Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Early Learning & Childcare Provision Framework (New Applicants October 2024)
Child daycare services
Pre-school education services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: East Ayrshire Council: "Early Learning & Childcare Provision Framework (New Applicants October 2024)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | East Ayrshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: East Ayrshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for East Ayrshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 175 active published awards; 175 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEast Ayrshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 May 2025, 16:55 BST | Last source update8 May 2025, 16:55 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationChild daycare services, Pre-school education services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b097 | ||
What is being bought
Framework Agreement for Early Learning and Childcare Provision - New Applicants October 2024
OCTOBER 2024 REOPENING OF FLEXIBLE FRAMEWORK - NOTE THAT FUNDED PROVIDERS ALREADY INCLUDED IN THE FRAMEWORK DO NOT REQUIRE TO RE-APPLY, THIS NOTICE IS APPLICABLE FOR NEW APPLICANTS ONLY
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
8 May 2025, 16:55 BST - Official notice release published
8 May 2025, 16:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
8 May 2025, 16:55 BST - Status changed to active
23 Oct 2024, 15:40 BST - Official notice release published
23 Oct 2024, 15:40 BST - Submission deadline changed to 5 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT
23 Oct 2024, 15:40 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Oct 2024, 15:40 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedAs per the previously advertised Notice, the Flexible Framework commenced in April 2021 and in accordance with the terms therein, it is now being re-opened for new applicants to be included under the same terms as the original application exercise. Note that the initial 5 year term of the Framework commenced on 1 April 2021, therefore the end of the initial term of the contract will end on 31 March 2026 for all Providers included in the Framework. ORIGINAL CONTRACT NOTICE TEXT: East Ayrshire Council require to set up a flexible Framework Agreement with Early Learning and Childcare Providers to support its statutory duty to make available funded early learning and childcare for all eligible children on an as required basis. The Framework Agreement will be for a period of 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2-years and will be re-opened for new applications to become a funded provider annually.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 May 2025, 16:55 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 2 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £12,250,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Amy Jackson T/A Amy Jackson Childminding Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £12,250,000 · signed 2 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
East Ayrshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-2556Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published