← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

e-Books for Library

Buyer: University of Ulster →

BuyerUniversity of Ulster
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jun 2023

What is being bought

e-Books for Library

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

e-Book for Library

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer52 median · 5.3 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN1083 median · 36 average (59 of 108 with a bid count)3.1 average (69 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016999-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£1,800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d67c
Latest release ID016999-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 15 2023 10:26:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2023award, contract016999-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016999-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-15T11:26:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d67c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:335498-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016999-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85242",
          "name": "ProQuest LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d67c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "It is anticipated the contract will be for one (1) years initially, with an option to extend for any periods up to and including twenty four (24) months ."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "e-Book for Library",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "e-Books for Library",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "e-Books for Library",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NIC100166",
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.hanson@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02870124227"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85242",
      "name": "ProQuest LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ProQuest LLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1401",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016999-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016999-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "it is anticipated the contract will commence on 1st June 2023",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jun 2023 · 016999-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016999-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-15T11:26:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d67c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:335498-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016999-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85242",
          "name": "ProQuest LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d67c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "It is anticipated the contract will be for one (1) years initially, with an option to extend for any periods up to and including twenty four (24) months ."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "e-Book for Library",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "e-Books for Library",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "e-Books for Library",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NIC100166",
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.hanson@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02870124227"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85242",
      "name": "ProQuest LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ProQuest LLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1401",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016999-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016999-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "it is anticipated the contract will commence on 1st June 2023",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}