← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

E-Procurement Software (PIN)

Buyer: NMRN Operations →

BuyerNMRN Operations
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£25,000
Published25 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) is an arm’s length body under the Royal Navy and is funded by public revenues, and is therefore governed by the Managing Public Money principles and Public Contracts Regulations (2015). The NMRN undertake a variety of procurement tenders each financial year to support our sites and the work carried out on site, these can be from purchasing machinery for our Historic Ships Workshops, to large scale projects such as exhibitions design, build and install and a multi-phase large conservation scaffold for HMS Victory. To support our procurement functions across all NMRN sites the we are seeking an E-Procurement software solution to support our current procurement processes. In addition to this the NMRN would be seeking a Contract Management function also to help us monitor our suppliers’ performance and ensure our records are complete and accurate.

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Procurement software development services 72212490

Lot details

Lot 1

The NMRN and the Procurement Team would prefer to see demonstrations of E-Procurement software as part of supplier dialogue before entering a formal tender process. How To Apply? Suppliers interested in participating should confirm their interest by Midday 24th August 2022 by email to the Procurement Team at tenders@nmrn.org.uk clearly stating E-Procurement Software PIN. The form of response should be limited to the provision of a single point of contact (full company name, contact name, job title, e-mail address and telephone number). The NMRN will then issue invitations to all interested parties for any dialogue meetings/demonstrations.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Procurement software development services (72212490); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ31241.5 median · 5.3 average (10 of 24 with a bid count)1.2 average (13 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1231 median · 1 average (3 of 123 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 123 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035584
Latest release ID020188-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jul 25 2022 14:30:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2022planning020188-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020188-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-25T15:30:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035584",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35736",
    "name": "NMRN Operations"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035584",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The NMRN and the Procurement Team would prefer to see demonstrations of E-Procurement software as part of supplier dialogue before entering a formal tender process.\nHow To Apply?\nSuppliers interested in participating should confirm their interest by Midday 24th August 2022 by\nemail to the Procurement Team at tenders@nmrn.org.uk clearly stating E-Procurement Software PIN.\nThe form of response should be limited to the provision of a single point of contact (full\ncompany name, contact name, job title, e-mail address and telephone number). The NMRN\nwill then issue invitations to all interested parties for any dialogue meetings/demonstrations."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Procurement Software (PIN)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) is an arm’s length body under the Royal Navy and is funded by public revenues, and is therefore governed by the Managing Public Money principles and Public Contracts Regulations (2015). The NMRN undertake a variety of procurement tenders each financial year to support our sites and the work carried out on site, these can be from purchasing machinery for our Historic Ships Workshops, to large scale projects such as exhibitions design, build and install and a multi-phase large conservation scaffold for HMS Victory.\nTo support our procurement functions across all NMRN sites the we are seeking an E-Procurement software solution to support our current procurement processes. In addition to this the NMRN would be seeking a Contract Management function also to help us monitor our suppliers’ performance and ensure our records are complete and accurate.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212490",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35736",
      "name": "NMRN Operations",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HM Naval Base (PP66)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nmrn.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA32850",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NMRN Operations"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nmrn.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392891370"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "See full PIN requirements here;\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/63a7fa5a-0878-4785-8b85-81c18ea0a07d\n(MT Ref:226900)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jul 2022 · 020188-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "020188-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-25T15:30:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035584",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35736",
    "name": "NMRN Operations"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035584",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The NMRN and the Procurement Team would prefer to see demonstrations of E-Procurement software as part of supplier dialogue before entering a formal tender process.\nHow To Apply?\nSuppliers interested in participating should confirm their interest by Midday 24th August 2022 by\nemail to the Procurement Team at tenders@nmrn.org.uk clearly stating E-Procurement Software PIN.\nThe form of response should be limited to the provision of a single point of contact (full\ncompany name, contact name, job title, e-mail address and telephone number). The NMRN\nwill then issue invitations to all interested parties for any dialogue meetings/demonstrations."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Procurement Software (PIN)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) is an arm’s length body under the Royal Navy and is funded by public revenues, and is therefore governed by the Managing Public Money principles and Public Contracts Regulations (2015). The NMRN undertake a variety of procurement tenders each financial year to support our sites and the work carried out on site, these can be from purchasing machinery for our Historic Ships Workshops, to large scale projects such as exhibitions design, build and install and a multi-phase large conservation scaffold for HMS Victory.\nTo support our procurement functions across all NMRN sites the we are seeking an E-Procurement software solution to support our current procurement processes. In addition to this the NMRN would be seeking a Contract Management function also to help us monitor our suppliers’ performance and ensure our records are complete and accurate.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212490",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35736",
      "name": "NMRN Operations",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HM Naval Base (PP66)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nmrn.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA32850",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NMRN Operations"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nmrn.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392891370"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "See full PIN requirements here;\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/63a7fa5a-0878-4785-8b85-81c18ea0a07d\n(MT Ref:226900)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}