Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
E-Cigarette Provision and Voucher Redemption Service
Tobacco
tobacco goods and supplies
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust: "E-Cigarette Provision and Voucher Redemption Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Mar 2024, 15:10 GMT | Last source update28 Mar 2024, 15:10 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationTobacco, tobacco goods and supplies | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041e41 | ||
What is being bought
This tender is for the provision of an E-cigarette voucher redemption scheme, to support Kent Community Health Foundation Trust's smoking cessation programmes.
Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust (KCHFT) SmokeFree service is the only provider of smoking cessation services in Kent. In order to continue to offer E-Cigarettes to all clients accessing the service it is our intention to issue an invitation to tender for providers of E-cigarettes in Kent, to provide a mechanism for KCHFT Smoke free clients to redeem vouchers they have been issued through the KCHFT episode of care, and receive e-cigarette products.
Background to the requirement
The One YOU smoke free service provides an abrupt stop smoking programme via weekly group, one to one, telephone and virtual support sessions, as well as 1:1 drop in sessions, to anyone who would like to give up smoking, over a seven-week period (which can be extended where flexibility is required). The aim of the programme is for clients to set a quit date by week 3 of the programme, which then leaves 4 weeks to achieve that date and to quit smoking, which is then recorded at the final session in week 7, and verified by a CO reading (or self-verified by the client where sessions are virtual and or they are unable to complete a CO reading). This provides the service with a 4-week quit outcome. The delivery of the service is via a core team that work for KCHFT, and sub contracts are held with pharmacy and primary care. Venues are sought across the County so that there is a targeted approach.
Since April 2022 the service has been piloting an e-cigarette offer through the Smoke free programme utilising additional funding from the Local Authority Tobacco Control budget, in agreement with Commissioners. This pilot has been really successful and a business decision was made to ensure that we had sustained funding within our service budget to continue to provide this as part of our substantive offer moving forwards.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
28 Mar 2024, 15:10 GMT - Official notice release published
28 Mar 2024, 15:10 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
28 Mar 2024, 15:10 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Jan 2024, 16:22 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 5 Feb 2024, 08:00 GMT
5 Jan 2024, 16:22 GMT - Status changed to active
1 Dec 2023, 11:08 GMT - Official notice release published
1 Dec 2023, 11:08 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 4 Jan 2024, 08:00 GMT
1 Dec 2023, 11:08 GMT - Buyer information updated
1 Dec 2023, 11:08 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe requirement is to provide refillable e-cigarette starter kits which would include 4 weeks of e-liquid in varying nicotine strengths and a varied but restricted/limited choice of flavors, delivered via a voucher scheme, which would allow clients to access 2 weeks e-liquid with starter kit and a further 2 weeks of e-liquid from week 3 of the programme. The supplier will give KCHFT a ‘bundle’ of vouchers, which KCHFT can then give to clients to redeem on the supplier website via the KCHFT landing page, or via the phone line. The supplier will then submit a monthly report along with their invoice detailing which vouchers have been redeemed, which shall provide supporting evidence for invoicing and show what payment is due to the supplier. In summary, clients will be provided with vouchers at two points throughout their episode of care, the first of which at week 1, which will be valid for a refillable e-cigarette kit (inclusive of charger), and 5 x 10ml bottles of e-liquid, or equivalent pre filled cartridges (2 weeks supply). The second voucher will be provided from week 3, for a further 5 x 10ml bottles of e-liquid or equivalent pre filled cartridges (2 weeks supply). The successful bidder will develop, manage and maintain a specific KCHFT landing page on their website for KCHFT Smoke free clients to redeem voucher codes to order their starter pack and follow on liquids/ cartridges. Accessible customer services for clients who do not have access to the internet will also be required, via a phone line. The supplier will be required to ship starter packs and additional e-liquids directly to clients who order through the Supplier’s website and or phone line. The total contract term shall not exceed 5 years / 60 months from award.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Mar 2024, 15:10 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 4 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · £279,167
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Pillbox 38 Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £279,167 · signed 4 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 7 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-16978Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published