← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

E-Prescribing System for Chemotherapy

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Clinical information system 48814400Clinical information system 48814400

Lot details

Lot 1

An extension of the current contract for a further 7 months (with an option to extend for a further 6 months) is required to enable a procurement of an All Wales E-Prescribing solution to be developed and procured.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Clinical information systemNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Clinical information system (48814400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL2224 median · 9.5 average (86 of 222 with a bid count)2.7 average (100 of 222 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

E-Prescribing System for Chemotherapy

Statusactive
Value£609,059

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047e13
Latest release ID022019-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 17 2024 11:19:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate022019-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022019-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-17T12:19:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5055",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:022536-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022019-2024-T.0302-1",
      "title": "E-Prescribing System for Chemotherapy",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118781",
          "name": "CIS Oncology Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T.0302",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "An extension of the current contract for a further 7 months (with an option to extend for a further 6 months) is required to enable a procurement of an All Wales E-Prescribing solution to be developed and procured.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48814400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical information system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Prescribing System for Chemotherapy",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48814400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clinical information system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5055",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gareth.rees9@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118781",
      "name": "CIS Oncology Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT39DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Innovation Centre, NISP, Queen's Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CIS Oncology Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022019-2024-T.0302-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48814400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical information system"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33195000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Patient-monitoring system"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "E-Prescribing System for Chemotherapy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 609059,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 390
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022019-2024-T.0302-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: There is a need for the existing contract to be extended for a further 7 months (with an option to extend for a further 6 months) to enable enhancements of the system and the finalisation of a specification and subsequent procurement for an All Wales solution for an E-Prescribing solution.",
          "description": "Continued provision, maintenance and enhancements of a critical system is required whilst a specification is finalised for an All Wales solution and a procurement exercise undertaken."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2014-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract started on the 1st September 2014 for a period of 7 years and has been extended for a further 3 x 12 months as detailed in the original contract award notice.\n(WA Ref:143085)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2024 · 022019-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "022019-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-17T12:19:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5055",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:022536-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022019-2024-T.0302-1",
      "title": "E-Prescribing System for Chemotherapy",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118781",
          "name": "CIS Oncology Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T.0302",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "An extension of the current contract for a further 7 months (with an option to extend for a further 6 months) is required to enable a procurement of an All Wales E-Prescribing solution to be developed and procured.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48814400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical information system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Prescribing System for Chemotherapy",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48814400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clinical information system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5055",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gareth.rees9@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118781",
      "name": "CIS Oncology Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT39DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Innovation Centre, NISP, Queen's Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CIS Oncology Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022019-2024-T.0302-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48814400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical information system"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33195000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Patient-monitoring system"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "E-Prescribing System for Chemotherapy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 609059,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 390
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022019-2024-T.0302-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: There is a need for the existing contract to be extended for a further 7 months (with an option to extend for a further 6 months) to enable enhancements of the system and the finalisation of a specification and subsequent procurement for an All Wales solution for an E-Prescribing solution.",
          "description": "Continued provision, maintenance and enhancements of a critical system is required whilst a specification is finalised for an All Wales solution and a procurement exercise undertaken."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2014-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract started on the 1st September 2014 for a period of 7 years and has been extended for a further 3 x 12 months as detailed in the original contract award notice.\n(WA Ref:143085)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}