← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EA Interim Arrangement for Dishwashers

Buyer: Education Authority →

BuyerEducation Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Dec 2024

What is being bought

This is a compliant award of a Call-Off Contract for the provision of Dishwashers from the TUCO Framework for Light and Heavy Catering Equipment (CAT11064-TU). This short term interim contract is valued to a maximum of £250,000 however there is no guarantee of any level of spend. It will be used by EA only when required to ensure service continuity of school meals to children and young people until the wider EA contract is in place. The original Framework was awarded in 2023, as per notice 2022/S 000-032345 following an Open procurement process in compliance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Catering equipment 39310000Catering equipment 39310000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a compliant award of a Call-Off Contract for the provision of Dishwashers from the TUCO Framework for Light and Heavy Catering Equipment (CAT11064-TU). This short term interim contract is valued to a maximum of £250,000 however there is no guarantee of any level of spend. It will be used by EA only when required to ensure service continuity of school meals to children and young people until the wider EA contract is in place. The original Framework was awarded in 2023, as per notice 2022/S 000-032345 following an Open procurement process in compliance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Catering equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Catering equipment (39310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN18512 median · 29.6 average (92 of 185 with a bid count)4.2 average (133 of 185 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a compliant award of a Call-Off Contract for the provision of Dishwashers from the TUCO Framework for Light and Heavy Catering Equipment (CAT11064-TU). This short term interim contract is valued to a maximum of £250,000 however there is no guarantee of any level of spend. It will be used by EA only when required to ensure service continuity of school meals to children and young people until the wider EA contract is in place. The original Framework was awarded in 2023, as per notice 2022/S 000-032345 following an Open procurement process in compliance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CAT-24-009 EA Interim Arrangement for Dishwashers'

