Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Response to method statement including social value and presentation (80%)
Price — Price submitted for service delivery (20%)
Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The Authority requires a provider to deliver Early Help and Prevention support, delivering a range of preventative and support services for families and children from three Family Hubs and five satellite Family Centres. This includes delivering parenting and family support services, early childhood support, and the intensive family support programme. In addition, they also provide support to Young Carers. The contract will be for 3years initially with option to extend for another 3years at the sole discretion of the council
UKJ34, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Response to method statement including social value and presentation (80%)
Price — Price submitted for service delivery (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,900 | 3 median · 69.7 average (537 of 1,900 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (584 of 1,900 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ34 | 5 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 104 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06910f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040903-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 10:17:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040903-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-08T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-27T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/SchemaToolForm?projectId=aaacb90f-5e48-f111-813c-005056b64545&projectEventId=afacb90f-5e48-f111-813c-005056b64545&formTypeId=da7e6e1e-5441-4502-a089-b9e900fb83ef&title=UK4&vI=0&schema=159&vSI=6 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £9,840,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | tender | 040903-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040903-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T11:17:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06910f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06910f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 9840000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11808000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3years extension option at sole discretion of council"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Response to method statement including social value and presentation"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price submitted for service delivery "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The Authority requires Suppliers to self-certify that they are able to provide at least one financial documents for financial assessment "
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Technical and professional ability is demonstrated based on the information provided in relation to the delivery of contracts of a similar nature"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EARLY INTERVENTION AND PREVENTION SERVICE ",
"value": {
"amount": 9840000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11808000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040903-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040903-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T11:17:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority requires a provider to deliver Early Help and Prevention support, delivering a range of preventative and support services for families and children from three Family Hubs and five satellite Family Centres. This includes delivering parenting and family support services, early childhood support, and the intensive family support programme. In addition, they also provide support to Young Carers.\nThe contract will be for 3years initially with option to extend for another 3years at the sole discretion of the council",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-27T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/SchemaToolForm?projectId=aaacb90f-5e48-f111-813c-005056b64545&projectEventId=afacb90f-5e48-f111-813c-005056b64545&formTypeId=da7e6e1e-5441-4502-a089-b9e900fb83ef&title=UK4&vI=0&schema=159&vSI=6",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ade winjobi",
"email": "ade.winjobi@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040903-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T11:17:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06910f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06910f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 9840000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11808000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3years extension option at sole discretion of council"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Response to method statement including social value and presentation"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price submitted for service delivery "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The Authority requires Suppliers to self-certify that they are able to provide at least one financial documents for financial assessment "
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Technical and professional ability is demonstrated based on the information provided in relation to the delivery of contracts of a similar nature"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EARLY INTERVENTION AND PREVENTION SERVICE ",
"value": {
"amount": 9840000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11808000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040903-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040903-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T11:17:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority requires a provider to deliver Early Help and Prevention support, delivering a range of preventative and support services for families and children from three Family Hubs and five satellite Family Centres. This includes delivering parenting and family support services, early childhood support, and the intensive family support programme. In addition, they also provide support to Young Carers.\nThe contract will be for 3years initially with option to extend for another 3years at the sole discretion of the council",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-27T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/SchemaToolForm?projectId=aaacb90f-5e48-f111-813c-005056b64545&projectEventId=afacb90f-5e48-f111-813c-005056b64545&formTypeId=da7e6e1e-5441-4502-a089-b9e900fb83ef&title=UK4&vI=0&schema=159&vSI=6",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ade winjobi",
"email": "ade.winjobi@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}