Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Authority will be awarding a contract to deliver Early Help and Prevention support, delivering a range of preventative and support services for families and children from three Family Hubs and five satellite Family Centres. This includes delivering parenting and family support services, early childhood support, and the intensive family support programme. In addition, they also provide support to Young Carers. This award is following the an open procedure tender process under PA23. The contract will be for 3years initially with option to extend for another 3years at the sole discretion of the council
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069123 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079171-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 15:21:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040929-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079171-2026 |
| 5 May 2026 | tender | 040929-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079171-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01068186",
"name": "FAMILY ACTION"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-19T16:21:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069123",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EARLY INTERVENTION AND PREVENTION SERVICE",
"value": {
"amount": 9482285,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11378742
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for another 3years at the sole\ndiscretion of the council"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079171-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079171-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T16:21:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069123",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "EARLY INTERVENTION AND PREVENTION SERVICE",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority will be awarding a contract to deliver Early Help and Prevention support, delivering a range of preventative and support services for families and children from three Family Hubs and five satellite Family Centres. This includes delivering parenting and family support services, early childhood support, and the intensive family support programme. In addition, they also provide support to Young Carers.\nThis award is following the an open procedure tender process under PA23.\nThe contract will be for 3years initially with option to extend for another 3years at the sole discretion of the council",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01068186",
"name": "FAMILY ACTION",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.family-action.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01068186",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGQG-3268-XDMX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barkingside , Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG6 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnardo House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.barnardos.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00061625",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdunationalteam@barnardos.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "216250",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079171-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01068186",
"name": "FAMILY ACTION"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-19T16:21:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069123",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EARLY INTERVENTION AND PREVENTION SERVICE",
"value": {
"amount": 9482285,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11378742
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for another 3years at the sole\ndiscretion of the council"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079171-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079171-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T16:21:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069123",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "EARLY INTERVENTION AND PREVENTION SERVICE",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority will be awarding a contract to deliver Early Help and Prevention support, delivering a range of preventative and support services for families and children from three Family Hubs and five satellite Family Centres. This includes delivering parenting and family support services, early childhood support, and the intensive family support programme. In addition, they also provide support to Young Carers.\nThis award is following the an open procedure tender process under PA23.\nThe contract will be for 3years initially with option to extend for another 3years at the sole discretion of the council",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01068186",
"name": "FAMILY ACTION",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.family-action.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01068186",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGQG-3268-XDMX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barkingside , Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG6 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnardo House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.barnardos.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00061625",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdunationalteam@barnardos.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "216250",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040929-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T11:47:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069123",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069123",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 9840000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11808000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3years extension option at sole discretion of council"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Response to method statement including social value and presentation"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price submitted for service delivery "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The Authority requires Suppliers to self-certify that they are able to provide at least one financial documents for financial assessment "
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Technical and professional ability is demonstrated based on the information provided in relation to the delivery of contracts of a similar nature"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EARLY INTERVENTION AND PREVENTION SERVICE ",
"value": {
"amount": 9840000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11808000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040929-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040929-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T11:47:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority requires a provider to deliver Early Help and Prevention support, delivering a range of preventative and support services for families and children from three Family Hubs and five satellite Family Centres. This includes delivering parenting and family support services, early childhood support, and the intensive family support programme. In addition, they also provide support to Young Carers.\nThe contract will be for 3years initially with option to extend for another 3years at the sole discretion of the council",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-27T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=a43cf0c2-6c48-f111-813c-005056b64545&projectId=aaacb90f-5e48-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}