← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Early Intervention Project (Homelessness Prevention)

Buyer: Denbighshire County Council →

BuyerDenbighshire County Council
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Early intervention must be a cornerstone of our approach to preventing homelessness. Denbighshire County Council want to develop our support offer around early intervention to prevent homelessness, so that we can identify and engage with people much earlier on to prevent any risk factors/problems from escalating. This focused early intervention project will be a key part of this work. We want this project to offer a robust early intervention model, which is assertive and proactive. This tender is for the provision of support services, with an element of training/awareness raising. We welcome partnership/consortium bids. Variant bids are also invited – whereby Suppliers may in addition to a bid complying with the specification may also submit a bid detailing alternative project dimensions/elements of delivery, which they propose could be more effective. Variant bids are scored using the same evaluation criteria as standard bids.

Delivery location

UKL13

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Administrative social services 85321000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Early intervention must be a cornerstone of our approach to preventing homelessness. Denbighshire County Council want to develop our support offer around early intervention to prevent homelessness, so that we can identify and engage with people much earlier on to prevent any risk factors/problems from escalating. This focused early intervention project will be a key part of this work. We want this project to offer a robust early intervention model, which is assertive and proactive. This tender is for the provision of support services, with an element of training/awareness raising.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other community, social and personal services, Health and social work services, Administrative social servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3721 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,372 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,372 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer142 median · 3.2 average (5 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL131072 median · 6.4 average (64 of 107 with a bid count)2.7 average (66 of 107 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

