← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Early Learning and Childcare Flexible Framework Agreement (New Entrants)

Buyer: North Ayrshire Council →

BuyerNorth Ayrshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2025

What is being bought

North Ayrshire Council’s Early Learning and Childcare Flexible Framework Agreement is now live, and in accordance with the terms of the framework new applicants are invited to join the framework throughout the contract duration. All providers who apply and meet the miniumum conditions of the Flexible Framework agreement (i.e. the National Standards & relevant legislation as noted in the attached documentation) and who accept the rates/framework terms and conditions shall be accepted to deliver funded provision through the Flexible Framework Agreement. Please review the attached documentation for further information. Completed applications should be sent to procurement@north-ayrshire.gov.uk. Applications received during the Flexible Framework period will be evaluated in a 4-6 week period from the application date. Providers successfully appointed to the framework will be eligible to deliver funded placements from their date of appointment (i.e. the date an award letter is issued) until the Framework expiry date (31st July 2025). Please note, the purpose of the Flexible Framework Agreement is to ensure that Providers meet the National Standards and requirements to be eligible to deliver funded placements. Providers should note that being appointed to the Flexible Framework Agreement does not provide any guarantee of business. The terms and conditions of the Flexible Framework Agreement will be the Early Learning and Childcare Model Terms and Conditions.

Delivery location

UKM93 · UKM93

Categories

Pre-school education services 80110000Daycare services 85312100Child daycare services 85312110Child daycare services 85312110

Lot details

Lot 1 - Early Learning and Childcare Services (Including Private, Voluntary and Third Sector Settings)

Lot 1 of this Flexible Framework Agreement sets out the minimum standards required from Early Learning and Childcare (Nursery) Services (including Private, Voluntary and Third Sector settings). To apply for this Lot Providers must: 1) Read and review all documentation attached to this notice; 2) Submit a completed Part A (Information and Requirements) Form; and 3) Provide all required evidence listed in Part B (Provider Evidence Requirements) for Lot 1 Where initial evidence submitted does not provide sufficient assurance, additional evidence may be sought by the Council. Potential additional evidence that may be sought is outlined in the attached documents.

