Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (10%)
Quality (90%)
Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA) →
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
PCH are seeking a contractor to work with Ealing Council to improve flow through the present in house supported living provision and make the case for future investment. This would involve: • Identifying opportunities to improve flow, particularly for people receiving short term support for mental health needs. • Review the use and effectiveness of unplanned respite care • Developing a business case for investment in infrastructure and housing stock, including options for updating or redeveloping existing sites. To Note; a related piece of support is also being sought to work with their existing in house reablement offer to develop a practical plan for strengthening skills and broadening the scope of provision. The contractors for both pieces are expected to establish and maintain touch points and collaborate to enable a ‘joined up’ outcome for Ealing. Alternatively, we welcome suitably qualified and experienced contractors to bid for both pieces of work.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (10%)
Quality (90%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services, Miscellaneous health services, Dental practice and related services, Medical practice and related services, Hospital and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 26,607 | 1 median · 24.7 average (14,470 of 26,607 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,718 of 26,607 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,437 | 2 median · 47.1 average (550 of 1,437 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (689 of 1,437 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 54 | 1 median · 6 average (3 of 54 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 54 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£6,961 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £10,700.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069d59 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046350-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 11:58:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046350-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-17T16:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-09T16:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=804b17b1-f932-425c-9c2e-b66f8a1f30dd |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,700 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | tender | 046350-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046350-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T12:58:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LG-04943",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12840
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The buyer is entitled at its absolute discretion to extend the contract period on the same terms for a further period or periods of up to six months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-23T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-21T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ealing Council: In house supported living provision – flow and future investment",
"value": {
"amount": 10700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12840
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "046350-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046350-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T12:58:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "PCH are seeking a contractor to work with Ealing Council to improve flow through the present in house supported living provision and make the case for future investment.\nThis would involve:\n•\tIdentifying opportunities to improve flow, particularly for people receiving short term support for mental health needs.\n•\tReview the use and effectiveness of unplanned respite care\n•\tDeveloping a business case for investment in infrastructure and housing stock, including options for updating or redeveloping existing sites.\nTo Note; a related piece of support is also being sought to work with their existing in house reablement offer to develop a practical plan for strengthening skills and broadening the scope of provision. The contractors for both pieces are expected to establish and maintain touch points and collaborate to enable a ‘joined up’ outcome for Ealing. Alternatively, we welcome suitably qualified and experienced contractors to bid for both pieces of work.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=804b17b1-f932-425c-9c2e-b66f8a1f30dd",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amor Sealey-Davis",
"email": "Amor.Sealey-Davis@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046350-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T12:58:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LG-04943",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12840
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The buyer is entitled at its absolute discretion to extend the contract period on the same terms for a further period or periods of up to six months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-23T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-21T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ealing Council: In house supported living provision – flow and future investment",
"value": {
"amount": 10700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12840
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "046350-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046350-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T12:58:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "PCH are seeking a contractor to work with Ealing Council to improve flow through the present in house supported living provision and make the case for future investment.\nThis would involve:\n•\tIdentifying opportunities to improve flow, particularly for people receiving short term support for mental health needs.\n•\tReview the use and effectiveness of unplanned respite care\n•\tDeveloping a business case for investment in infrastructure and housing stock, including options for updating or redeveloping existing sites.\nTo Note; a related piece of support is also being sought to work with their existing in house reablement offer to develop a practical plan for strengthening skills and broadening the scope of provision. The contractors for both pieces are expected to establish and maintain touch points and collaborate to enable a ‘joined up’ outcome for Ealing. Alternatively, we welcome suitably qualified and experienced contractors to bid for both pieces of work.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=804b17b1-f932-425c-9c2e-b66f8a1f30dd",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amor Sealey-Davis",
"email": "Amor.Sealey-Davis@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}