← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

E-Commerce Platform

Buyer: TS.180 E-Commerce Platform →

BuyerTS.180 E-Commerce Platform
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Sept 2024
Value£550,000
Published15 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Ordnance Survey E-Commerce Platform

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Sales or marketing software package 48481000Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lots are not applicable to this procurement

Statusactive

Award criteria
N/A — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sales or marketing software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Sales or marketing software package (48481000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3251 median · 5.4 average (132 of 325 with a bid count)1.7 average (151 of 325 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4922 median · 2 average (2 of 492 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 492 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048b43
Latest release ID025993-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 15 2024 14:56:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-16T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-09-16T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£550,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2024tender025993-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025993-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-15T15:56:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121613",
    "name": "TS.180 E-Commerce Platform "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TS.0180",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "N/A"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "N/A"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lots are not applicable to this procurement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48481000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Commerce Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 550000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-16T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "As the submission deadline"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Dec 2031"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ordnance Survey E-Commerce Platform",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see tender documents for full requirements",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Please see tender documents for full information",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see tender documents for full requirements"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Please see tender documents for full requirements",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see tender documents for full requirements"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Please see tender documents for full requirements",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see tender documents for full requirements"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121613",
      "name": "TS.180 E-Commerce Platform ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Dr"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TS.180 E-Commerce Platform "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Vicki Walton ",
        "email": "vicki.walton@os.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2122",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "N/A",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Aug 2024 · 025993-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "025993-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-15T15:56:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121613",
    "name": "TS.180 E-Commerce Platform "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TS.0180",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "N/A"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "N/A"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lots are not applicable to this procurement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48481000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Commerce Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 550000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-16T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "As the submission deadline"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Dec 2031"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ordnance Survey E-Commerce Platform",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see tender documents for full requirements",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Please see tender documents for full information",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see tender documents for full requirements"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Please see tender documents for full requirements",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see tender documents for full requirements"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Please see tender documents for full requirements",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see tender documents for full requirements"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121613",
      "name": "TS.180 E-Commerce Platform ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Dr"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TS.180 E-Commerce Platform "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Vicki Walton ",
        "email": "vicki.walton@os.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2122",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "N/A",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}