← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

E Referral System

Buyer: ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL →

BuyerESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published2 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Essex County Council are seeking to establish the level of market interest in either providing an 'off the shelf' software solution or developing a prototype one that can - • Support the tracking of Adults and their outcomes from hospital and/or within the community where short-term services are required after an acute episode or in crisis.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Software development services 72262000

Lot details

Lot 1

Essex County Council are seeking to establish the level of market interest in either providing an 'off the shelf' software solution or developing a prototype one that can - • Support the tracking of Adults and their outcomes from hospital and/or within the community where short-term services are required after an acute episode or in crisis. Over the last 10 months, ECC have been capturing and reviewing customer journey data after discharge from an acute setting into a short-term intermediate care type service and then into long term service provision. We are now ready to take this to the next stage. The url below provides further insight into the opportunity and the technical aspects of the requirements. The Council would appreciate it if interested parties would complete and return the questionnaire. This will enable us to refine the requirements further. This opportunity maybe suitable for those providers under Crown Commercial Services G Cloud or Digital Outcomes and Specialists contracts. For further information and access to the questionnaire please copy and paste the following url into your web browser. The closing date for questionnaire responses is the close of business on the 15th February 2021. https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/2838eed8-1298-40ea-9182-bf4013277283

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software development services (72262000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3653 median · 5 average (25 of 65 with a bid count)1.2 average (26 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)11Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028f8a
Latest release ID002100-2021
Latest release timestampTue Feb 02 2021 18:49:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2021planning002100-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002100-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-02T18:49:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4142",
    "name": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "0927",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Essex County Council are seeking to establish the level of market interest in either providing an 'off the shelf' software solution or developing a prototype one that can - \n•\tSupport the tracking of Adults and their outcomes from hospital and/or within the community where short-term services are required after an acute episode or in crisis. \nOver the last 10 months, ECC have been capturing and reviewing customer journey data after discharge from an acute setting into a short-term intermediate care type service and then into long term service provision. We are now ready to take this to the next stage. \nThe url below provides further insight into the opportunity and the technical aspects of the requirements. The Council would appreciate it if interested parties would complete and return the questionnaire. This will enable us to refine the requirements further.\nThis opportunity maybe suitable for those providers under Crown Commercial Services G Cloud or Digital Outcomes and Specialists contracts.\nFor further information and access to the questionnaire please copy and paste the following url into your web browser. The closing date for questionnaire responses is the close of business on the 15th February 2021.\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/2838eed8-1298-40ea-9182-bf4013277283"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E Referral System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Essex County Council are seeking to establish the level of market interest in either providing an 'off the shelf' software solution or developing a prototype one that can - \n•\tSupport the tracking of Adults and their outcomes from hospital and/or within the community where short-term services are required after an acute episode or in crisis.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72262000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4142",
      "name": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM11QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Adult Social Care"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Watkins",
        "email": "stuart.watkins@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2021 · 002100-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "002100-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-02T18:49:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4142",
    "name": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "0927",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Essex County Council are seeking to establish the level of market interest in either providing an 'off the shelf' software solution or developing a prototype one that can - \n•\tSupport the tracking of Adults and their outcomes from hospital and/or within the community where short-term services are required after an acute episode or in crisis. \nOver the last 10 months, ECC have been capturing and reviewing customer journey data after discharge from an acute setting into a short-term intermediate care type service and then into long term service provision. We are now ready to take this to the next stage. \nThe url below provides further insight into the opportunity and the technical aspects of the requirements. The Council would appreciate it if interested parties would complete and return the questionnaire. This will enable us to refine the requirements further.\nThis opportunity maybe suitable for those providers under Crown Commercial Services G Cloud or Digital Outcomes and Specialists contracts.\nFor further information and access to the questionnaire please copy and paste the following url into your web browser. The closing date for questionnaire responses is the close of business on the 15th February 2021.\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/2838eed8-1298-40ea-9182-bf4013277283"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E Referral System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Essex County Council are seeking to establish the level of market interest in either providing an 'off the shelf' software solution or developing a prototype one that can - \n•\tSupport the tracking of Adults and their outcomes from hospital and/or within the community where short-term services are required after an acute episode or in crisis.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72262000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4142",
      "name": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM11QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Adult Social Care"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Watkins",
        "email": "stuart.watkins@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}