCS), within the Public Protection Group (PPG) in HMPPS, require independent medical advisors to provide a view on ERCG applications for health and social care related cases. \nThe role of an independent medical advisor is to review and interpret the clinical reports contained within the ERCG application.\nA medical advisor must be a qualified doctor with current General Medical Council registration.\nThis is a crucial and essential part of the application process. The medical advisor will be expected to review the reports, provide a plain English summary, and provide a view on whether the clinical criteria for consideration for ERCG is met. This will be written in a format that is accessible to non-clinical personnel within PPG/HMPPS, to inform their decision making. There may, on occasion, be a requirement for provision of follow up addendums.\nThe Authority is considering establishment of a Framework to deliver this service. The service requires a quick turn-around from application; urgent requests are required within 24 hours, and non-urgent requests are required within 72 hours. The service will be conducted remotely and will be available to all prisons within England and Wales. It is anticipated that there will be approximately 100 applications per annum across the Framework. This volume estimate is provided for illustrative purposes only and should be treated as a best estimate at the time of publication. The Authority provides no guarantees of volumes, monetary commitment, or future requirements whatsoever."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative healthcare services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75231230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prison services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical specialist services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Release on Compassionate Grounds (ERCG)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Medical report writing service for prisons in England and Wales, to be conducted remotely by General Practitioners. \nThis in line with the Early Release on Compassionate Grounds Policy Framework.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MoJProcurement.Off@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}