← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerOxford Brookes University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Supply of a Dynamometer and drives + frames and cooling posts including design, install, commissioning and delivery

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery 42990000Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery 42900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of a Dynamometer and drives + frames and cooling posts including design, install, commissioning and delivery. Additional information: Dynamometer and drives + frames and cooling posts including design, install, commissioning and delivery to replace current Dynamometer and drives which will work with our legacy equipment still in place

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous special-purpose machineryNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery (42990000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK73511 median · 170.9 average (254 of 735 with a bid count)13.4 average (271 of 735 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOxford Brookes University has in place an old Dynamometer which is linked to other equipment. The university is looking to upgrade the Dynamometer, which is required to still link into the legacy equipment which requires the equipment to be brought through the same supplier.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Dynamometer and drives

Statusactive
Value£1,215,160

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043428
Latest release ID002415-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jan 24 2024 13:19:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2024award, contract002415-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002415-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-24T13:19:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043428",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48319",
    "name": "Oxford Brookes University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002415-2024-1",
      "title": "Dynamometer and drives",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103295",
          "name": "Sierra CP Engineering Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043428",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of a Dynamometer and drives + frames and cooling posts including design, install, commissioning and delivery. Additional information: Dynamometer and drives + frames and cooling posts including design, install, commissioning and delivery to replace current Dynamometer and drives which will work with our legacy equipment still in place"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of a Dynamometer and drives + frames and cooling posts including design, install, commissioning and delivery",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Oxford Brookes University has in place an old Dynamometer which is linked to other equipment. The university is looking to upgrade the Dynamometer, which is required to still link into the legacy equipment which requires the equipment to be brought through the same supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48319",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gipsy Lane, Headington,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.brookes.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Oxford Brookes University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Becky Comber",
        "email": "bcomber@brookes.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 865485482"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103295",
      "name": "Sierra CP Engineering Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Malvern",
        "postalCode": "WR14 1JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandy’s Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sierra CP Engineering Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103296",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headington Campus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford Brookes University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@brookes.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002415-2024-1",
      "title": "Dynamometer and drives",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1215160,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002415-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jan 2024 · 002415-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002415-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-24T13:19:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043428",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48319",
    "name": "Oxford Brookes University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002415-2024-1",
      "title": "Dynamometer and drives",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103295",
          "name": "Sierra CP Engineering Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043428",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of a Dynamometer and drives + frames and cooling posts including design, install, commissioning and delivery. Additional information: Dynamometer and drives + frames and cooling posts including design, install, commissioning and delivery to replace current Dynamometer and drives which will work with our legacy equipment still in place"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of a Dynamometer and drives + frames and cooling posts including design, install, commissioning and delivery",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Oxford Brookes University has in place an old Dynamometer which is linked to other equipment. The university is looking to upgrade the Dynamometer, which is required to still link into the legacy equipment which requires the equipment to be brought through the same supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48319",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gipsy Lane, Headington,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.brookes.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Oxford Brookes University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Becky Comber",
        "email": "bcomber@brookes.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 865485482"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103295",
      "name": "Sierra CP Engineering Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Malvern",
        "postalCode": "WR14 1JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandy’s Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sierra CP Engineering Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103296",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headington Campus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford Brookes University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@brookes.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002415-2024-1",
      "title": "Dynamometer and drives",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1215160,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002415-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}