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cc8c
Latest release ID041372-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 23 2024 11:00:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2024award, contract041372-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041372-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-23T11:00:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133558",
    "name": "Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041372-2024-1-1",
      "title": "CAT-24-009 EA Interim Arrangement for Dishwashers'",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI011092",
          "name": "STEPHENS CATERING EQUIPMENT CO LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAT-24-009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a compliant award of a Call-Off Contract for the provision of Dishwashers from the TUCO Framework for Light and Heavy Catering Equipment (CAT11064-TU). This short term interim contract is valued to a maximum of £250,000 however there is no guarantee of any level of spend. It will be used by EA only when required to ensure service continuity of school meals to children and young people until the wider EA contract is in place.\nThe original Framework was awarded in 2023, as per notice 2022/S 000-032345 following an Open procurement process in compliance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EA Interim Arrangement for Dishwashers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This is a compliant award of a Call-Off Contract for the provision of Dishwashers from the TUCO Framework for Light and Heavy Catering Equipment (CAT11064-TU). This short term interim contract is valued to a maximum of £250,000 however there is no guarantee of any level of spend. It will be used by EA only when required to ensure service continuity of school meals to children and young people until the wider EA contract is in place.\nThe original Framework was awarded in 2023, as per notice 2022/S 000-032345 following an Open procurement process in compliance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a compliant award of a Call-Off Contract for the provision of Dishwashers from the TUCO Framework for Light and Heavy Catering Equipment (CAT11064-TU). This short term interim contract is valued to a maximum of £250,000 however there is no guarantee of any level of spend. It will be used by EA only when required to ensure service continuity of school meals to children and young people until the wider EA contract is in place.\nThe original Framework was awarded in 2023, as per notice 2022/S 000-032345 following an Open procurement process in compliance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133558",
      "name": "Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT12NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dermot McArt",
        "email": "catering.procure@eani.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2895986019"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI011092",
      "name": "STEPHENS CATERING EQUIPMENT CO LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "BALLYMENA",
        "postalCode": "BT42 4NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "205 Carnalbanagh Road, Broughshane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI011092",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "STEPHENS CATERING EQUIPMENT CO LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcaves@stephens-catering.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2825862006",
        "telephone": "+44 2825861711"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2721",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041372-2024-1-1",
      "title": "CAT-24-009 EA Interim Arrangement for Dishwashers'",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041372-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This Contract (as awarded via further competitions from TUCO Framework for Light and Heavy Catering Equipment (CAT11064-TU) are let by the Northern Ireland Education Authority (\"EA\") and are open to the EA, including NI educational bodies as follows and at some point during the life of the agreement under this national framework these bodies may wish to utilise the agreement and should have access, at any point, with the permission of EA. This is a compliant award of a Call-Off Contract for the provision of Dishwashers from the TUCO Framework for Light and Heavy Catering Equipment (CAT11064-TU). This short-term interim contract is valued to a maximum of £250,000 however there is no guarantee of any level of spend. It will be used by EA only when required to ensure service continuity of school meals to children and young people until the wider EA contract is in place. The original Framework was awarded in 2023, as per notice 2023/S 000-030104 following an Open procurement process in compliance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Primary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools, Independent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and, Voluntary Grammar Schools, Nursery School for NI (both controlled and Catholic Maintained), school meals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and Controlled Youth Centres. https://www.education-ni.gov.uk/services/schools-plus. . Further Education Colleges in NI. https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/further-education-fe-colleges. Grant Controlled Integrated Education Schools in NI. https://www.nicie.org/parents/school-finder/. Independent School in NI. https://www.isc.co.uk/schools/northern-ireland/. . Libraries NI. https://www.librariesni.org.uk/Libraries/. EA Teachers' and Educational Centres. Council for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI (CCEA) . Armagh Observatory and Planetarium. Middletown Centre for Autism. Controlled Schools Support Council (CSSC). Northern Ireland Council for Integrated Education (NICIE)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Dec 2024 · 041372-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041372-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-23T11:00:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133558",
    "name": "Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041372-2024-1-1",
      "title": "CAT-24-009 EA Interim Arrangement for Dishwashers'",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI011092",
          "name": "STEPHENS CATERING EQUIPMENT CO LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAT-24-009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a compliant award of a Call-Off Contract for the provision of Dishwashers from the TUCO Framework for Light and Heavy Catering Equipment (CAT11064-TU). This short term interim contract is valued to a maximum of £250,000 however there is no guarantee of any level of spend. It will be used by EA only when required to ensure service continuity of school meals to children and young people until the wider EA contract is in place.\nThe original Framework was awarded in 2023, as per notice 2022/S 000-032345 following an Open procurement process in compliance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EA Interim Arrangement for Dishwashers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This is a compliant award of a Call-Off Contract for the provision of Dishwashers from the TUCO Framework for Light and Heavy Catering Equipment (CAT11064-TU). This short term interim contract is valued to a maximum of £250,000 however there is no guarantee of any level of spend. It will be used by EA only when required to ensure service continuity of school meals to children and young people until the wider EA contract is in place.\nThe original Framework was awarded in 2023, as per notice 2022/S 000-032345 following an Open procurement process in compliance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a compliant award of a Call-Off Contract for the provision of Dishwashers from the TUCO Framework for Light and Heavy Catering Equipment (CAT11064-TU). This short term interim contract is valued to a maximum of £250,000 however there is no guarantee of any level of spend. It will be used by EA only when required to ensure service continuity of school meals to children and young people until the wider EA contract is in place.\nThe original Framework was awarded in 2023, as per notice 2022/S 000-032345 following an Open procurement process in compliance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133558",
      "name": "Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT12NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dermot McArt",
        "email": "catering.procure@eani.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2895986019"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI011092",
      "name": "STEPHENS CATERING EQUIPMENT CO LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "BALLYMENA",
        "postalCode": "BT42 4NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "205 Carnalbanagh Road, Broughshane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI011092",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "STEPHENS CATERING EQUIPMENT CO LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcaves@stephens-catering.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2825862006",
        "telephone": "+44 2825861711"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2721",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041372-2024-1-1",
      "title": "CAT-24-009 EA Interim Arrangement for Dishwashers'",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041372-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This Contract (as awarded via further competitions from TUCO Framework for Light and Heavy Catering Equipment (CAT11064-TU) are let by the Northern Ireland Education Authority (\"EA\") and are open to the EA, including NI educational bodies as follows and at some point during the life of the agreement under this national framework these bodies may wish to utilise the agreement and should have access, at any point, with the permission of EA. This is a compliant award of a Call-Off Contract for the provision of Dishwashers from the TUCO Framework for Light and Heavy Catering Equipment (CAT11064-TU). This short-term interim contract is valued to a maximum of £250,000 however there is no guarantee of any level of spend. It will be used by EA only when required to ensure service continuity of school meals to children and young people until the wider EA contract is in place. The original Framework was awarded in 2023, as per notice 2023/S 000-030104 following an Open procurement process in compliance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Primary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools, Independent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and, Voluntary Grammar Schools, Nursery School for NI (both controlled and Catholic Maintained), school meals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and Controlled Youth Centres. https://www.education-ni.gov.uk/services/schools-plus. . Further Education Colleges in NI. https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/further-education-fe-colleges. Grant Controlled Integrated Education Schools in NI. https://www.nicie.org/parents/school-finder/. Independent School in NI. https://www.isc.co.uk/schools/northern-ireland/. . Libraries NI. https://www.librariesni.org.uk/Libraries/. EA Teachers' and Educational Centres. Council for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI (CCEA) . Armagh Observatory and Planetarium. Middletown Centre for Autism. Controlled Schools Support Council (CSSC). Northern Ireland Council for Integrated Education (NICIE)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}