← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Early Learning and Childcare Framework

Buyer: West Lothian Council →

BuyerWest Lothian Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2023

What is being bought

A supplier information event is being arranged to provide information to service providers in relation to the forthcoming Early Learning and Childcare Services Framework which will commence in August 2024

Delivery location

UKM78

Categories

Pre-school education services 80110000

Lot details

Lot 1

With the expiry of the council's contractual arrangements in August 2024, service providers are invited to a Supplier Information session and a Microsoft Teams link is provided : https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_NzA4NDFmMGMtY2RkMS00YmViLWIyOTItNTU3MGM1YTNhN2Qz%40thread.v2/0?context=%7b%22Tid%22%3a%221de78b07-ad4e-4049-a2db-953ee8b36107%22%2c%22Oid%22%3a%2246c1b762-9466-4cf2-9113-3c82c771e4cd%22%7d Additional information: Should you not be able to join the meeting through this link, please arrange to copy and paste and insert into your browser

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Pre-school education services (80110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer167 median · 7.3 average (7 of 16 with a bid count)1.9 average (8 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM78199.5 median · 21.1 average (10 of 19 with a bid count)8.9 average (11 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f933
Latest release ID025877-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 01 2023 14:54:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2023planning025877-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025877-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-01T15:54:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f933",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
    "name": "West Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000743226"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f933",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "With the expiry of the council's contractual arrangements in August 2024, service providers are invited to a Supplier Information session and a Microsoft Teams link is provided :\nhttps://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_NzA4NDFmMGMtY2RkMS00YmViLWIyOTItNTU3MGM1YTNhN2Qz%40thread.v2/0?context=%7b%22Tid%22%3a%221de78b07-ad4e-4049-a2db-953ee8b36107%22%2c%22Oid%22%3a%2246c1b762-9466-4cf2-9113-3c82c771e4cd%22%7d Additional information: Should you not be able to join the meeting through this link, please arrange to copy and paste and insert into your browser"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Learning and Childcare Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A supplier information event is being arranged to provide information to service providers in relation to the forthcoming Early Learning and Childcare Services Framework which will commence in August 2024",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pre-school education services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
      "name": "West Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Henderson",
        "email": "tom.henderson@westlothian.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Further information about the forthcoming Event can be obtained from Donna Adam (Strategic Resource Manager - Education Services) - Donna.Adam@westlothian.gov.uk or Tom Henderson (Acting Up Corporate Procurement Manager) - Tom.Henderson@westlothian.gov.uk\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=743226.\n(SC Ref:743226)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2023 · 025877-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "025877-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-01T15:54:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f933",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
    "name": "West Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000743226"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f933",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "With the expiry of the council's contractual arrangements in August 2024, service providers are invited to a Supplier Information session and a Microsoft Teams link is provided :\nhttps://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_NzA4NDFmMGMtY2RkMS00YmViLWIyOTItNTU3MGM1YTNhN2Qz%40thread.v2/0?context=%7b%22Tid%22%3a%221de78b07-ad4e-4049-a2db-953ee8b36107%22%2c%22Oid%22%3a%2246c1b762-9466-4cf2-9113-3c82c771e4cd%22%7d Additional information: Should you not be able to join the meeting through this link, please arrange to copy and paste and insert into your browser"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Learning and Childcare Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A supplier information event is being arranged to provide information to service providers in relation to the forthcoming Early Learning and Childcare Services Framework which will commence in August 2024",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pre-school education services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
      "name": "West Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Henderson",
        "email": "tom.henderson@westlothian.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Further information about the forthcoming Event can be obtained from Donna Adam (Strategic Resource Manager - Education Services) - Donna.Adam@westlothian.gov.uk or Tom Henderson (Acting Up Corporate Procurement Manager) - Tom.Henderson@westlothian.gov.uk\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=743226.\n(SC Ref:743226)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}