← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

E-Procurement Services

Buyer: Connected Places Catapult →

BuyerConnected Places Catapult
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Oct 2025

What is being bought

E-procurement services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

E-procurement services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,4781 median · 15.1 average (2,856 of 7,478 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,403 of 7,478 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer513 median · 13 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3501 median · 31.9 average (794 of 2,350 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,016 of 2,350 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

067547-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£50,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05594a
Latest release ID067547-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 22 2025 14:08:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Oct 2025award, contract067547-2025
4 Jul 2025tender037488-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067547-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-22T15:08:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05594a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91292",
    "name": "Connected Places Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067547-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164573",
          "name": "In-tend Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN781038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "E-procurement services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Procurement Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "E-procurement services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91292",
      "name": "Connected Places Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1R 0BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Sekforde Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Not for Profit"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport and Places"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Connected Places Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Helen Wallis",
        "email": "helen.wallis@cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7741195168"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164573",
      "name": "In-tend Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rotheram",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "In-tend Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067547-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067547-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Oct 2025 · 067547-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067547-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-22T15:08:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05594a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91292",
    "name": "Connected Places Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067547-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164573",
          "name": "In-tend Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN781038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "E-procurement services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Procurement Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "E-procurement services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91292",
      "name": "Connected Places Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1R 0BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Sekforde Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Not for Profit"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport and Places"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Connected Places Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Helen Wallis",
        "email": "helen.wallis@cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7741195168"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164573",
      "name": "In-tend Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rotheram",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "In-tend Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067547-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067547-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jul 2025 · 037488-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "037488-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-04T14:56:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05594a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91292",
    "name": "Connected Places Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN781038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to renew for 3 more years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "If interested, please register at link below if not already registered and Express an Interest on this project and you will be able to download the tender documents - https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Procurement Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "If interested, please register at link below if not already registered and Express an Interest on this project and you will be able to download the tender documents - https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91292",
      "name": "Connected Places Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1R 0BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Sekforde Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Not for Profit"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Connected Places Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "email": "procurement@cp.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}