Statusplanned

Lot 2 - Childminding Services

Lot 2 of this Flexible Framework Agreement sets out the minimum standards required from Childminding Services. To apply for this Lot Providers must: 1) Read and review all documentation attached to this notice; 2) Submit a completed Part A (Information and Requirements) Form; and 3) Provide all required evidence listed in Part B (Provider Evidence Requirements) for Lot 2 Where initial evidence submitted does not provide sufficient assurance, additional evidence may be sought by the Council. Potential additional evidence that may be sought is outlined in the attached documents.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pre-school education services, Child daycare services, Daycare servicesNot published
2Pre-school education services, Child daycare services, Daycare servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Pre-school education services (80110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,4653 median · 40.1 average (785 of 2,465 with a bid count)3.7 average (873 of 2,465 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer511.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM931314 median · 12.4 average (7 of 13 with a bid count)6.6 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058a40
Latest release ID049693-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 19 2025 08:26:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2025planning049693-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049693-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-19T09:26:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
    "name": "North Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804062"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NAC/5198",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Early Learning and Childcare Services (Including Private, Voluntary and Third Sector Settings)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 1 of this Flexible Framework Agreement sets out the minimum standards required from Early Learning and Childcare (Nursery) Services (including Private, Voluntary and Third Sector settings).\nTo apply for this Lot Providers must:\n1) Read and review all documentation attached to this notice;\n2) Submit a completed Part A (Information and Requirements) Form; and\n3) Provide all required evidence listed in Part B (Provider Evidence Requirements) for Lot 1\nWhere initial evidence submitted does not provide sufficient assurance, additional evidence may be sought by the Council. Potential additional evidence that may be sought is outlined in the attached documents."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Childminding Services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 2 of this Flexible Framework Agreement sets out the minimum standards required from Childminding Services.\nTo apply for this Lot Providers must:\n1) Read and review all documentation attached to this notice;\n2) Submit a completed Part A (Information and Requirements) Form; and\n3) Provide all required evidence listed in Part B (Provider Evidence Requirements) for Lot 2\nWhere initial evidence submitted does not provide sufficient assurance, additional evidence may be sought by the Council. Potential additional evidence that may be sought is outlined in the attached documents."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Ayrshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pre-school education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Child daycare services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Daycare services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Ayrshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pre-school education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Child daycare services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Daycare services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Learning and Childcare Flexible Framework Agreement (New Entrants)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Ayrshire Council’s Early Learning and Childcare Flexible Framework Agreement is now live, and in accordance with the terms of the framework new applicants are invited to join the framework throughout the contract duration.\nAll providers who apply and meet the miniumum conditions of the Flexible Framework agreement (i.e. the National Standards & relevant legislation as noted in the attached documentation) and who accept the rates/framework terms and conditions shall be accepted to deliver funded provision through the Flexible Framework Agreement.\nPlease review the attached documentation for further information.\nCompleted applications should be sent to procurement@north-ayrshire.gov.uk. Applications received during the Flexible Framework period will be evaluated in a 4-6 week period from the application date.\nProviders successfully appointed to the framework will be eligible to deliver funded placements from their date of appointment (i.e. the date an award letter is issued) until the Framework expiry date (31st July 2025).\nPlease note, the purpose of the Flexible Framework Agreement is to ensure that Providers meet the National Standards and requirements to be eligible to deliver funded placements. Providers should note that being appointed to the Flexible Framework Agreement does not provide any guarantee of business.\nThe terms and conditions of the Flexible Framework Agreement will be the Early Learning and Childcare Model Terms and Conditions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Child daycare services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
      "name": "North Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Irvine",
        "postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1294310000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nThe framework has been divided into lots to support SMEs to gain access to opportunities through the flexible framework. The nature of the services delivered are unlikely to be delivered through sub-contractors and therefore a sub-contract clause is not suitable for this type of services framework.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include any community benefit requirements in this contract for the following reason:\nThe Flexible Framework does not provide a guarantee of work, therefore community benefits are not being made mandatory within the tender.\n(SC Ref:792536)\nA Contract Award Notice will be published on an annual basis confirming the names of providers awarded to the framework in that year.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=804062.\n(SC Ref:804062)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2025 · 049693-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "049693-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-19T09:26:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
    "name": "North Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804062"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NAC/5198",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Early Learning and Childcare Services (Including Private, Voluntary and Third Sector Settings)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 1 of this Flexible Framework Agreement sets out the minimum standards required from Early Learning and Childcare (Nursery) Services (including Private, Voluntary and Third Sector settings).\nTo apply for this Lot Providers must:\n1) Read and review all documentation attached to this notice;\n2) Submit a completed Part A (Information and Requirements) Form; and\n3) Provide all required evidence listed in Part B (Provider Evidence Requirements) for Lot 1\nWhere initial evidence submitted does not provide sufficient assurance, additional evidence may be sought by the Council. Potential additional evidence that may be sought is outlined in the attached documents."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Childminding Services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 2 of this Flexible Framework Agreement sets out the minimum standards required from Childminding Services.\nTo apply for this Lot Providers must:\n1) Read and review all documentation attached to this notice;\n2) Submit a completed Part A (Information and Requirements) Form; and\n3) Provide all required evidence listed in Part B (Provider Evidence Requirements) for Lot 2\nWhere initial evidence submitted does not provide sufficient assurance, additional evidence may be sought by the Council. Potential additional evidence that may be sought is outlined in the attached documents."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Ayrshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pre-school education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Child daycare services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Daycare services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Ayrshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pre-school education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Child daycare services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Daycare services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Learning and Childcare Flexible Framework Agreement (New Entrants)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Ayrshire Council’s Early Learning and Childcare Flexible Framework Agreement is now live, and in accordance with the terms of the framework new applicants are invited to join the framework throughout the contract duration.\nAll providers who apply and meet the miniumum conditions of the Flexible Framework agreement (i.e. the National Standards & relevant legislation as noted in the attached documentation) and who accept the rates/framework terms and conditions shall be accepted to deliver funded provision through the Flexible Framework Agreement.\nPlease review the attached documentation for further information.\nCompleted applications should be sent to procurement@north-ayrshire.gov.uk. Applications received during the Flexible Framework period will be evaluated in a 4-6 week period from the application date.\nProviders successfully appointed to the framework will be eligible to deliver funded placements from their date of appointment (i.e. the date an award letter is issued) until the Framework expiry date (31st July 2025).\nPlease note, the purpose of the Flexible Framework Agreement is to ensure that Providers meet the National Standards and requirements to be eligible to deliver funded placements. Providers should note that being appointed to the Flexible Framework Agreement does not provide any guarantee of business.\nThe terms and conditions of the Flexible Framework Agreement will be the Early Learning and Childcare Model Terms and Conditions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Child daycare services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
      "name": "North Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Irvine",
        "postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1294310000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nThe framework has been divided into lots to support SMEs to gain access to opportunities through the flexible framework. The nature of the services delivered are unlikely to be delivered through sub-contractors and therefore a sub-contract clause is not suitable for this type of services framework.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include any community benefit requirements in this contract for the following reason:\nThe Flexible Framework does not provide a guarantee of work, therefore community benefits are not being made mandatory within the tender.\n(SC Ref:792536)\nA Contract Award Notice will be published on an annual basis confirming the names of providers awarded to the framework in that year.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=804062.\n(SC Ref:804062)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}