Lot 1
No lot description published.
This notice is an intention to award to the existing provider, the contract for an Early Intervention in Psychosis (EIP) service, based on The Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025, using Direct Award Process 2, Aneurin Bevan Health Board evaluated the existing provider to understand if they were meeting the existing contract requirements and that would meet the proposed contracting arrangements (detailed within the service specification) going forward. The proposed contract does not have a considerable change. AUHB has considered key criteria and applied the basic selection criteria to assess the provider performance against each of the criteria to review whether the existing provider is doing a sufficiently good job, and whether they are likely to continue to do so. Aneurin Bevan Health Board are not required to follow Direct Award Process 1 to award the contract; The term of the existing contract is due to expire, and the Aneurin Bevan Health Board proposes that this new contract will replace that existing contract at the end of its term; The proposed contracting arrangements are not a considerable change; There is an existing provider for the health services and their contract is coming to an end. The existing supplier was required to meet a minimum score of 10 for the response to each section that formed the Key Criteria for this Provider Selection Process (PSR) for Wales, Direct Award Process 2 for both Existing Contract and New Contract– failure to meet a minimum score of 10 for any of the award questions would resulted in the supplier submission being excluded from any further consideration in the evaluation process. After evaluation Aneurin Bevan Health Board is confident that the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely be able to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard requirements, as is likely to be able to continue doing so. So therefore Aneurin Bevan Health Board intents to award contract the contract as per The Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025, using Direct Award Process 2.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056166 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041004-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 17 2025 13:51:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041004-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041004-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T14:51:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056166",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ABU-DAP2-59477- EARLY INTERVENTION IN PSYCHOSIS SERVICE (EIPS)",
"value": {
"amount": 25905669,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31086803
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for [1 year+1 year period]"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041004-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041004-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T14:51:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQD-7491-LXQT",
"name": "ADFERIAD RECOVERY LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ABU-DAP2-59477",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "EARLY INTERVENTION IN PSYCHOSIS SERVICE (EIPS)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is an intention to award to the existing provider, the contract for an Early Intervention in Psychosis (EIP) service, based on The Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025, using Direct Award Process 2, Aneurin Bevan Health Board evaluated the existing provider to understand if they were meeting the existing contract requirements and that would meet the proposed contracting arrangements (detailed within the service specification) going forward. \nThe proposed contract does not have a considerable change.\nAUHB has considered key criteria and applied the basic selection criteria to assess the provider performance against each of the criteria to review whether the existing provider is doing a sufficiently good job, and whether they are likely to continue to do so. \nAneurin Bevan Health Board are not required to follow Direct Award Process 1 to award the contract;\nThe term of the existing contract is due to expire, and the Aneurin Bevan Health Board proposes that this new contract will replace that existing contract at the end of its term; \nThe proposed contracting arrangements are not a considerable change;\nThere is an existing provider for the health services and their contract is coming to an end. \nThe existing supplier was required to meet a minimum score of 10 for the response to each section that formed the Key Criteria for this Provider Selection Process (PSR) for Wales, Direct Award Process 2 for both Existing Contract and New Contract– failure to meet a minimum score of 10 for any of the award questions would resulted in the supplier submission being excluded from any further consideration in the evaluation process. \nAfter evaluation Aneurin Bevan Health Board is confident that the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely be able to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard requirements, as is likely to be able to continue doing so.\nSo therefore Aneurin Bevan Health Board intents to award contract the contract as per The Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025, using Direct Award Process 2.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This notice is an intention to award to the existing provider, the contract for an Early Intervention in Psychosis (EIP) service, based on The Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025, using Direct Award Process 2, Aneurin Bevan Health Board evaluated the existing provider to understand if they were meeting the existing contract requirements and that would meet the proposed contracting arrangements (detailed within the service specification) going forward. The proposed contract does not have a considerable change. AUHB has considered key criteria and applied the basic selection criteria to assess the provider performance against each of the criteria to review whether the existing provider is doing a sufficiently good job, and whether they are likely to continue to do so.\nAneurin Bevan Health Board are not required to follow Direct Award Process 1 to award the contract;\nThe term of the existing contract is due to expire, and the Aneurin Bevan Health Board proposes that this new contract will replace that existing contract at the end of its term;\nThe proposed contracting arrangements are not a considerable change;\nThere is an existing provider for the health services and their contract is coming to an end.\nThe existing supplier was required to meet a minimum score of 10 for the response to each section that formed the Key Criteria for this Provider Selection Process (PSR) for Wales, Direct Award Process 2 for both Existing Contract and New Contract– failure to meet a minimum score of 10 for any of the award questions would resulted in the supplier submission being excluded from any further consideration in the evaluation process.\nAfter evaluation Aneurin Bevan Health Board is confident that the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely be able to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard requirements, as is likely to be able to continue doing so.\nSo therefore Aneurin Bevan Health Board intents to award contract the contract as per The Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025, using Direct Award Process 2.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lurdes Conceicao Moreira Magalhaes",
