← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerNHS North East London Integrated Care Board
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Medical practice services 85121000

Lot details

Lot 1

General Practice (GP) Services (via an APMS contract) for the E16 Health Practice This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance (i.e. that this is an urgent award) in line with Regulation 14 of PSR which sets out a special process for certain urgent awards or modifications. Contract modification period being requested: 6 months (with provision to extend for a further 6 months if required). The life time value of the contract is £30,803,218.60 The total value of the extension is £3,080,321.86 if all 12 months are enacted. Contract start date: 01/10/2025 Contract end date: 30/09/2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice services (85121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,1841 median · 31.7 average (8,116 of 17,184 with a bid count)2 average (9,050 of 17,184 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer141 median · 8 average (7 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7201 median · 10.9 average (316 of 720 with a bid count)1.6 average (364 of 720 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

071995-2025-PRJ2230-1

Statusactive
Value£33,883,540

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dcb0
Latest release ID071995-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 07 2025 12:07:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate071995-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071995-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T12:07:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-A3A8R",
    "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board (NEL ICB)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071995-2025-PRJ2230-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10014577",
          "name": "Operose Health LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcb0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "General Practice (GP) Services (via an APMS contract) for the E16 Health Practice\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance (i.e. that this is an urgent award) in line with Regulation 14 of PSR which sets out a special process for certain urgent awards or modifications.\nContract modification period being requested:\n6 months (with provision to extend for a further 6 months if required).\nThe life time value of the contract is £30,803,218.60\nThe total value of the extension is £3,080,321.86 if all 12 months are enacted.\nContract start date: 01/10/2025\nContract end date: 30/09/2026",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E16 Health",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-A3A8R",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board (NEL ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "A3A8R",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board (NEL ICB)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oluwatoyin Omolaiye",
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7471025900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10014577",
      "name": "Operose Health LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Great Missenden",
        "postalCode": "HP16 0BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "108 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10014577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Operose Health LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10014577",
      "name": "Operose Health Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Great Missenden",
        "postalCode": "HP16 0BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "108 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10014577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Operose Health Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165992",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board (NEL ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canary Wharf"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board (NEL ICB)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071995-2025-PRJ2230-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 33883540.46,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071995-2025-PRJ2230-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Due to the representations received during the standstill period for the T2 Procurement, which are currently being reviewed, it has been agreed by the NHS NEL ICB Primary Care Contracts Sub-Committee to extend the existing contract for up to 12 months in line with Regulation 14 of PSR which sets out a special process for certain urgent awards or modifications.\nThis extension does not affect the contract duration of the proposed contract that is subject to the ongoing representation process. \nWithout this extension, there would be no provider in place to ensure continuity of primary care services when the contract comes to it's natural end on 30/09/2025. Therefore, Regulation 14 is being applied as it is not practically possible to complete the full PSR process before the contract expires.",
          "description": "Delaying the award to conduct a full application of the PSR would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice. This contract has been modified under the urgent circumstances provision of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nThis decision has been approved by the NHS NEL ICB Primary Care Contracts Sub-Committee \nWe can confirm that Conflicts of Interest declarations are up to date on the ICB Register of Interest or declared for all ICB/supporting staff involved in the procurement. All evaluators, decision makers, bidders and any other relevant persons were required to declare any conflicts. A Conflict register was maintained and appropriate mitigations were agreed for any declarations made.\nStaff have been advised to adhere to Information Governance guidance.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2025 · 071995-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "071995-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T12:07:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-A3A8R",
    "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board (NEL ICB)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071995-2025-PRJ2230-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10014577",
          "name": "Operose Health LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcb0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "General Practice (GP) Services (via an APMS contract) for the E16 Health Practice\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance (i.e. that this is an urgent award) in line with Regulation 14 of PSR which sets out a special process for certain urgent awards or modifications.\nContract modification period being requested:\n6 months (with provision to extend for a further 6 months if required).\nThe life time value of the contract is £30,803,218.60\nThe total value of the extension is £3,080,321.86 if all 12 months are enacted.\nContract start date: 01/10/2025\nContract end date: 30/09/2026",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E16 Health",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-A3A8R",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board (NEL ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "A3A8R",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board (NEL ICB)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oluwatoyin Omolaiye",
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7471025900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10014577",
      "name": "Operose Health LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Great Missenden",
        "postalCode": "HP16 0BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "108 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10014577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Operose Health LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10014577",
      "name": "Operose Health Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Great Missenden",
        "postalCode": "HP16 0BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "108 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10014577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Operose Health Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165992",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board (NEL ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canary Wharf"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board (NEL ICB)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071995-2025-PRJ2230-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 33883540.46,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071995-2025-PRJ2230-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Due to the representations received during the standstill period for the T2 Procurement, which are currently being reviewed, it has been agreed by the NHS NEL ICB Primary Care Contracts Sub-Committee to extend the existing contract for up to 12 months in line with Regulation 14 of PSR which sets out a special process for certain urgent awards or modifications.\nThis extension does not affect the contract duration of the proposed contract that is subject to the ongoing representation process. \nWithout this extension, there would be no provider in place to ensure continuity of primary care services when the contract comes to it's natural end on 30/09/2025. Therefore, Regulation 14 is being applied as it is not practically possible to complete the full PSR process before the contract expires.",
          "description": "Delaying the award to conduct a full application of the PSR would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice. This contract has been modified under the urgent circumstances provision of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nThis decision has been approved by the NHS NEL ICB Primary Care Contracts Sub-Committee \nWe can confirm that Conflicts of Interest declarations are up to date on the ICB Register of Interest or declared for all ICB/supporting staff involved in the procurement. All evaluators, decision makers, bidders and any other relevant persons were required to declare any conflicts. A Conflict register was maintained and appropriate mitigations were agreed for any declarations made.\nStaff have been advised to adhere to Information Governance guidance.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}