← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

E-Cargo Bike Subsidy Scheme

Buyer: London Borough of Camden →

BuyerLondon Borough of Camden
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The London Borough of Camden has awarded a contract for the delivery of an E‑Cargo Bike Subsidy Scheme. The contract covers the provision of support to local businesses and organisations to facilitate the uptake of e‑cargo bikes as a sustainable alternative to traditional delivery and transport methods. The appointed supplier will be responsible for administering the subsidy scheme, engaging eligible participants, and managing the distribution of grant funding, alongside providing advisory support to ensure effective adoption and use of e‑cargo bikes. The service contributes to the Council's objectives to reduce emissions, improve air quality, and promote sustainable travel across the borough.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

E-Cargo Bike Subsidy Scheme

Statusactive
Value£86,386

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bb5f
Latest release ID059087-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 23 2026 14:47:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2026award, contract059087-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059087-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T15:47:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Management-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-6456-ZPTX",
          "name": "MP Smarter Travel"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb5f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Cargo Bike Subsidy Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Camden has awarded a contract for the delivery of an E‑Cargo Bike Subsidy Scheme. The contract covers the provision of support to local businesses and organisations to facilitate the uptake of e‑cargo bikes as a sustainable alternative to traditional delivery and transport methods.\nThe appointed supplier will be responsible for administering the subsidy scheme, engaging eligible participants, and managing the distribution of grant funding, alongside providing advisory support to ensure effective adoption and use of e‑cargo bikes. The service contributes to the Council's objectives to reduce emissions, improve air quality, and promote sustainable travel across the borough.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H 9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-6456-ZPTX",
      "name": "MP Smarter Travel",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 213, The Print Rooms, 164-180 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQZ-6456-ZPTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@mpsmartertravel.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "E-Cargo Bike Subsidy Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 86386,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 103663
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059087-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059087-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:47:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Number of cargo bike uses comprehensively monitored"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 059087-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059087-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T15:47:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Management-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-6456-ZPTX",
          "name": "MP Smarter Travel"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb5f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Cargo Bike Subsidy Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Camden has awarded a contract for the delivery of an E‑Cargo Bike Subsidy Scheme. The contract covers the provision of support to local businesses and organisations to facilitate the uptake of e‑cargo bikes as a sustainable alternative to traditional delivery and transport methods.\nThe appointed supplier will be responsible for administering the subsidy scheme, engaging eligible participants, and managing the distribution of grant funding, alongside providing advisory support to ensure effective adoption and use of e‑cargo bikes. The service contributes to the Council's objectives to reduce emissions, improve air quality, and promote sustainable travel across the borough.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H 9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-6456-ZPTX",
      "name": "MP Smarter Travel",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 213, The Print Rooms, 164-180 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQZ-6456-ZPTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@mpsmartertravel.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "E-Cargo Bike Subsidy Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 86386,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 103663
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059087-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059087-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:47:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Number of cargo bike uses comprehensively monitored"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}