Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Swaythling Housing Society Ltd (Trading as Abri) →
This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Exercise - this not a tendering opportunity or a call for competition. Abri, manage approximately 100 heat networks across 3,000 homes. We are seeking a long-term, strategic partner to support the delivery of metering and billing services across our portfolio. Our objectives are to ensure compliance with the Heat Network (Metering & Billing) Regulations ahead of January 2026, transition to accurate consumption-based billing, secure a scalable and future-proof partner aligned with Net Zero goals, and enhance performance, customer experience, accuracy, and transparency. We are at an early stage and undertaking soft market engagement to understand whether the market can provide the services and solutions we are seeking.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy meters, Repair and maintenance services of gas meters, Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters, Meter reading service | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Energy meters (38551000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,105 | 2 median · 10.4 average (377 of 1,105 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (426 of 1,105 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please see documentation and questionnaire on our tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/aspx/Home | engagement | 15 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fc94 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002213-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 12 2026 11:47:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 002213-2026 |
| 23 Dec 2025 | planning | 085847-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002213-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T11:47:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-10237R",
"name": "The Swaythling Housing Society Ltd (Trading as Abri)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P/ABRI 1089/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38551000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy meters"
},
{
"id": "50411200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of gas meters"
},
{
"id": "50411300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters"
},
{
"id": "65500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meter reading service"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Market Engagement-Meter and Billing Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Exercise - this not a tendering opportunity or a call for competition.\nAbri, manage approximately 100 heat networks across 3,000 homes. We are seeking a long-term, strategic partner to support the delivery of metering and billing services across our portfolio. \nOur objectives are to ensure compliance with the Heat Network (Metering & Billing) Regulations ahead of January 2026, transition to accurate consumption-based billing, secure a scalable and future-proof partner aligned with Net Zero goals, and enhance performance, customer experience, accuracy, and transparency.\nWe are at an early stage and undertaking soft market engagement to understand whether the market can provide the services and solutions we are seeking.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-10237R",
"name": "The Swaythling Housing Society Ltd (Trading as Abri)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Collins House, Bishopstoke Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10237R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@abri.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002213-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002213-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T11:47:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please see documentation and questionnaire on our tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002213-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T11:47:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-10237R",
"name": "The Swaythling Housing Society Ltd (Trading as Abri)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P/ABRI 1089/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38551000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy meters"
},
{
"id": "50411200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of gas meters"
},
{
"id": "50411300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters"
},
{
"id": "65500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meter reading service"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Market Engagement-Meter and Billing Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Exercise - this not a tendering opportunity or a call for competition.\nAbri, manage approximately 100 heat networks across 3,000 homes. We are seeking a long-term, strategic partner to support the delivery of metering and billing services across our portfolio. \nOur objectives are to ensure compliance with the Heat Network (Metering & Billing) Regulations ahead of January 2026, transition to accurate consumption-based billing, secure a scalable and future-proof partner aligned with Net Zero goals, and enhance performance, customer experience, accuracy, and transparency.\nWe are at an early stage and undertaking soft market engagement to understand whether the market can provide the services and solutions we are seeking.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-10237R",
"name": "The Swaythling Housing Society Ltd (Trading as Abri)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Collins House, Bishopstoke Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10237R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@abri.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002213-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002213-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T11:47:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please see documentation and questionnaire on our tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085847-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T13:38:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-10237R",
"name": "The Swaythling Housing Society Ltd (Trading as Abri)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P/ABRI 1089/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38551000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy meters"
},
{
"id": "50411200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of gas meters"
},
{
"id": "50411300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters"
},
{
"id": "65500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meter reading service"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Market Engagement-Meter and Billing Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Exercise - this not a tendering opportunity or a call for competition.\nAbri, manage approximately 100 heat networks across 3,000 homes. We are seeking a long-term, strategic partner to support the delivery of metering and billing services across our portfolio. \nOur objectives are to ensure compliance with the Heat Network (Metering & Billing) Regulations ahead of January 2026, transition to accurate consumption-based billing, secure a scalable and future-proof partner aligned with Net Zero goals, and enhance performance, customer experience, accuracy, and transparency.\nWe are at an early stage and undertaking soft market engagement to understand whether the market can provide the services and solutions we are seeking.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-10237R",
"name": "The Swaythling Housing Society Ltd (Trading as Abri)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Collins House, Bishopstoke Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10237R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@abri.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "085847-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085847-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T13:38:37Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please see documentation and questionnaire on our portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}