Find a Tender
cancelled
Official procurement procedure
Early Learning & Childcare - Re-opening of framework 2022
Pre-school education services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Lothian Council: "Early Learning & Childcare - Re-opening of framework 2022". Published status: cancelled. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | West Lothian Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | cancelled No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Lothian Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Lothian Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 139 active published awards; 134 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWest Lothian Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscancelled | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Feb 2024, 09:56 GMT | Last source update22 Feb 2024, 09:56 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPre-school education services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030aad | ||
What is being bought
West Lothian Council wish to seek bid submissions from suitably qualified and experienced providers to supplement it's existing framework (Contract Reference CC10056) for Early Learning and Childcare and it's in house service provision.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to cancelled
22 Feb 2024, 09:56 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Feb 2024, 09:56 GMT - tender value changed
10 Jun 2022, 14:52 BST - Status changed to complete
10 Jun 2022, 14:52 BST - Official notice release published
10 Jun 2022, 14:52 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
10 Jun 2022, 14:52 BST - Published value updated to £5,000,000
13 Jan 2022, 15:25 GMT - Status changed to active
13 Jan 2022, 15:25 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Jan 2022, 15:25 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 21 Feb 2022, 12:00 GMT
13 Jan 2022, 15:25 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Jan 2022, 15:25 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedTo supplement it's own in house service provision and the framework providers appointed to framework CC10056 (Early Learning & Childcare), as the aforementioned framework allows for re-opening to new providers, West Lothian Council now intend to re-open the framework. In addition to passing the Qualification Stage, Service providers appointed to the framework will be required to demonstrate that they fully meet the National Standards criteria and sub criteria and be prepared to accept the Council's hourly rate of 6.80 GBP per hour. As this service is listed in Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations and the contract value exceeds 663,540 GBP over the contract period, the Council will be using the afforded flexibility of the Light Touch Regime to re-open the framework. Additional information: Information regarding the allocation of points is contained within the Award Criteria and Weightings section of the Invitation to Tender. The price evaluation will be fixed and details will be provided within the Invitation to Tender. Bidders already appointed to framework CC10056 are not required to submit any fresh submission to remain on the framework.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Feb 2024, 09:56 GMT - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Awarded supplier not published Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
West Lothian Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1335Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published