"email": "lurdes.magalhaes@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+441495300868"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Senior Procurement Business Manager ",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lurdes Conceicao Moreira Magalhaes",
"email": "lurdes.magalhaes@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+441495300868"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQD-7491-LXQT",
"name": "ADFERIAD RECOVERY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Conwy",
"postalCode": "LL29 8LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "36 Princes Drive, Colwyn Bay"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQD-7491-LXQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "carys.jones@adferiad.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041004-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T14:51:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056166",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ABU-DAP2-59477- EARLY INTERVENTION IN PSYCHOSIS SERVICE (EIPS)",
"value": {
"amount": 25905669,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31086803
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for [1 year+1 year period]"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041004-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041004-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T14:51:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQD-7491-LXQT",
"name": "ADFERIAD RECOVERY LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ABU-DAP2-59477",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "EARLY INTERVENTION IN PSYCHOSIS SERVICE (EIPS)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is an intention to award to the existing provider, the contract for an Early Intervention in Psychosis (EIP) service, based on The Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025, using Direct Award Process 2, Aneurin Bevan Health Board evaluated the existing provider to understand if they were meeting the existing contract requirements and that would meet the proposed contracting arrangements (detailed within the service specification) going forward. \nThe proposed contract does not have a considerable change.\nAUHB has considered key criteria and applied the basic selection criteria to assess the provider performance against each of the criteria to review whether the existing provider is doing a sufficiently good job, and whether they are likely to continue to do so. \nAneurin Bevan Health Board are not required to follow Direct Award Process 1 to award the contract;\nThe term of the existing contract is due to expire, and the Aneurin Bevan Health Board proposes that this new contract will replace that existing contract at the end of its term; \nThe proposed contracting arrangements are not a considerable change;\nThere is an existing provider for the health services and their contract is coming to an end. \nThe existing supplier was required to meet a minimum score of 10 for the response to each section that formed the Key Criteria for this Provider Selection Process (PSR) for Wales, Direct Award Process 2 for both Existing Contract and New Contract– failure to meet a minimum score of 10 for any of the award questions would resulted in the supplier submission being excluded from any further consideration in the evaluation process. \nAfter evaluation Aneurin Bevan Health Board is confident that the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely be able to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard requirements, as is likely to be able to continue doing so.\nSo therefore Aneurin Bevan Health Board intents to award contract the contract as per The Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025, using Direct Award Process 2.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This notice is an intention to award to the existing provider, the contract for an Early Intervention in Psychosis (EIP) service, based on The Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025, using Direct Award Process 2, Aneurin Bevan Health Board evaluated the existing provider to understand if they were meeting the existing contract requirements and that would meet the proposed contracting arrangements (detailed within the service specification) going forward. The proposed contract does not have a considerable change. AUHB has considered key criteria and applied the basic selection criteria to assess the provider performance against each of the criteria to review whether the existing provider is doing a sufficiently good job, and whether they are likely to continue to do so.\nAneurin Bevan Health Board are not required to follow Direct Award Process 1 to award the contract;\nThe term of the existing contract is due to expire, and the Aneurin Bevan Health Board proposes that this new contract will replace that existing contract at the end of its term;\nThe proposed contracting arrangements are not a considerable change;\nThere is an existing provider for the health services and their contract is coming to an end.\nThe existing supplier was required to meet a minimum score of 10 for the response to each section that formed the Key Criteria for this Provider Selection Process (PSR) for Wales, Direct Award Process 2 for both Existing Contract and New Contract– failure to meet a minimum score of 10 for any of the award questions would resulted in the supplier submission being excluded from any further consideration in the evaluation process.\nAfter evaluation Aneurin Bevan Health Board is confident that the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely be able to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard requirements, as is likely to be able to continue doing so.\nSo therefore Aneurin Bevan Health Board intents to award contract the contract as per The Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025, using Direct Award Process 2.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lurdes Conceicao Moreira Magalhaes",
"email": "lurdes.magalhaes@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+441495300868"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Senior Procurement Business Manager ",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lurdes Conceicao Moreira Magalhaes",
"email": "lurdes.magalhaes@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+441495300868"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQD-7491-LXQT",
"name": "ADFERIAD RECOVERY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Conwy",
"postalCode": "LL29 8LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "36 Princes Drive, Colwyn Bay"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQD-7491-LXQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "carys.jones@adferiad.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}