028689-2021-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dd64
Latest release ID028689-2021
Latest release timestampWed Nov 17 2021 12:54:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Nov 2021award, contract028689-2021
6 Sept 2021tender022005-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028689-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-17T12:54:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19227",
    "name": "Denbighshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028689-2021-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd64",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Early intervention must be a cornerstone of our approach to preventing homelessness. Denbighshire County Council want to develop our support offer around early intervention to prevent homelessness, so that we can identify and engage with people much earlier on to prevent any risk factors/problems from escalating. This focused early intervention project will be a key part of this work. We want this project to offer a robust early intervention model, which is assertive and proactive.\nThis tender is for the provision of support services, with an element of training/awareness raising."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Intervention Project (Homelessness Prevention)",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Early intervention must be a cornerstone of our approach to preventing homelessness. Denbighshire County Council want to develop our support offer around early intervention to prevent homelessness, so that we can identify and engage with people much earlier on to prevent any risk factors/problems from escalating. This focused early intervention project will be a key part of this work. We want this project to offer a robust early intervention model, which is assertive and proactive.\nThis tender is for the provision of support services, with an element of training/awareness raising.\nWe welcome partnership/consortium bids.\nVariant bids are also invited – whereby Suppliers may in addition to a bid complying with the specification may also submit a bid detailing alternative project dimensions/elements of delivery, which they propose could be more effective. Variant bids are scored using the same evaluation criteria as standard bids.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19227",
      "name": "Denbighshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "locality": "Rhyl",
        "postalCode": "LL18 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Russell House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0280",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Denbighshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "liana.duffy@denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1824712304"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "1. Log in to PROACTIS at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com\n2. If you are already registered on the Proactis portal please Login and start at Step 14 if not go to STEP 3\n3. Click “Sign Up” button at the bottom of the window\n4. Enter your Organisation Name, address and Primary Contact Details. You will need to create the Organisation ID and User\nName. If you have a generic email address for your organisation e.g. tenders@xxx.co.uk then please use this as the primary contact email\naddress.\n5. Please note the Organisation ID and User Name, then click “Register”\n6. You will receive an email asking you to “Click here to activate your account”. This takes you to Enter Organisation Details.\n7. Please enter the information requested, click the “>” on the screen and follow the instructions ensuring that you enter all applicable details.\n8. In the Classification screen please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes) that appear in the tender notice.\nPlease ensure that the selected codes are relevant to your business to ensure that you get notification of opportunities that are of interest.\n9. In the Buyers screen please select Denbighshire County Council (you may register with other organisations if you wish)\n10. In the Primary Contact Details screen please ensure that all information is complete. (Please see note 4 above)\n11. Accept the Terms and Conditions and then click “>”. This takes you to the Welcome window.\n12. In the Finish screen please enter a new password and note all your Login details for future reference.\n13. Now click “Complete Registration” and you will enter the Supplier Network page.\n14. On the centre of the screen click “Opportunities”. This will take you to the list of current opportunities available to you.\n15. Click the “>” that relates to this notice, this will take you into the PQQ or Tender Request and click “Register Interest”. Note there may be several opportunities that appear on this screen, please ensure that you select the correct one.\n16. In the “Your Opportunities” screen please note the closing time and date for completion of the relevant project. Please review the\n“Items” tab (Tender stage only) and the Documents tab (PQQ and Tender stages) as there will be information relating to the project held\nhere. The Documents are accessed by clicking the down arrow underneath the General tab. Please ensure that you download all documents to your PC as you will be required to complete and upload some of them as part of your submission. There are instructions on how to complete your submission in the Guidance for Bidders document.\n17. You can now either create your response”, or “Decline” this opportunity\n(WA Ref:115949)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Nov 2021 · 028689-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028689-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-17T12:54:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19227",
    "name": "Denbighshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028689-2021-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd64",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Early intervention must be a cornerstone of our approach to preventing homelessness. Denbighshire County Council want to develop our support offer around early intervention to prevent homelessness, so that we can identify and engage with people much earlier on to prevent any risk factors/problems from escalating. This focused early intervention project will be a key part of this work. We want this project to offer a robust early intervention model, which is assertive and proactive.\nThis tender is for the provision of support services, with an element of training/awareness raising."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Intervention Project (Homelessness Prevention)",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Early intervention must be a cornerstone of our approach to preventing homelessness. Denbighshire County Council want to develop our support offer around early intervention to prevent homelessness, so that we can identify and engage with people much earlier on to prevent any risk factors/problems from escalating. This focused early intervention project will be a key part of this work. We want this project to offer a robust early intervention model, which is assertive and proactive.\nThis tender is for the provision of support services, with an element of training/awareness raising.\nWe welcome partnership/consortium bids.\nVariant bids are also invited – whereby Suppliers may in addition to a bid complying with the specification may also submit a bid detailing alternative project dimensions/elements of delivery, which they propose could be more effective. Variant bids are scored using the same evaluation criteria as standard bids.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19227",
      "name": "Denbighshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "locality": "Rhyl",
