Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "071746-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T15:45:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:547580-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812903"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/19/135 Oct 2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "As per the previously advertised Notice, the Flexible Framework commenced in April 2021 and in accordance with the terms therein, it is now being re-opened for new applicants to be included under the same terms as the original application exercise.\nNote that the initial 5 year term of the Framework commenced on 1 April 2021, therefore the end of the initial term of the contract will end on 31 March 2026 for all Providers included in the Framework, however an extension to this has been invoked as allowed under the terms of the Framework and therefore the new end date is 31 March 2028.\nORIGINAL CONTRACT NOTICE TEXT: East Ayrshire Council require to set up a flexible Framework Agreement with Early Learning and Childcare Providers to support its statutory duty to make available funded early learning and childcare for all eligible children on an as required basis. The Framework Agreement will be for a period of 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2-years and will be re-opened for new applications to become a funded provider annually."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Ayrshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pre-school education services"
},
{
"id": "85312110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Child daycare services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Learning & Childcare Provision Framework (New Applicants October 2025)",
"status": "active",
"procedure": {
"features": "https://www.gov.scot/Topics/Government/Procurement/policy/ProcurementReform/implementEUDirProcRef"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Service falls within the Light Touch Regime under the Procurement Legislation and Framework is being put in place to comply with Scottish Government legislation and will ensure continuity of service for parents/carers."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework Agreement for Early Learning and Childcare Provision - New Applicants October 2025\nOCTOBER 2025 REOPENING OF FLEXIBLE FRAMEWORK - NOTE THAT FUNDED PROVIDERS ALREADY INCLUDED IN THE FRAMEWORK DO NOT REQUIRE TO RE-APPLY, THIS NOTICE IS APPLICABLE FOR NEW APPLICANTS ONLY",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Refer to application/framework documentation",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pre-school education services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Refer to application/framework documentation",
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Public Services Reform (Scotland) Act 2010; The Children & Young People (Scotland) Act 2014, as amended"
}
]
},
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Refer to application/framework documentation",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"name": "Heather Murray",
"email": "heather.murray@east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1563576000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9492",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1563550024"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Applications for submissions must be made by the deadline set (refer above), however the deadline for expressing an interest in the first\ninstance must be made by 12 noon on 15 December 2025.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30366. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nNot suitable\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include any community benefit requirements in this contract for the following reason:\nNot suitable\n(SC Ref:812903)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Nov 2025 · 071746-2025 · tender
{
"id": "071746-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T15:45:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:547580-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812903"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/19/135 Oct 2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "As per the previously advertised Notice, the Flexible Framework commenced in April 2021 and in accordance with the terms therein, it is now being re-opened for new applicants to be included under the same terms as the original application exercise.\nNote that the initial 5 year term of the Framework commenced on 1 April 2021, therefore the end of the initial term of the contract will end on 31 March 2026 for all Providers included in the Framework, however an extension to this has been invoked as allowed under the terms of the Framework and therefore the new end date is 31 March 2028.\nORIGINAL CONTRACT NOTICE TEXT: East Ayrshire Council require to set up a flexible Framework Agreement with Early Learning and Childcare Providers to support its statutory duty to make available funded early learning and childcare for all eligible children on an as required basis. The Framework Agreement will be for a period of 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2-years and will be re-opened for new applications to become a funded provider annually."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Ayrshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pre-school education services"
},
{
"id": "85312110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Child daycare services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Learning & Childcare Provision Framework (New Applicants October 2025)",
"status": "active",
"procedure": {
"features": "https://www.gov.scot/Topics/Government/Procurement/policy/ProcurementReform/implementEUDirProcRef"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Service falls within the Light Touch Regime under the Procurement Legislation and Framework is being put in place to comply with Scottish Government legislation and will ensure continuity of service for parents/carers."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework Agreement for Early Learning and Childcare Provision - New Applicants October 2025\nOCTOBER 2025 REOPENING OF FLEXIBLE FRAMEWORK - NOTE THAT FUNDED PROVIDERS ALREADY INCLUDED IN THE FRAMEWORK DO NOT REQUIRE TO RE-APPLY, THIS NOTICE IS APPLICABLE FOR NEW APPLICANTS ONLY",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Refer to application/framework documentation",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pre-school education services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Refer to application/framework documentation",
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Public Services Reform (Scotland) Act 2010; The Children & Young People (Scotland) Act 2014, as amended"
}
]
},
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Refer to application/framework documentation",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"name": "Heather Murray",
"email": "heather.murray@east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1563576000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9492",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1563550024"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Applications for submissions must be made by the deadline set (refer above), however the deadline for expressing an interest in the first\ninstance must be made by 12 noon on 15 December 2025.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30366. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nNot suitable\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include any community benefit requirements in this contract for the following reason:\nNot suitable\n(SC Ref:812903)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}