← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

E-learning for the Pathways to Planning Surveying strand

Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA) →

Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerImprovement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Aug 2026
Value£25,000
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Pathways to Planning is a graduate recruitment and development programme within the Local Government Association (LGA) Leadership Team. The programme supports councils by attracting, developing, and retaining talented graduates in planning and surveying professions, helping local government build the skills and capacity needed to meet future workforce demands. Since launching in 2023, Pathways to Planning has placed over 200 planning graduates across more than 100 councils. Participants undertake a fully funded, accredited master's degree while gaining practical experience in local government roles. In October 2025, the programme expanded to include a Surveying Strand, which places graduates into surveying and construction-related roles within local authorities, including Building Surveying, Quantity Surveying, Building Control, Construction Project Management, and Real Estate and Property Management. Graduates complete accredited postgraduate qualifications, typically recognised by professional bodies such as RICS, CABE, or CIOB. The strand is expected to support around 50 learners initially, with capacity to grow in future cohorts. The programme has been developed in response to increasing workforce pressures within local government and the Government's ambition to deliver 1.5 million homes, recognising the need for greater surveying and development expertise within councils. To support new entrants, the LGA is seeking a supplier to design and deliver an introductory e-learning programme for Surveying Strand graduates. Similar to the existing Planning Strand offer, the course will provide a foundation before graduates begin their placements and master's studies. As many participants have degrees in unrelated subjects and little prior knowledge of surveying, the learning must be accessible, engaging, and easy to understand. The e-learning should introduce graduates to the surveying profession, key terminology, professional roles, expectations of postgraduate study, and how to maximise development opportunities throughout the programme. The course is intended to provide a broad introduction rather than detailed technical training, which graduates will receive through their university studies and workplace experience. It will form part of the LGA's wider learning and development offer, helping to develop a skilled, knowledgeable, and sustainable surveying workforce within local government.

Categories

Research and development consultancy services 73200000Design and execution of research and development 73300000Specialist training services 80510000Vocational training services 80530000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£25,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 9 Nov 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Vocational training services, Specialist training services, Design and execution of research and development, Research and development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development consultancy services (73200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 732,2373 median · 31.3 average (762 of 2,237 with a bid count)2.6 average (866 of 2,237 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)188Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d3a7
Latest release ID070467-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 15:25:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070467-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-10T08:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-31T22:59:59Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=734a524d-a71f-4181-9d55-a026660d46b6
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026tender070467-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070467-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T16:25:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
    "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PTP - SURVEYING",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 30000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price - 20%\nQuality - 80%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-learning for the Pathways to Planning Surveying strand",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070467-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070467-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-24T16:25:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pathways to Planning is a graduate recruitment and development programme within the Local Government Association (LGA) Leadership Team. The programme supports councils by attracting, developing, and retaining talented graduates in planning and surveying professions, helping local government build the skills and capacity needed to meet future workforce demands.\nSince launching in 2023, Pathways to Planning has placed over 200 planning graduates across more than 100 councils. Participants undertake a fully funded, accredited master's degree while gaining practical experience in local government roles.\nIn October 2025, the programme expanded to include a Surveying Strand, which places graduates into surveying and construction-related roles within local authorities, including Building Surveying, Quantity Surveying, Building Control, Construction Project Management, and Real Estate and Property Management. Graduates complete accredited postgraduate qualifications, typically recognised by professional bodies such as RICS, CABE, or CIOB. The strand is expected to support around 50 learners initially, with capacity to grow in future cohorts.\nThe programme has been developed in response to increasing workforce pressures within local government and the Government's ambition to deliver 1.5 million homes, recognising the need for greater surveying and development expertise within councils.\nTo support new entrants, the LGA is seeking a supplier to design and deliver an introductory e-learning programme for Surveying Strand graduates. Similar to the existing Planning Strand offer, the course will provide a foundation before graduates begin their placements and master's studies. As many participants have degrees in unrelated subjects and little prior knowledge of surveying, the learning must be accessible, engaging, and easy to understand.\nThe e-learning should introduce graduates to the surveying profession, key terminology, professional roles, expectations of postgraduate study, and how to maximise development opportunities throughout the programme. The course is intended to provide a broad introduction rather than detailed technical training, which graduates will receive through their university studies and workplace experience. It will form part of the LGA's wider learning and development offer, helping to develop a skilled, knowledgeable, and sustainable surveying workforce within local government.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-31T22:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=734a524d-a71f-4181-9d55-a026660d46b6",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
      "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 smith square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03675577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Viola Owembabazi",
        "email": "Viola.Owembabazi@local.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070467-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "070467-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T16:25:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
    "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PTP - SURVEYING",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 30000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price - 20%\nQuality - 80%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-learning for the Pathways to Planning Surveying strand",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070467-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070467-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-24T16:25:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pathways to Planning is a graduate recruitment and development programme within the Local Government Association (LGA) Leadership Team. The programme supports councils by attracting, developing, and retaining talented graduates in planning and surveying professions, helping local government build the skills and capacity needed to meet future workforce demands.\nSince launching in 2023, Pathways to Planning has placed over 200 planning graduates across more than 100 councils. Participants undertake a fully funded, accredited master's degree while gaining practical experience in local government roles.\nIn October 2025, the programme expanded to include a Surveying Strand, which places graduates into surveying and construction-related roles within local authorities, including Building Surveying, Quantity Surveying, Building Control, Construction Project Management, and Real Estate and Property Management. Graduates complete accredited postgraduate qualifications, typically recognised by professional bodies such as RICS, CABE, or CIOB. The strand is expected to support around 50 learners initially, with capacity to grow in future cohorts.\nThe programme has been developed in response to increasing workforce pressures within local government and the Government's ambition to deliver 1.5 million homes, recognising the need for greater surveying and development expertise within councils.\nTo support new entrants, the LGA is seeking a supplier to design and deliver an introductory e-learning programme for Surveying Strand graduates. Similar to the existing Planning Strand offer, the course will provide a foundation before graduates begin their placements and master's studies. As many participants have degrees in unrelated subjects and little prior knowledge of surveying, the learning must be accessible, engaging, and easy to understand.\nThe e-learning should introduce graduates to the surveying profession, key terminology, professional roles, expectations of postgraduate study, and how to maximise development opportunities throughout the programme. The course is intended to provide a broad introduction rather than detailed technical training, which graduates will receive through their university studies and workplace experience. It will form part of the LGA's wider learning and development offer, helping to develop a skilled, knowledgeable, and sustainable surveying workforce within local government.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-31T22:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=734a524d-a71f-4181-9d55-a026660d46b6",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
      "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 smith square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03675577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Viola Owembabazi",
        "email": "Viola.Owembabazi@local.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}