        "postalCode": "LL18 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Russell House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0280",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Denbighshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "liana.duffy@denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1824712304"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "1. Log in to PROACTIS at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com\n2. If you are already registered on the Proactis portal please Login and start at Step 14 if not go to STEP 3\n3. Click “Sign Up” button at the bottom of the window\n4. Enter your Organisation Name, address and Primary Contact Details. You will need to create the Organisation ID and User\nName. If you have a generic email address for your organisation e.g. tenders@xxx.co.uk then please use this as the primary contact email\naddress.\n5. Please note the Organisation ID and User Name, then click “Register”\n6. You will receive an email asking you to “Click here to activate your account”. This takes you to Enter Organisation Details.\n7. Please enter the information requested, click the “>” on the screen and follow the instructions ensuring that you enter all applicable details.\n8. In the Classification screen please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes) that appear in the tender notice.\nPlease ensure that the selected codes are relevant to your business to ensure that you get notification of opportunities that are of interest.\n9. In the Buyers screen please select Denbighshire County Council (you may register with other organisations if you wish)\n10. In the Primary Contact Details screen please ensure that all information is complete. (Please see note 4 above)\n11. Accept the Terms and Conditions and then click “>”. This takes you to the Welcome window.\n12. In the Finish screen please enter a new password and note all your Login details for future reference.\n13. Now click “Complete Registration” and you will enter the Supplier Network page.\n14. On the centre of the screen click “Opportunities”. This will take you to the list of current opportunities available to you.\n15. Click the “>” that relates to this notice, this will take you into the PQQ or Tender Request and click “Register Interest”. Note there may be several opportunities that appear on this screen, please ensure that you select the correct one.\n16. In the “Your Opportunities” screen please note the closing time and date for completion of the relevant project. Please review the\n“Items” tab (Tender stage only) and the Documents tab (PQQ and Tender stages) as there will be information relating to the project held\nhere. The Documents are accessed by clicking the down arrow underneath the General tab. Please ensure that you download all documents to your PC as you will be required to complete and upload some of them as part of your submission. There are instructions on how to complete your submission in the Guidance for Bidders document.\n17. You can now either create your response”, or “Decline” this opportunity\n(WA Ref:115949)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Sept 2021 · 022005-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "022005-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-06T10:34:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19227",
    "name": "Denbighshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd64",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Early intervention must be a cornerstone of our approach to preventing homelessness. Denbighshire County Council want to develop our support offer around early intervention to prevent homelessness, so that we can identify and engage with people much earlier on to prevent any risk factors/problems from escalating. This focused early intervention project will be a key part of this work. We want this project to offer a robust early intervention model, which is assertive and proactive.\nThis tender is for the provision of support services, with an element of training/awareness raising."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Intervention Project (Homelessness Prevention)",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Early intervention must be a cornerstone of our approach to preventing homelessness. Denbighshire County Council want to develop our support offer around early intervention to prevent homelessness, so that we can identify and engage with people much earlier on to prevent any risk factors/problems from escalating. This focused early intervention project will be a key part of this work. We want this project to offer a robust early intervention model, which is assertive and proactive.\nThis tender is for the provision of support services, with an element of training/awareness raising.\nWe welcome partnership/consortium bids.\nVariant bids are also invited – whereby Suppliers may in addition to a bid complying with the specification may also submit a bid detailing alternative project dimensions/elements of delivery, which they propose could be more effective. Variant bids are scored using the same evaluation criteria as standard bids.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19227",
      "name": "Denbighshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "locality": "Rhyl",
        "postalCode": "LL18 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Russell House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0280",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Denbighshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "email": "liana.duffy@denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1824712304"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "1. Log in to PROACTIS at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com\n2. If you are already registered on the Proactis portal please Login and start at Step 14 if not go to STEP 3\n3. Click “Sign Up” button at the bottom of the window\n4. Enter your Organisation Name, address and Primary Contact Details. You will need to create the Organisation ID and User\nName. If you have a generic email address for your organisation e.g. tenders@xxx.co.uk then please use this as the primary contact email\naddress.\n5. Please note the Organisation ID and User Name, then click “Register”\n6. You will receive an email asking you to “Click here to activate your account”. This takes you to Enter Organisation Details.\n7. Please enter the information requested, click the “>” on the screen and follow the instructions ensuring that you enter all applicable details.\n8. In the Classification screen please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes) that appear in the tender notice.\nPlease ensure that the selected codes are relevant to your business to ensure that you get notification of opportunities that are of interest.\n9. In the Buyers screen please select Denbighshire County Council (you may register with other organisations if you wish)\n10. In the Primary Contact Details screen please ensure that all information is complete. (Please see note 4 above)\n11. Accept the Terms and Conditions and then click “>”. This takes you to the Welcome window.\n12. In the Finish screen please enter a new password and note all your Login details for future reference.\n13. Now click “Complete Registration” and you will enter the Supplier Network page.\n14. On the centre of the screen click “Opportunities”. This will take you to the list of current opportunities available to you.\n15. Click the “>” that relates to this notice, this will take you into the PQQ or Tender Request and click “Register Interest”. Note there may be several opportunities that appear on this screen, please ensure that you select the correct one.\n16. In the “Your Opportunities” screen please note the closing time and date for completion of the relevant project. Please review the\n“Items” tab (Tender stage only) and the Documents tab (PQQ and Tender stages) as there will be information relating to the project held\nhere. The Documents are accessed by clicking the down arrow underneath the General tab. Please ensure that you download all documents to your PC as you will be required to complete and upload some of them as part of your submission. There are instructions on how to complete your submission in the Guidance for Bidders document.\n17. You can now either create your response”, or “Decline” this opportunity\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives.\nBidders are required to upload a method statement summarising any additional measurable community benefits / social value (not included in your answers to other questions) that your organisation is committed to deliver.\nWe are particularly interested in proposals that will support Denbighshire County Council to achieve its Net Carbon Zero goal, and/or to support better access to meaningful employment opportunities for citizens who are homeless/at risk of homelessness.\nSuppliers may also wish to consider that a lack of affordable accommodation is one of our most significant challenges in preventing and ending homelessness across Denbighshire, and we are always extremely keen to explore new ways to address this pervasive problem.\n(WA Ref:112759)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}