e-ITT for the Provision of Operator for Fareham Innovation Centre at Daedalus - Fareham Borough Council
Buyer: Fareham Borough Council →
What is being bought
Fareham Borough Council (The Council) wishes to appoint an experienced contractor to operate and manage Fareham Innovation Centre at Daedalus (FIC)
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,320 | 4 median · 33.1 average (3,712 of 9,320 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,156 of 9,320 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047087 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018655-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 17 2024 15:01:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2024 | tenderUpdate | 018655-2024 |
| 17 Jun 2024 | tender | 018653-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018655-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-17T16:01:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047087",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2032",
"name": "Fareham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN725539",
"title": "e-ITT for the Provision of Operator for Fareham Innovation Centre at Daedalus - Fareham Borough Council",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Proctis portal - etendering platform link included\nhttps://sebp.due-north.com/"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Proctis portal - etendering platform link included\nhttps://sebp.due-north.com/"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fareham Borough Council (The Council) wishes to appoint an experienced contractor to operate and manage Fareham Innovation Centre at Daedalus (FIC)",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2032",
"name": "Fareham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO16 7AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fareham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://sebp.due-north.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fareham Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Nicky Roberts",
"email": "nroberts@fareham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1329824693"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jun 2024 · 018655-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018655-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-17T16:01:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047087",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2032",
"name": "Fareham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN725539",
"title": "e-ITT for the Provision of Operator for Fareham Innovation Centre at Daedalus - Fareham Borough Council",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Proctis portal - etendering platform link included\nhttps://sebp.due-north.com/"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Proctis portal - etendering platform link included\nhttps://sebp.due-north.com/"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fareham Borough Council (The Council) wishes to appoint an experienced contractor to operate and manage Fareham Innovation Centre at Daedalus (FIC)",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2032",
"name": "Fareham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO16 7AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fareham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://sebp.due-north.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fareham Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Nicky Roberts",
"email": "nroberts@fareham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1329824693"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Jun 2024 · 018653-2024 · tender
{
"id": "018653-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-17T15:51:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047087",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2032",
"name": "Fareham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN725539",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "•\tThe Initial submission assumes a 5 year initial term, extendable by a further 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Fareham Borough Council (The Council) wishes to appoint an experienced contractor to operate and manage Fareham Innovation Centre at Daedalus (FIC)",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business organisations"
},
{
"id": "98112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by professional organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "e-ITT for the Provision of Operator for Fareham Innovation Centre at Daedalus - Fareham Borough Council",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fareham Borough Council (The Council) wishes to appoint an experienced contractor to operate and manage Fareham Innovation Centre at Daedalus (FIC)",
"secondStage": {
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=8f26b1a0-b42c-ef11-812c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2032",
"name": "Fareham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO16 7AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fareham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.fareham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fareham Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=8f26b1a0-b42c-ef11-812c-005056b64545",
"name": "Mrs Nicky Roberts",
"email": "nroberts@fareham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1329824693"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2033",
"name": "Fareham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Fareham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fareham Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}