Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 9 Jul 2025, 09:46 BST

Official UK procurement notice

e-ITT for the provision of New Forest Business and Community Digital Skills Initiative

Official notice

Authority: New Forest District Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow threshold
Sectors: Education & Training (80) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£35,000≈ £47k / year · £35,000 inc. VAT4.8% below published estimate
Submissions closed 1 Aug 2025awarded 15 Sept 2025
Awarded to YTKO
Contract term 9 moends 30 Apr 2026 · starts 11 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

To develop a New Forest Business and Community Digital Skills Initiative, aimed at helping residents, communities, and businesses across the New Forest District make the most of newly installed ultrafast broadband infrastructure. The selected supplier or partnership will develop and deliver a flexible, inclusive digital skills programme that supports socioeconomic outcomes such as improved productivity, digital inclusion, and reduced isolation. The initiative is funded with a £35,000 budget and must be completed by March 2026, with a focus on creating lasting impact through legacy resources, case studies, and potential match funding. See Appendix B - Outcome Specification for further details.

CPV: Education and training services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 9 moPublished value£35,000
Contract period: 11 Aug 2025 – 30 Apr 2026 (9 mo)Value: £35,000 exc. VAT · £35,000 inc. VAT

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 85%Price: 15%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Quality: 85%
  • Cost: 15%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Cost
  • Quality
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 15 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 1.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
9 Jul 2025, 09:46 BST
Last source update
18 Sept 2025, 13:51 BST
Authority reference
DN781689
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-038443
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Education and training services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-055ba1 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Requests to participate (first stage)
1 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission deadline
1 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

9 Jul 2025 → 18 Sept 2025 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    9 Jul 2025, 09:46 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    1 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Contract starts
    11 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST
  4. Latest notice published
    18 Sept 2025, 13:51 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 9 Jul 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    9 Jul 2025, 09:46 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    18 Sept 2025, 13:51 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    18 Sept 2025, 13:51 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value (inc. VAT) £33,3201 contract inc. VAT; no net value published
Contracts signed 1latest 15 Sept 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
YTKOSME£33,320 inc. VAT †—Awarded

Contracts

  • New Forest Business and Community Digital Skills Initiative · YTKOSME

    Signed
    15 Sept 2025
    Value
    £33,320 inc. VAT
    Period
    15 Sept 2025 – 31 Aug 2026
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

New Forest District Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PTPC-7449-MJHN Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road, Lyndhurst, South East, SO43 7PAContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • YTKO LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 01392147GB-PPON: PZQN-9718-CMGY East Wing East Wing Goffs Oak House, Goffs Oak, East of England, EN7 5GEContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender