Lot 1
No lot description published.
The funding is to be used to procure the services of the National Literacy Trust to train 20 Early Years Alliance staff and members of the EY workforce, enabling the delivery of First Words Together and Early Words Together programmes through the district-wide network of stay-and-play sessions and early years provision. This is to address the current gap in early language support and support the Best Start agenda going forward. The provider will deliver evidence- based interventions to 100 children across a year of delivery of 18 programmes of an evidence based National Literacy Trust programme (Early Words Together) through their district wide network of stay and play sessions.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065e1a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017830-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 11:47:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017830-2026 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017823-2026 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017813-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017830-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T11:47:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05836486",
"name": "THE NATIONAL LITERACY TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EX2059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Early Language Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The funding is to be used to procure the services of the National Literacy Trust to train 20 Early Years Alliance staff and members of the EY workforce, enabling the delivery of First Words Together and Early Words Together programmes through the district-wide network of stay-and-play sessions and early years provision. This is to address the current gap in early language support and support the Best Start agenda going forward. The provider will deliver evidence- based interventions to 100 children across a year of delivery of 18 programmes of an evidence based National Literacy Trust programme (Early Words Together) through their district wide network of stay and play sessions.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05836486",
"name": "THE NATIONAL LITERACY TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Vauxhall",
"postalCode": "SW8 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NATIONAL LITERACY TRUST, 1st Floor South Lambeth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.literacytrust.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05836486",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "trusts-team@literacytrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXP-5115-GTJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Early Language Support",
"value": {
"amount": 56489,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67786.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017830-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017830-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T11:47:25Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017830-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T11:47:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05836486",
"name": "THE NATIONAL LITERACY TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EX2059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Early Language Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The funding is to be used to procure the services of the National Literacy Trust to train 20 Early Years Alliance staff and members of the EY workforce, enabling the delivery of First Words Together and Early Words Together programmes through the district-wide network of stay-and-play sessions and early years provision. This is to address the current gap in early language support and support the Best Start agenda going forward. The provider will deliver evidence- based interventions to 100 children across a year of delivery of 18 programmes of an evidence based National Literacy Trust programme (Early Words Together) through their district wide network of stay and play sessions.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05836486",
"name": "THE NATIONAL LITERACY TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Vauxhall",
"postalCode": "SW8 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NATIONAL LITERACY TRUST, 1st Floor South Lambeth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.literacytrust.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05836486",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "trusts-team@literacytrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXP-5115-GTJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Early Language Support",
"value": {
"amount": 56489,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67786.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017830-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017830-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T11:47:25Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017823-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T11:41:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Language Support",
"value": {
"amount": 56489,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67786.8
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017823-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017823-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T11:41:49Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05836486",
"name": "THE NATIONAL LITERACY TRUST"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EX2059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Early Language Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The funding is to be used to procure the services of the National Literacy Trust to train 20 Early Years Alliance staff and members of the EY workforce, enabling the delivery of First Words Together and Early Words Together programmes through the district-wide network of stay-and-play sessions and early years provision. This is to address the current gap in early language support and support the Best Start agenda going forward. The provider will deliver evidence- based interventions to 100 children across a year of delivery of 18 programmes of an evidence based National Literacy Trust programme (Early Words Together) through their district wide network of stay and play sessions.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05836486",
"name": "THE NATIONAL LITERACY TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Vauxhall",
"postalCode": "SW8 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NATIONAL LITERACY TRUST, 1st Floor South Lambeth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.literacytrust.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05836486",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "trusts-team@literacytrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXP-5115-GTJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017813-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T11:37:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Language Support",
"value": {
"amount": 56489,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67786.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017813-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017813-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T11:37:03Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05836486",
"name": "THE NATIONAL LITERACY TRUST"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EX2059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Early Language Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The funding is to be used to procure the services of the National Literacy Trust to train 20 Early Years Alliance staff and members of the EY workforce, enabling the delivery of First Words Together and Early Words Together programmes through the district-wide network of stay-and-play sessions and early years provision. This is to address the current gap in early language support and support the Best Start agenda going forward. The provider will deliver evidence- based interventions to 100 children across a year of delivery of 18 programmes of an evidence based National Literacy Trust programme (Early Words Together) through their district wide network of stay and play sessions.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05836486",
"name": "THE NATIONAL LITERACY TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Vauxhall",
"postalCode": "SW8 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NATIONAL LITERACY TRUST, 1st Floor South Lambeth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.literacytrust.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05836486",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "trusts-team@literacytrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXP-5115-GTJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}