Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC →
This contract commissions Home-Start to deliver a volunteer-led early intervention service that supports families with young children across Rhondda Cynon Taf. The service focuses on working alongside parents in their own homes to help them navigate the challenges of family life, build confidence, and strengthen resilience. Trained volunteers will provide tailored, one-to-one support to families, helping parents develop the skills and emotional wellbeing needed to nurture their children effectively. Support will be flexible and responsive to individual needs, including areas such as parenting strategies, child development, play and learning, establishing routines, managing behaviour, and practical childcare skills. The service will also play a key role in reducing social isolation, strengthening family relationships, and connecting parents to peer support and wider community resources. As part of the wider Early Help support system in RCT, this service will contribute to the graduated response for children, young people, and families. It will also be among the first commissioned services to pilot the Early Help – Resident Support pathway, helping to improve early intervention and prevention across the local area.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e7d1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079080-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 13:56:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079080-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079080-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T14:56:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDH-6694-CRBG",
"name": "Home-start Cymru"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7d1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Early Help Family Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract commissions Home-Start to deliver a volunteer-led early intervention service that supports families with young children across Rhondda Cynon Taf. The service focuses on working alongside parents in their own homes to help them navigate the challenges of family life, build confidence, and strengthen resilience. Trained volunteers will provide tailored, one-to-one support to families, helping parents develop the skills and emotional wellbeing needed to nurture their children effectively. Support will be flexible and responsive to individual needs, including areas such as parenting strategies, child development, play and learning, establishing routines, managing behaviour, and practical childcare skills. The service will also play a key role in reducing social isolation, strengthening family relationships, and connecting parents to peer support and wider community resources. As part of the wider Early Help support system in RCT, this service will contribute to the graduated response for children, young people, and families. It will also be among the first commissioned services to pilot the Early Help – Resident Support pathway, helping to improve early intervention and prevention across the local area.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd ",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rctcbc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Thomas",
"email": "procurement@rctcbc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDH-6694-CRBG",
"name": "Home-start Cymru",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11-13 Penhill Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDH-6694-CRBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Finance@homestartcymru.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Early Help Family Support",
"value": {
"amount": 237500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 285000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension option"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079080-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079080-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T14:56:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079080-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T14:56:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDH-6694-CRBG",
"name": "Home-start Cymru"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7d1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Early Help Family Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract commissions Home-Start to deliver a volunteer-led early intervention service that supports families with young children across Rhondda Cynon Taf. The service focuses on working alongside parents in their own homes to help them navigate the challenges of family life, build confidence, and strengthen resilience. Trained volunteers will provide tailored, one-to-one support to families, helping parents develop the skills and emotional wellbeing needed to nurture their children effectively. Support will be flexible and responsive to individual needs, including areas such as parenting strategies, child development, play and learning, establishing routines, managing behaviour, and practical childcare skills. The service will also play a key role in reducing social isolation, strengthening family relationships, and connecting parents to peer support and wider community resources. As part of the wider Early Help support system in RCT, this service will contribute to the graduated response for children, young people, and families. It will also be among the first commissioned services to pilot the Early Help – Resident Support pathway, helping to improve early intervention and prevention across the local area.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd ",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rctcbc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Thomas",
"email": "procurement@rctcbc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDH-6694-CRBG",
"name": "Home-start Cymru",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11-13 Penhill Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDH-6694-CRBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Finance@homestartcymru.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Early Help Family Support",
"value": {
"amount": 237500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 285000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension option"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079080-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079080-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T14:56:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}